Home advantage in FAW Trophy for Bangor 1876
Cefn Albion are holders of the FAW Trophy

Bangor 1876 have landed a home tie in the opening stage of the 2019-20 FAW Amateur Trophy.

The first round contains just 10 teams from North Wales and the newly-formed blues will welcome Sychdyn of the North East Wales League.

Sychdyn, based near Mold, return to competitive football this term following a season out having won the North East Wales title in 2017-18.

They temporarily disbanded after being unable to meet the criteria for promotion to the Welsh National (Wrexham Area) League.

Also in the first round of this national knockout competition for third tier teams and below, NWCFA Junior Cup holders Bro Goronwy will have home advantage against North East Wales League newcomers Chirk Town.

Caerwys of the NEWL will be home to Gwynedd League outfit Nefyn United, while another clash between these two leagues sees Llangoed and District entertain Acton.

In a Welsh Alliance v Gwynedd League affair, Pentraeth will be the hosts and Waunfawr the visitors.

FAW Amateur Trophy round one north (ties to be played August 17)

Bangor 1876 v Sychdyn

Bro Goronwy v Chirk Town

Caerwys v Nefyn United

Llangoed and District v Acton

Pentraeth v Waunfawr

FAW TROPHY – LIST OF WINNERS

FAW AMATEUR CUP

1890-91: Wrexham Victoria – Fflint Town 4-1

1891-92: Llandudno Swifts – Wrexham Gymnasium 2-1

1892-93: Wrexham Gymnasium – Wrockwardine Wood 1-0

1893-94: Mold Red Stars – Wrockwardine Wood 4-3

1894-95: Caergwrle Wanderers – Bangor Reserves 2-1

1895-96: Queensferry Ironopolis – Shrewsbury Athletic 3-0

1896-97: Coppenhall – Rhos Eagle Wanderers 3-2

1897-98: Rhos Eagle Wanderers – Singleton & Coles 6-1

1898-99: Oswestry Utd Reserves – Singleton & Coles 1-0

1899-00: Wellington St. Georges – Llanrwst 2-0

1900-01: Wrexham Victoria – Singleton & Coles 1-0

1901-02: Wrexham Victoria – Machynlleth Town 1-0

1902-03: Druids Reserves – Bangor Reserves 4-0

1903-04: Wrexham Victoria – Druids Reserves 4-2

1904-05: Esclusham White Stars – Bangor Reserves 4-0

1905-06: Buckley Engineers – Porthmadog 2-2, replay 4-1

1906-07: Buckley Engineers – Aberystwyth 2-2, replay 4-1

1907-08: Esclusham White Stars – Brymbo Institute Reserves 1-0

1908-09: Caernarfon United – Oak Alun Rovers 5-1

1910-11: Buckley- Aberystwyth 1-0

1911-12: Rhosllanerchrugog – Summerhill 1-1, replay 2-1

1912-13: Johnstown Athletic – Aberaman Athletic 3-1

1913-14: Cardiff Corinthians – Holywell United 1-0

1914-1919: No competition

1919-20: Caerau – Barmouth 4-1

1920-21: Northern Nomads – Llanidloes 1-1

1921-22: Llanidloes United – U.C.W. Aberystwyth 3-1

1922-23: Acrefair – Lovell’s Athletic 1-0

1923-24: Denbigh Town – Lovell’s Athletic 2-1

1924-25: Northern Nomads – Llanidloes 1-1, replay 5-1

1925-26: Lovell’s Athletic – Holywell United 2-0

1926-27: Lovell’s Athletic – Holywell United 2-0

1927-28: Lovell’s Athletic – Llanidloes 1-0

1928-29: Cardiff Corinthians – Aberystwyth 2-0

1929-30: Cardiff Corinthians – Burntwood 4-3

1930-31; Aberystwyth Town – Llanfairfechan 5-1

1931-32: Machynlleth – Cardiff Corinthians 3-0

1932-33: Aberystwyth Town – Llanidloes 2-1

1934-35: Aberdyfi – Aberystwyth Town 2-1

1935-36: Llay Welfare – Treharris Athletic 1-1, replay 3-1

1936-37: Treharris Athletic – Llandudno 2-1

1937-38: Abercynon Athletic – Wem Town 1-1, replay 2-1

1938-39: Caerau Athletic – Lovell’s Athletic 1-0

1939-40: Abercynon Athletic – Flint Athletic 3-0

1940-45: No competition

1945-46: Caerau Athletic – Llay United 5-1

1946-47: Troedyrhiw – Llay United 5-0

1947-48: Flint Town United – Troedyrhiw 2-1

1948-49: Llay United – Hanwood Welfare 2-0

1949-50: Caerau Athletic – Llay Welfare 2-0

1950-51: Treharris Athletic – Connahs Quay Juniors 3-1

1951-52: Ton Pentre – Chirk AAA 6-2

1952-53: Connah’s Quay Nomads – Caersws 3-2

1953-54: Lovell’s Athletic – Overton St. Mary’s 3-2

1954-55: Newtown – Chirk AAA 4-2

1955-56: Porthmadog – Peritus 5-2

1956-57: Porthmadog – Druids United 2-2, replay 5-2

1957-58: 55th Royal Artillery Tonfannau – Porthmadog 3-1

1958-59: Chirk AAA – Whitchurch Alport 2-2, replay 2-0

1959-60: Chirk AAA – Caerau Athletic 3-2

1960-61: Caersws – Buckley Wanderers 4-2

1961-62: Cardiff Corinthians – Holywell Town 3-2

1962-63: Chirk AAA – Caersws 2-0

1963-64: Donnington Wood – Caersws 2-1

1964-65: Llanidloes Town – Gwynfi Welfare 3-2

1965-66: Caerleon – Welshpool 1-0

1966-67: Brymbo Steelworks – Cardiff College of Education 3-2

1967-68: Cardiff College of Education – Welshpool 3-1

1968-69: Cardiff College of Education – Tonyrefail Welfare 2-0

1969-70: Aberystwyth Town – Cardiff College of Education 2-1

1970-71: Bridgnorth Town – Welshpool 2-1

1971-72: Welshpool – Aberystwyth 1-0

1972-73: Rhyl – GKN Sankey 0-0, replay 2-0

1973-74: Whitchurch Alport – Cardiff College of Education 2-1

FAW INTERMEDIATE CUP

1974-75: Donnington Wood – Buckley Wanderers 2-0

1975-76: Cardiff College of Education – Shifnal Town 2-1

1976-77: Welshpool – Whitchurch Alport 4-1

1977-78: Caernarfon Town – Llanidloes Town 1-0

1978-79: Pontllanfraith – Flint Town United 1-0

1979-80: Blaenau Ffestiniog – Brymbo Steelworks 3-3, replay 1-0

1980-81: Connah’s Quay Nomads – Newport YMCA 1-0

1981-82: Conwy United – Blaenau Ffestiniog 1-0

1982-83: Welshpool – Brymbo Steelworks 4-3

1983-84: Welshpool – Caersws 1-1, replay 1-0

1984-85: Cardiff Corinthians – Brecon Corinthians 2-2, replay 2-1

1985-86: Aberystwyth Town – Newtown 3-1

1986-87: Afan Lido – Taffs Well 0-0, replay 1-0

1987-88: Aberystwyth Town – Newtown 1-0

1988-89: Caersws – Aberystwyth Town 3-2

1989-90: Ragged School – Porthcawl Town 2-0

1990-91: Abergavenny Thursdays – Mostyn 2-0

1991-92: Llangefni Town – Caersws 1-1, replay 2-1

1992-93: Llansantffraid – Brecon Corinthians 3-0

FAW WELSH TROPHY

1993-94: Barry Town – Aberaman 2-1

1994-95: Rhydymwyn – Taffs Well 1-0

1995-96: Rhydymwyn – Penrhyncoch 2-1

1996-97: Cambrian Utd Sky Blues – Rhyl Delta 2-1

1997-98: Dinas Powys – Llanrwst 2-0

1998-99: Ragged School – Barry Athletic 3-1

1999-00: Trefelin BGC – Bryntirion Athletic 6-2

2000-01: Ragged School – Gresford Athletic 1-0

2001-02: Cefn United – Llangeinor 2-0

2002-03: Rhydyfelin Zenith – Tillery 4-1

2003-04: Penycae – Llanrhaeadr 3-2

2004-05: West End – Rhydymwyn 3-1

2005-06: West End – Cefn United 4-2

2006-07: Brymbo – Glan Conwy 6-2

2007-08: Rhos Aelwyd – Corwen 4-2

2008-09: Ragged School – Penycae 1-0

2009-10: Glan Conwy – Clydach Wasps 5-1

2010-11: Holywell Town – Conwy United 3-2

2011–12: Sully Sports – Holyhead Hotspur 2-1

2012–13: Caernarfon Town – Kilvey Fords 6-0

2013–14: Llanrug United – Chirk AAA 3-2

2014–15: Holywell Town – Penrhyndeudraeth 4-2

2015-16: Abergavenny Town – Sully Sports 1-0

2016-17: Chirk AAA – Penlan Club 2-1

2017-18: Conwy Borough – Rhos Aelwyd 4-1

2018-19: Cefn Albion – Pontardawe Town 4-0

SUMMARY OF WINNERS

5 – Aberystwyth Town, Cardiff Corinthians

4 – Chirk AAA, Lovell’s Athletic, Ragged School, Welshpool, Wrexham Victoria

3 – Caerau Athletic, Cardiff College of Education

2 – Holywell Town, Caernarfon Town, Abercynon Athletic, Buckley Engineers, Caersws, Connah’s Quay Nomads, Donnington Wood, Northern Nomads, Porthmadog, Rhydymwyn, Treharris Athletic, West End

1 – Acrefair, Buckley, Denbigh Town, Llandudno Swifts, Wrexham Gymnasium, Mold Red Stars, Caergwrle Wanderers, Queensferry Ironopolis, Coppenhall, Rhos Eagle Wanderers, Oswestry Utd Res, Wellington St Georges, Druids Reserves, Esclusham White Stars, Caernarfon United, Rhosllanerchrugog, Johnstown Athletic, Caerau, Llanidloes United, Machynlleth, Aberdyfi, Llay Welfare, Troedyrhiw, Flint Town United, Llay United, Ton Pentre, Newtown, Bridgnorth Town, 55th Royal Artillery Tonfannau, Llanidloes Town, Caerleon, Brymbo Steelworks, Rhyl, Whitchurch Alport, Pontllanffraith, Blaenau Ffestiniog, Conwy United, Afan Lido, Abergavenny Thursdays, Llangefni Town, Llansantffraid, Barry Town, Cambrian Utd Sky Blues, Dinas Powys, Trefelin BGC, Cefn United, Rhydyfelin Zenith, Penycae, Brymbo, Rhos Aelwyd, Glan Conwy, Sully Sports, Llanrug United, Abergavenny Town, Conwy Borough, Cefn Albion.

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar