Bar Bow hit form in Sunday League Premier Cup – also wins for Millbank and Y Clwb

Bar Bow’s Aaron Dodwell in recent action against FC Mally (pink). Picture: MATT JOHNSON

RHYL AND DISTRICT SUNDAY FOOTBALL LEAGUE PREMIER CUP REPORTS – OCTOBER 17

The Alex 0 BarBow 8

It all came up trumps for BarBow in a game where Harrison Bellis led the way with a hat-trick.

Bow’s early league form has been patchy, but on Sunday they produced the performance they have been threatening and are always capable of.

Bellis’ treble was added to by doubles from Richard Hill and Martin King, plus a goal via man of the match Matt Pleavin.

Josh Jones provided two assists, while there was one each from Aaron Dodwell, Michael Bellis, Ryan Portman, Pleavin, Dean Davies and Ryan Bennett.

Hill scored a magnificent goal, leaving his marker for dead and lobbing the keeper from 35 yards.

Keeper Bennett also produced three fantastic saves from point blank range.

Y Clwb 6 Royal Oak 4

A 10-goal thriller saw Y Clwb finish on top and progress to the semi-finals.

Max Williams (3), Tom Williams, Cory Young and Kyle Kelly shared the goals for the Glan Conwy side, Matty Rees and Nick Sanders netting two apiece for the Oak.

The Millbank 4 Rhyl Wanderers 3

A topsy-turvy encounter saw The Millbank trail 3-2 at half time but battle back to edge the tie after the break.

Paul Ham, Jack Davies, Jordan Cemagolu and Joel Poh split the home goals, but credit to Wanderers for a great contest. Joe Smith, Will Smith and Luke Bradshaw scored for the visitors in that thrilling first half.

Conwy Comrades P FC Mally P

This tie was postponed due to no referee being available.

2021-22 SEASON RESULTS

Matchday Five – October 17

Premier Cup quarter-finals
The Alex 0 BarBow 8 (Harrison Bellis 3, Richard Hill 2, Martin King 2, Matt Pleavin)

Y Clwb 6 (Max Williams 3, Tom Williams, Cory Young, Kyle Kelly) Royal Oak 4 (Matty Rees 2, Nick Sanders 2)

The Millbank 4 (Paul Ham, Jack Davies, Jordan Cemagolu, Joel Poh) Rhyl Wanderers 3 (Joe Smith, Will Smith, Luke Bradshaw)

Conwy Comrades P FC Mally P

Matchday Four – October 10

Rhyl and District Sunday League
Bar Bow 0 FC Mally 1 (Adam Hold)

Y Clwb 2 Rhyl Wanderers 2 (James Olte, Dave Coleman)

Millbank 5 (Jack Davies 3, Joel Poh, Aidan Bell) Six Bells 4 (Macca Lewis 2, Cole Rich, Cal Foster)

The Alex 3 (Jack Williams 2, Jack McGovern) Conwy Comrades 4 (Skye Shields 3, Jamie Haggas)

Matchday Three – October 3

Rhyl and District Sunday League
Bar Bow 1 (Kelvin Berks) Y Clwb 3 (Kyle Kelly, Cory Young, Tom Williams)

The Millbank 3 (Matty Beach, Simon Roberts, Matt Toole) FC Mally 2 (Benn Lundstram, Lee Ellis)

The Alex 1 (Steve Collins) Royal Oak 5 (Adam Cassidy, Josh Brown 2, David Gray, Dean Hughes)

Six Bells 1 (Macca Lewis) Conwy Comrades 1 (Ryan Lewis)

Matchday Two – September 26

Rhyl and District Sunday League
FC Mally 2 (Benn Lundstram 2) The Alex 5 (Jack Mcgovern 2, Jack Williams, Steve Collins, Joey Jennings)

Six Bells 5 (Macca Lewis, Ricky Kendrick, Callum Foster, Danny Taylor, Cole Rich) Royal Oak 2 (Matty Rees, Charlie Thorley)

Bar Bow 2 (Kelvin Berks, James Harrison) Conwy Comrades 5 (Jamie Haggas 2, Callum Parry 2, Harri Lloyd)

Millbank 1 (Matt Toole) Rhyl Wanderers 1 (James Olte)

Matchday One – September 19

North Wales Coast Challenge Cup
Rhyl Wanderers 0 FC Mally 8 (Kacper Spirydowicz, Thomas Prince, Kyle Robb 2, Jamie Moorhouse, Benn Lundstram 2, Peter Jones)

Rhyl and District Sunday League
Bar Bow 4 (Harrison Bellis 2, John Atherton and James Hill) Royal Oak 2 (Tom Jones, Paul Campion)

Rhyl and District Sunday League Cup
Conwy Comrades 11 (Callum Parry 4, Skye Shields 2, Sean McIlvogue, Ryan McIlvogue, Kai Davies, James Cory, Jack Kearney) The Alex 1

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: