Ynys Môn men win again to set up crunch group decider with Jersey
Ynys Môn celebrate a goal

Ynys Môn’s men team face a crunch group decider when they take on Jersey in the Huws Gray Inter-Island Games at Llangefni Town tomorrow night (Tuesday, 7.30pm).

Both sides made it two wins apiece in Group A of the 10-team men’s football competition today, Anglesey seeing off Orkney 3-1, while Jersey walloped the Western Isles 7-0.

Ynys Môn women narrowly lost their second group game 3-2 against Hitra, but still stand a decent chance of making the semi-finals of the six-island female tournament.

The Welsh island’s men continued their strong start to the competition at Gwalchmai, where Jay Gibbs put the hosts in front.

Mel McGinness made it two in two games, before Liam Delday pulled one back for the visitors close to half time.

It was nip-and-tuck in the second half before Sam Jones sealed the win with a penalty.

Elsewhere in Group A, Jersey remained at the summit after hammering the highlanders, Sol Solomon netting four times and Kieran Lester twice to make it six in two matches.

A point tomorrow will ensure Jersey top the group, while Môn will be going all out for the victory to claim the pinnacle position.

A last-four spot for Campbell Harrison and Iwan Williams’ squad is assured.

Buoyed by beating the Western Isles yesterday, Ynys Môn’s women took on Hitra, but the Norwegians were a strong proposition, grabbing a 3-0 lead through Kristin Jorgenson (2) and Lina Selvag.

Amlwch Town’s Lexi Crawley made it four in two matches and then Jordanne Greenough of Llandudno cut the deficit to 3-2 with 15 minutes remaining.

The equaliser eluded the hosts, but still it was another encouraging display from Karen Williams’ side.

Tuesday sees the final set of group matches, after which the make up of the semi-finals will be decided.

Huws Gray Ynys Môn Inter-Island Games football results day two – Monday, June 17


Men’s 

Group A: Ynys Môn 3 (Jay Gibbs, Mel McGinness, Sam Jones pen) Orkney 1 (Liam Delday) – at Gwalchmai

Group A: Jersey 7 (Sol Solomon 4, 1 pen, Kieran Lester 2, Karl Hinds pen) Western Isles 0 – at Glantraeth

Group B: Isle of Man 7 (Ashley Higgingbotham 2, Furo Davies 2, Stephen Whitley, Lee Gale, Jacob Crook) Hitra 1 (Stian Kristiansen) – at Llangefni

Group C: Guernsey 2 (Keanu Marsh, Sam Hall) Shetland Islands 1 (Calvin Leask pen) – at Bodedern

Women’s

Group A: Ynys Môn 2 (Lexi Crawley, Jordanne Greenough) Hitra 3 (Kristin Jorgenson 2, Lina Selvag) – at Amlwch

Group B: Isle of Man 2 (Kym Hicklin, Sarah Wignall) Gibraltar 1 (Shania Robba) – at Llannerchymedd.

How the groups stand

Men’s Group A


Jersey P 2 W 2 GF 12 GA 0 Pts 6 (GD +12)
Ynys Môn P 2 W 2 GF 5 GA 2 Pts 6 (GD + 3)
Orkney P 2 L 2 GF 1 GA 8 Pts 0 (GD – 7)
Western Isles P 2 L 2 GF 1 GA 9 Pts 0 (GD – 8)
Remaining fixtures – Tuesday, June 18
Ynys Môn v Jersey – Llangefni, 7.30pm
Orkney v Western Isles – Cemaes Bay, 7.30pm

Men’s Group B


Isle of Man P 1 W 1 GF 7 GA 1 Pts 3 (GD + 6)
Hitra P 2 W 1 L 1 GF 5 GA 9 Pts 3 (GD – 4)
Alderney P 1 W 0 L 1 GF 2 GA 4 Pts 0 (GD – 2)
Remaining fixture – Tuesday, June 18
Isle of Man v Alderney – Llannerchymedd, 6pm

Men’s Group C


Shetland P 2 W 1 L 1 GF 7 GA 3 Pts 3 (GD + 4)
Guernsey P 1 W 1 GF 2 GA 1 Pts 3 (GD + 1)
St Helena P 1 W 0 L 1 GF 1 GA 6 Pts 0 (GD – 5)
Remaining fixture – Tuesday, June 18
Guernsey v St Helena – Holyhead Hotspur, 6.30pm

Women’s Group A


Ynys Môn P 2 W 1 L 1 GF 5 GA 4 Pts 3 (GD + 1)
Hitra P 1 W 1 GF 3 GA 2 Pts 3 (GD + 1)
Western Isles P 1 L 1 GF 1 GA 3 Pts 0 (GD – 2)
Remaining fixture – Tuesday, June 18
Hitra v Western Isles – Bro Goronwy, 12 noon

Women’s Group B


Isle of Man P 2 W 2 GF 5 GA 3 Pts 6 (GD + 2)
Jersey P 1 L 1 GF 2 GA 3 Pts 0 (GD – 1)
Gibraltar P 1 L 1 GF 1 GA 2 Pts 0 (GD – 1)
Remaining fixture – Tuesday, June 18
Gibraltar v Jersey – Glantraeth, 6.30pm

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar