Tuesday night football: Holyhead Hotspur strike at the double
Aerial action from Amlwch Town’s 2-0 win over Aberffraw. Picture: Amlwch Town FC

LOCK STOCK Welsh Alliance LEAGUE

Holyhead Hotspur continued their goal-packed start to the season with a 5-1 home thrashing of Mynydd Llandegai in Division One.

Chris Jones made it five in two games with a double, Rob Jones brought his tally to four in two with a brace and Harry Lewis was also on the mark, Andy Booker for the visitors.

Last season’s runners-up Bodedern Athletic celebrated a 2-0 win over Llanberis, Dean Redmond and Callum Thomas with the early strikes at Cae Ty Cristion.

Glan Conwy pipped Prestatyn Sports 3-2, Conor Davies, Darren Landers and an own goal making up the home total, Tom McDougall and Dean Hyland responding.

Veteran Owain Roberts’ bullet header sealed Denbigh Town a 2-1 result at St Asaph, Dan Clarke also on target for the visitors after Josh Brown netted first for Saints.

Pwllheli edged a thriller at Barmouth and Dyffryn 5-4 in Division Two.

Paul Lewis, Craig Papirnyk and a Dafydd Gwyn hat-trick ensured Pwll pinched the points, Rob Griffiths, Shane Jones, Danny Fisher and Andrew Papirnyk pushing Bermo close.

Jordan Worthington (2) Anthony Colquitt and Ryan Hulse ensured Kinmel Bay edged past Llannefydd 4-3, Tomos Jones, Nico Clwyd and David Evans replying.

Amlwch Town made it two wins from as many outings by seeing off Aberffraw 2-0 at Lon Bach, Dan Jones and Luke McGivern with the late and decisive goals, and Llandudno Junction were 4-2 winners in a derby at Mochdre Sports, Paul Cassidy, Jack Nettleton, Jack Williams and Steve O’Neill on target for the Railwaymen, Tom Roberts with two for the hosts.

GUY WALMSLEY Welsh National League

Premier Division champions Queen’s Park enjoyed a second straight win as they took the honours 2-0 at Rhostyllen.

Tristan Wagner and Mike Latham (penalty) grabbed the goals. Wagner also received a red card.

Mold Alexandra trailed twice in the most local of local derbies at Rhydymwyn, but still won 3-2 at the Mornflake Mighty Oats Ground.

Lee Jones, Rhys Nash and Dave Bryan pounced for Mold, Sam Davidson and Scott Nelson for Rhyd, playing their first match back in the Premier.

Llay Welfare and Plas Madoc played out a 0-0 draw.

In the Reserves Division, Gresford Athletic whipped Hawarden Rangers 6-1, Taylor Williams pocketing four goals, Owen Roberts and David Browning one each.

Andrew Roberts registered both Corwen goals in a 2-0 verdict at Ruthin Town and Penycae saw off Rhos Aelwyd 2-0, Conner Kendrick with a double, both net-finders coming via free kicks.

Cai Aykroyd (2) and Harri Watkin found the target for Bala Town, who had to settle for a 3-3 draw against Llangollen Town, Kristian Jones (2) and Joseph Morris for the visitors, who fought back from 3-1 down to grab a point.

Josh Valentine (2), Callum Taylor (2), Torne Samuels and Tom Miller guided Cefn Albion to a 6-2 drubbing of Johnstown, Saltney Town versus Airbus ended 2-2, Jim Lehman and Ryan Barratt with an 88th minute leveller for the Bordermen, Ben Barratt (OG) and Mikey Watkin for the Wingmakers.

Sam Sides, Harvey Williams, Sam Gostage and Ryan Jones scored for Cefn Mawr Rangers in a 4-1 verdict at Overton.

Lucas Oil Anglesey League

Holyhead Hotspur Reserves were 3-1 winners at Holyhead Town in tonight’s derby.

Sixteen-year-old Coby Doutch (2) and Casey Gregg were the away hitmen, Liam Owen for the hosts.

Lee Lewis gave Cefni a first-minute lead at home to Cemaes Bay, but the visitors hit back to win 3-1, Steven Whittaker with a brace and Matty O’Hara a single.

Results – Tuesday, August 13

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One: Bodedern Athletic 2 Llanberis 0, Glan Conwy 3 Prestatyn Sports 2, Holyhead Hotspur 5 Mynydd Llandegai 1, St Asaph City 1 Denbigh Town 2.
Division Two: Amlwch Town 2 Aberffraw 0, Barmouth & Dyffryn United 4 Pwllheli 5, Kinmel Bay 4 Llannefydd 3, Mochdre Sports 2 Llandudno Junction 4.

Guy Walmsley Limited Welsh National League
Premier Division: Llay Welfare 0 Plas Madoc 0, Rhostyllen 0 Queen’s Park 2, Rhydymwyn 2 Mold Alexandra 3.
Reserves Division: Gresford Athletic 6 Hawarden Rangers 1, Penycae 2 Rhos Aelwyd 0, Ruthin Town 0 Corwen 2.
Reserves & Colts: Bala Town 3 Llangollen Town 3, Cefn Albion 6 Johnstown YFC 2, Overton 1 Cefn Mawr Rangers 4, Saltney Town 2 Airbus UK 2,

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Cefni 1 Cemaes Bay 3, Holyhead Town Res 1 Holyhead Hotspur Res 3.

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar