North Wales football weekend results (Aug 16-18)
Conwy’s Corrig McGonigle sends Porthmadog keeper Paul Pritchard the wrong way from the penalty spot. Pic: Aled Jones

Friday, August 16

JD Cymru Premier League

Aberystwyth Town 3 Carmarthen Town 2, Airbus UK Broughton 1 Bala Town 2, Newtown 0 Cefn Druids 0, Penybont 1 Barry Town United 2.

JD Cymru North

Prestatyn Town 1 Guilsfield 0.

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance League

Division One: Llandudno Albion 4 St Asaph City 3.

Reserves Division: Denbigh Town 4 Llanrwst United 0, Kinmel Bay 2 Prestatyn Town 2, Llanrug Utd P Llanberis P, Nantlle Vale P Llangefni Town P, Penmaenmawr Phoenix 3 Colwyn Bay 1.

Guy Walmsley Welsh National (Wrexham Area) League

Premier Division: Llay Welfare 2 Castell Alun Colts 0.

Reserves Division: Corwen 2 Penycae 1.

Reserves and Colts Division: Rhydymwyn P Brymbo P.

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Llannerchymedd P Bontnewydd P.

Lucas Oil Anglesey League

Arriva Bangor P Mountain Rangers P, Cemaes Bay 2 Holyhead Hotspur Reserves 4, Holyhead Town Res 0 Pentraeth Res 2.

Saturday, August 17

JD Cymru Premier League

Connah’s Quay Nomads 1 Cardiff Metropolitan 1.

JD Cymru North

Bangor City P Colwyn Bay P, Flint Town United 1 Rhyl 2, Llandudno 3 Corwen 1, Llanfair United 1 Ruthin Town 1, Llangefni Town 2 Gresford Athletic 0, Llanrhaeadr 1 Penrhyncoch 2, Porthmadog 0 Conwy Borough 2. 

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance League

Division One: Blaenau Amateurs 2 Mynydd Llandegai 1, Denbigh Town 3 Llanrug Utd 2, Glan Conwy 2 Bodedern Athletic 1, Llanberis 2 Prestatyn Sports 0, Nantlle Vale 1 Greenfield 0, Penrhyndeudraeth 1 Llanrwst Utd 4. 

Division Two: Gaerwen 3 Kinmel Bay 1, Holyhead Town 1 Mochdre Sports 2, Llandudno Junction 0 Barmouth & Dyffryn 0, Llannefydd 5 Aberffraw 3, Penmaenmawr Phoenix 0 Llandudno Amateurs 0, Pwllheli 1 Gwalchmai 1, Y Felinheli 3 Amlwch Town 1.

Guy Walmsley Welsh National (Wrexham Area) League

Premier Division: Brickfield Rangers 1 Saltney Town 6, Brymbo 4 Cefn Albion 6,, Penycae 3 Rhos Aelwyd 1, Plas Madoc 3 Llanuwchllyn 2, Rhostyllen 2 Chirk AAA 1, Rhydymwyn 2 Queen’s Park 4.

Division One: Coedpoeth United 0 New Brighton Villa 3, Halkyn & Flint Mountain 1 Lex XI 3, Johnstown YFC 1 Cefn Mawr Rangers 3, Mynydd Isa Spartans 1 Llangollen Town 2, Overton 3 Hawarden Rangers 9.

Reserves Division: Buckley Town 7 Llay Welfare 1, Castell AC 2 Gresford Athletic 6, Cefn Druids 2 Brickfield Rangers 3, Hawarden Rangers 1 Queen’s Park 1, Mold Alexandra 5 Ruthin Town 3, Rhos Aelwyd P Holywell Town P.

Reserves & Colts Division: Airbus UK 4 Mynydd Isa Spartans 0, Bala Town 4 Overton 2, Cefn Albion P Connah’s Quay Nomads P, Coedpoeth Utd 1 Cefn Mawr Rangers 3, Llangollen Town 1 Llay Welfare Colts 0, Saltney Town P Johnstown YFC P.

Salisbury and Co (St Asaph) Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League

Premier Division: Abergele 3 Llandudno Athletic 1, CPD Y Glannau 2 Llanfairfechan Town 7, Llanelwy Athletic 1 CPD Llansannan 3, Rhos United 0 CPD Bro Cernyw 3, Rhuddlan Town 6 Meliden 3.

Division One: Llanfairfechan Reserves 3 Henllan 1.

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League

Glantraeth 3 Llanystumdwy 3, Talysarn Celts 5 Bethesda Athletic 4, Trearddur Bay Bulls 1 Menai Bridge Tigers 0.

Top Mark Uniforms North East Wales League

Borras Park Albion 2 Mold Town United 2, Bradley Park 1 Penyffordd Lions 6, Brymbo Victoria 15 Bellevue 1.

Lucas Oil Anglesey League

Bodorgan 2 Llanfairpwll 2, Cefni P Y Fali P. 

FAW Trophy round one

Bangor 1876 5 Sychdyn 1, Bro Goronwy 3 Chirk Town 4, Caerwys 2 Nefyn United 3, Llangoed 1 Acton 4, Pentraeth 1 Waunfawr 2.

Sunday, August 18

JD Cymru Premier League

The New Saints 1 Caernarfon Town 0.

Top Mark Uniforms North East Wales League

Veterans Premier Division: Ruthin Town Vets 3 Connah’s Quay Nomads Vets 3.

Veterans Division One: Brickfield Rangers Vets 0 Holt and Farndon Vets 7.

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar