Nathaniel MG Cup: Victories for Corwen, Rhyl, Llanfair, Prestatyn and Guilsfield
Llangefni take the lead at Llanfair with a header from Craig Roberts (red – No8). Picture: Ian Francis, IF Image Cymru

Nathaniel MG Cup first round

Berriew 0
Corwen 2 (Tom Williams, Sam Henry)

Two goals in four second-half minutes secured a victory which booked Corwen a home tie against JD Cymru Premier side Caernarfon Town next weekend.

Mid-Wales League hosts Berriew failed to make the most of first-half chances and paid the price after the break as Tom Williams broke the deadlock on 61 minutes and Sam Henry struck again after 65.

Buckley Town 0
Rhyl 2 (Danny Sullivan, Tom Creamer)

New signings Danny Sullivan and Tom Creamer were on target for an impressive Rhyl outfit at Globe Way.

Midfield ace Sullivan took just eight minutes to open his account, heading in a superb Leo Riley corner.

Only good goalkeeping and erratic finishing cost the Lilywhites further goals before second-half substitute Creamer doubled the lead via a Dave Macintyre assist.

Rhyl now welcome Europa League heroes Connah’s Quay Nomads in the second round next Saturday.

Llanfair United 3 (Karl Seliaerts, Josh Astley, Ashley Davies)
Llangefni Town 1 (Craig Roberts)

Despite taking an early lead at Mount Field, Llangefni ended up losers in this battle of JD Cymru North newcomers.

Cefni edged ahead in the ninth minute with a towering far post header from Craig Roberts, but midway through the opening half a long range cracker by Karl Seliaerts levelled the scores.

Josh Astley slotted home comfortably to make it 2-1 early in the second half before Llanfair keeper Danny Foulkes produced a great penalty save from Matthew Jones to keep his team in front.

And the Powys hosts sealed it when Ashley Davies netted in the 90th minute.

Prestatyn Town 4 (Ian Griffiths, Rob Hughes, Michael Parker, Khyam Wyton own goal) Llanrhaeadr 2 (Mattie Jones 2, 1 pen)

Although they fell behind in the opening 10 minutes, Prestatyn recovered to record a comfortable win and earn themselves a trip to Cefn Druids in round two.

Llanrhaeadr struck first in the seventh minute when a foul in the box led to a penalty which Mattie Jones converted.

Town pressed hard for an equaliser but they were frustrated until the 45th minute when Macauley Taylor set up Ian Griffiths to fire home.

Neil Gibson’s side took over in the second half, Rob Hughes drilling home in the 47th minute before Michael Parker touched in Griffiths’ glancing header on 69.

A Dan Roberts cross appeared to be knocked into his own net by Khyam Wyton before Jones nabbed a late reply for the visitors.

Guilsfield 3 (Jake Cooke, Stuart Rogers, Jack Richards)
Ruthin Town 0

Guilsfield will host Llandudno in round two after seeing off Ruthin at Clos Mytton this afternoon.

Jake Cooke made the breakthrough in the fifth minute and Stuart Rogers added number two just after the half-hour.

Jack Richards clinched the win on 68 minutes, lobbing the Ruthin keeper from his own half.

RESULTS SUMMARY

Round one north ties
Berriew 0 Corwen 2 (Tom Williams, Sam Henry)
Buckley Town 0 Rhyl 2 (Danny Sullivan, Tom Creamer)
Conwy Borough P Bangor City P
Gresford Athletic v Colwyn Bay (playing Sunday)
Llanfair United 3 (Karl Seliaerts, Josh Astley, Ashley Davies) Llangefni Town 1 (Craig Roberts)
Prestatyn Town 4 (Ian Griffiths, Rob Hughes, Michael Parker, Kyham Wyton own goal) Llanrhaeadr 2 (Mattie Jones 2, 1 pen)
Guilsfield 3 (Jake Cooke, Stuart Rogers, Jack Richards) Ruthin Town 0

Round two north draw
Airbus UK Broughton v Llanfair United
Bala Town v Gresford Athletic/Colwyn Bay
Cefn Druids v Prestatyn Town
Conwy Borough/Bangor City v The New Saints
Corwen v Caernarfon Town
Flint Town United v Porthmadog
Guilsfield v Llandudno
Ties to be played weekend of August 9-11

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar