Welsh road running team includes five NWRRC members for Home Nations races

Cheryl Frost (left) and Kay Hatton of North Wales Road Runners

Report by Don Hale

Five members of North Wales Road Runners have been selected to represent Wales at the Road Running Festival in Tenby on 3rd July against top athletes from the Home Nations.

The final team selection was announced this week following scrutiny from the selectors who initially welcomed applications from local running clubs and individuals based on recent or potential performances over varied distances.

Race organisers at Tenby have invited teams from the Home Nations of the UK to participate, with up to eight runners permitted in each of the four 10-year age bands, based on the day of the competition.

Events include 5k, 10k and half-marathon races.

The NWRRC members selected are: Richard Eccles M55-64 (5k), and Cheryl Frost W55-64 (5k); with Carla Green W45-54 (10k); and Martin Green M45-54 (half-marathon), accompanied by Kay Hatton W55-64 (half-marathon).

WELSH TEAMS FOR TENBY: Full list of athletes and clubs:

5KM TEAMS:

M35-44:
Marc Hobbs, Swansea; David John Williams, Les Croupiers; Chris Callaghan, Buckley RC: Ollie Parry, Shrewsbury; Jon Like, Parc Bryn Bach; Doug Nichols, Pontypridd; Ben Butler Madden, Pontypridd; Sam Jones, Parc Bryn Bach.
M45-54:
Steve Hayes, Deeside; Lee Jones, Deeside; Jerome Edwards, Les Croupiers; Sean Taylor, Griffithstown; Huw Evans, Parc Bryn Bach; Stuart Roberts, Brighton Phoenix; Richard Shearer, Buckley.
M55-64:
Richard Eccles, NWRRC; Eric Campbell, Buckley; Alec Williams, Pembrokeshire; David Williams, Guildford & G; Gordon Jones, Prestatyn; Hadyn Jones, Shrewsbury; Geran Hughes, GOG Tri; Bernie Jones, Cheshire Dragons.
M65+:
Cyril Williams, Parc Bryn Bach; Stephen Dallow, Parc Bryn Bach; Billy Snowdon, Les Croupiers.
W35-44:
Katy Roy, Chepstow; Jennifer Rambaldi, Buckley; Sian George, Swansea; Georgie Parnell, Chepstow; Julie Chamberlain, Cardiff; Leigh James, Bridgend; Elinor Keetch, Pontypridd.
Reserves
Sophie Cook, Builth; Donna Welsh, Deeside; Clare Bruce, Les Croupiers.
W45-54:
Jane Doughton, Buckley; Helen-Marie Davies, Swansea; Catherine Barker, Penarth; Suzanne Tew, Parc Bryn Bach; Emma Crowe, Cheshire Dragons; Joanne Donnelly, Stoke; Ceri Hooper, Les Croupiers; Julie Hartley-Green, Swansea.
Reserve:
Nina Brocklebank, Swansea.
W55-64:
Louise Copp, Neath; Kay Chapman, Les Croupiers; Emma Collins, Denbigh; Judith Oakley, Neath; Cheryl Frost, NWRRC; Jacqueline Underwood, Lliswery; Angie Ridge, Run4All; Lisa Cleary, Penarth.
Reserves:
Jenny Phillips, Llanelli; Julie Scholey, Les Croupiers.

Carla and Martin Green

10KM TEAMS:

M35-44:
Matthew Jones, Brecon; Matthew Edmonds, Mickey Morris; Phil Matthews, Parc Bryn Bach; Ben Williams, Swansea; Daniel Trigg, Neath; Joe Thomas, Pontypridd; Symon Murphy, Pontypridd; Oliver Williams, Pontypridd.
M45-54:
Matthew Jacklin, Aberdare Valley; Andy Dean, Griffithstown.
M55-64:
Jeremy Mower, Gloucester; David James, Les Croupiers; Kenny Lowles, Headington RR; Rob Sheen, Leicester; Paul Williams, Aberystwyth.
M65+:
Alan Davies, Swansea; Steve Owen, Chepstow; Martin Cortvriend, Prestatyn; David Flynn, Les Croupiers.
W35-44:
Donna Morris, Builth; Katie Beecher, Les Croupiers; Rachel Baralos, Caerphilly; Liz May, Pontypridd; Sally Wilder, San Domenico; Lubica Ford, Pont y Pwl.
Reserves:
Emma-Jane Morris, Ogmore Phoenix.
W45-54:
Carla Green, NWRRC; Nicola Jukes, Parc Bryn Bach; Tracy Jenkins, Porthcawl; Joanne Hudson, Caerphilly; Tammy Pritchard, Les Croupiers; Carole Goddard, Les Croupiers; Charlotte Moran, Caerleon.
Reserves:
Ruth Sutton, Pontypridd; Sian Beck, Prestatyn; Melina Morris, Denbigh.
W55-64:
Lou Summers, Sarn Helen; Helen Davies, Wrecsam Tri; Lindy Eynon, Trots; Deb Chick, Amman Valley; Jayne Evans, Caerphilly; Margaret Ludden, Buckley.
Reserve:
Mel Watson, Trots.
W65+:
Julie Lewis, Les Croupiers; Anita Worthin, Aberystwyth; Andrea Webster, Les Croupiers; Ann d’Albuquerque, GOG Tri Club; Brenda Avery, Chepstow; Jackie Miles, Parc Bryn Bach; Fiona Davies, Pontypridd.

Richard Eccles

HALF MARATHON TEAMS:

Chris Prior, Cardiff; Andrew Davies, Stockport; James Peters, Pontypridd; Justin Croker, Parc Bryn Bach; Ross Matthews, Parc Bryn Bach; Steven Rees, Neath; Owain Schiavone, Cardiff; Craig Jones, Swansea.
M45-54:
Martin Green, NWRRC; Mark Jennings, Mickey Morris RT; David Craig, Les Croupiers; John Evans, Parc Bryn Bach; Simon Brewer, Swansea; Dyfed Whiteside Thomas, Eryri; Daryl John, Pembrokeshire.
M55-64:
Lee Aherne, Parc Bryn Bach; Andy Bowen, West 4; Steve Davies, Griffithstown; Jeff Cox, Les Croupiers; Paul Llewellyn, Swansea.
M65+:
David Walker, Les Croupiers; Mick McGeoch, Les Croupiers; Graham Mack, Merthyr; Michael Foster, Pontypridd.
W35-44:
Liz Diamond, Lliswery; Louise Flynn, Les Croupiers; Nerys Jones, Trots; Clare Patterson, Griffithstown; Debbie Rees, Cardiff; Llinos Jones, Swansea; Liz Tremlett, Carmarthen; Wendy Price, Amman Valley.
Reserves:
Emma Stephens, Jade Wakeley.
W45-54:
Sally Munro, Swansea; Sharon Leech, Swansea; Nia Gwynn, Eryri; Clare Phillips, Port Talbot; Angela Deeley, Deestriders; Leonie Roberts, Fairwater.
Reserves:
Rachel Allcock, Amman Valley; Rachel Bowen, Lliswery; Lynwen Huxtable, Aberystwyth.
W55-64:
Niki Morgan, Chepstow; Susan Watson, Les Croupiers; Hayley Morgan, Pontyclun; Mary Anthony, Trots; Kay Hatton, NWRRC; Debbie Pugh, Wrexham; Penny Kennedy, Swansea.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: