North Wales football catch-up – reports from Monday to Wednesday, May 9-11

North East Wales Football League Reserves Division champions 2021-22 Hawarden Rangers Reserves

NORTH WALES FOOTBALL MATCH REPORTS – MAY 9-11

WEDNESDAY, MAY 11

North Wales Coast East Premier Division

CPD Y Rhyl 1879 6 Rhuddlan Town 0
A straightforward win for the champions who extended their whole-season unbeaten league record to 24 matches.
Jordan Worthington (2), Macauley Taylor (2), Carl Lamb and Eamon Buhalfaia shared the goals.
Rhyl 1879 were presented with the league championship trophy after the game.

CPD Llannefydd 1 Meliden 2
Second-half goals from Finlay Ellan and Aled Evans ensured 10-man Meliden clinched fifth spot at the expense of confirmed runners-up Llannefydd.
Rhys Llwyd gave the hosts a 15th minute lead and the visitors’ problems grew when Dan Beattie was red-carded just before half time.
Yet Meliden raised their game after the break and went on to collect a sixth victory in seven starts.

North Wales Coast West Premier Division

CPD Gaerwen 3 Amlwch Town 2
A happy end to the season for Gaerwen, who will still finish bottom, but only on goal difference.
Returning hero Darren Lewthwaite, who began the campaign with champions Bodedern, struck twice for the hosts, with Andy Nuttall also on target.
Substitutes Rhys Roberts and Arden Gisbourne replied for Amlwch, but the final match of the Premier Division season ended in defeat for third-bottom Town.

FAW Reserve League North East

Cefn Albion Reserves 1 Connah’s Quay Nomads Reserves 2
Luca Hogan struck twice to clinch the points for Nomads, Gareth Hatton responding for the hosts.

Rhydymwyn Reserves 4 Chirk AAA Reserves 5
Harry Jones was a five-goal star for Chirk, who led 3-0 and then 5-2 in this one, but Rhydymwyn fought back to run the visitors close, Matthew Gilsenan (2), William Weaver and Ryan Rowlands responding.

TUESDAY, MAY 10

North East Wales Football League Premier Division

Cefn Mawr Rangers 1 New Brighton Villa 2
Mark Weir and Liam Davies delivered the goals that meant three points for Villa.
Perry Shoemark replied with a penalty for Cefn Mawr.

North East Wales Football League Reserves Division

Hawarden Rangers Reserves manager Lee Colston (left) receives the championship trophy

Lex FC Reserves 1 Hawarden Rangers Reserves 5
Champions Hawarden rounded off the season with a pleasing 5-1 success at Stansty Park.
Daniel Jones (pen), Aaron North (2), Eric Thomas and Damon Bradley split the goals that ensured the night went well for the title-winners.
George Pattenden was the sole Lex marksman, his 26th minute strike making it 1-1 at the time.

North Wales Coast West League Division One

Caergybi 0 Cemaes Bay 3
Cemaes finish the season in fourth place after a comfortable win at Millbank in both teams’ final fixture.
Sam Wiltshire, Matty Reynolds and Mathew Roberts notched a goal apiece for the winners, while the hosts had Glenn North sent off for a second yellow after 84 minutes.

North Wales Coast West League Premier Division

Llanrug United 3 Glantraeth 1
Goals from Jonathan Sadler, Tomi Llywelyn and Matthew Roberts ensured the campaign ended on a high note for Llanrug, while Glantraeth, whose scorer was Jon Williams, were condemned to the bottom five.

MONDAY, MAY 9

NEWFA Horace Wynne Cup semi-final

Llangollen Town 0 FC Queen’s Park 1
Luke Hughes headed home in extra time to seal the Park a place in their third final of the season.
The Park had two goals disallowed in the first half, while Llangollen were initially awarded a penalty after the break, but the decision was reversed by the referee.
Queen’s Park will take on Mold Alexandra Reserves in the final.

FAW Reserve League North East

Llay Welfare Reserves 0 The New Saints Reserves 4
Saints moved level on points with leaders Gresford Athletic Reserves, but are 10 behind them on goal difference.
Owen Davies (2), Joshua Lock and Joshua Roseberry-Beamond netted for the Salopians.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: