Ynys Môn men and women top respective groups to stay in contention for inter-island games gold medals
Joy as Ynys Môn celebrate the winning goal of Liam Morris (No19) against Jersey. Pic: Dai Sinclair

Ynys Môn men and women are both through to the semi-finals of the Inter-Island Games football tournament after defying the odds to top their respective groups.

The males produced a magnificent performance to beat Group A favourites Jersey 1-0 at Llangefni Town thanks to Liam Morris’ early strike.

That result knocked Jersey out of the competition and set up Anglesey for a meeting with the Shetland Islands on Thursday at Llangefni for a place in the final.

Môn men, winners of the Island Games football for the only time in 1999 and four-times runners-up, were good value for their victory over a strong Jersey outfit in Tuesday night’s Group A decider, watched by a crowd of 1,126.

After grabbing an eighth-minute lead through the predatory Morris, Anglesey set up well defensively to frustrate opponents who had scored 12 goals in their opening two games and not conceded once.

In Thursday’s other men’s semi, heavyweights Isle of Man and Guernsey will lock horns at Gwalchmai.

Ynys Môn women were expected to finish second in their group as favourites Hitra took on Western Isles in the final pool game on Tuesday.

However, it was the highlanders who emerged victorious 1-0, meaning all three teams in Group A finished level on points and Anglesey took top spot on goal difference.

Jersey (blue) and Gibraltar women in action on Tuesday. Pic: Aled Jones

Karen Williams’ North Wales heroes now square up to Jersey in Wednesday’s semi at Amlwch, while Hitra and Isle of Man face one another in the other last-four tussle at Gaerwen.

Huws Gray Ynys Môn Inter-Island Games football results day three – Tuesday, June 18

Men’s tournament

Group A: Ynys Môn 1 (Liam Morris) Jersey 0 – at Llangefni
Group A: Orkney 2 ( James Pickles, Daniel Hourston) Western Isles 1 (Robert Shirkie) – at Cemaes Bay
Group B: Isle of Man 6 (Jacob Crook, Lee Gale 2, 1 pen, Sean Doyle 2, Dan Simpson) Alderney 1 (Josh McCullouch) – at Llannerchymedd
Group C: Guernsey 9 (Will Fazakerley 3, Marlon Jardim 2, Steve Renouf, Matt Loaring, Sam Hall, Thiago Rodriguez) St Helena 0 – at Holyhead Hotspur

Women’s tournament

Group A: Hitra 0 Western Isles 1 (Mary Macleod) – at Bro Goronwy
Group B: Gibraltar 2 (Shania Robba, Keshia Doody) Jersey 6 (Megan Wood 2, Natasha Keen, Jodie Botterill, Eve Watson, Rosie Corbett) – at Glantraeth

Final group standings

Men’s Group A

Ynys Môn P 3 W 3 GF 6 GA 2 Pts 9 (GD + 4)
Jersey P 3 W 2 L 1 GF 12 GA 1 Pts 6 (GD +11)
Orkney P 3 W 1 L 2 GF 3 GA 9 Pts 0 (GD – 6)
Western Isles P 3 L 3 GF 2 GA 11 Pts 0 (GD – 9)

Men’s Group B

Isle of Man P 2 W 2 GF13 GA 2 Pts 6 (GD + 11)
Hitra P 2 W 1 L 1 GF 5 GA 9 Pts 3 (GD – 4)
Alderney P 2 W 0 L 2 GF 3 GA 10 Pts 0 (GD – 7)

Men’s Group C

Guernsey P 2 W 2 GF 11 GA 1 Pts 6 (GD + 10)
Shetland P 2 W 1 L 1 GF 7 GA 3 Pts 3 (GD + 4)
St Helena P 2 W 0 L 2 GF 1 GA 15 Pts 0 (GD – 14)

Women’s Group A

Ynys Môn P 2 W 1 L 1 GF 5 GA 4 Pts 3 (GD + 1)
Hitra P 2 W 1 L 1 GF 3 GA 3 Pts 3 (GD + 0)
Western Isles P 2 W 1 L 1 GF 2 GA 3 Pts 3 (GD – 1)

Women’s Group B

Isle of Man P 2 W 2 GF 5 GA 3 Pts 6 (GD + 2)
Jersey P 2 W 1 L 1 GF 8 GA 5 Pts 3 (GD + 3)
Gibraltar P 2 L 2 GF 3 GA 8 Pts 0 (GD – 5)

FIXTURES

Wednesday, June 19


Women’s tournament


Semi-finals
Ynys Môn v Jersey – 6.30pm kick off at Lon Bach, Amlwch
Isle of Man v Hitra – 6pm at Gaerwen
Fifth place play-off
Western Isles v Gibtaltar – 5.30pm at Bro Goronwy

Thursday, June 20

Men’s tournament


Semi-finals
Ynys Môn v Shetland Islands – at Llangefni, 7.30pm kick-off
Isle of Man v Guernsey – at Gwalchmai, 4.30pm kick-off
Ninth place play-off
Western Isles v St Helena – at Aberffraw, 11.30am kick off
Seventh place play-off
Orkney v Alderney – at Glantraeth, 1pm kick-off
Fifth place play-off
Jersey v Hitra – at Bodedern Athletic, 2pm kick-off

Friday, June 21


Men’s tournament

Bronze medal match – at Gwalchmai 2pm
Final – at Holyhead Hotspur 6.30pm

Women’s tournament

Bronze medal match – at Amlwch Town FC, 11:30am
Final – at Holyhead Hotspur 3.30pm.

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar