NWCFA Intermediate Cup: Bangor 1876 drawn against familiar foes, Nefyn paired with Rhyl 1879

Bangor 1876 (blue) and Llanfairfechan clash back in November 2019. Picture: MATT JOHNSON

Bangor 1876’s opening tie in this season’s NWCFA Intermediate Challenge Cup competition will revive memories of one of their toughest tests.

Back in their debut 2019-20 campaign, the fan-owned club met Llanfairfechan Town in the NWCFA Junior Cup and needed extra time before winning 4-1.

Goals from Dylan Williams, Jamie Petrie and Dylan Summers-Jones (2) finally saw 1876 through that day. Sion Devereux scored for ‘Fechan.

1876 and Llanfairfechan will clash at Treborth in the last 32 of this season’s Intermediate Cup on December 4.

Both clubs are in tier 4 Premier Divisions of the North Wales Coast West and East leagues respectively.

Familiar foes will lock horns when Glan Conwy entertain Mochdre Sports.

The pair took on one another at Cae Ffwt only last Saturday, Sports winning 1-0.

North Wales Coast West Premier Division leaders Nefyn United will host CPD Y Rhyl 1879 in what should be a real corker.

In an all-North Wales Coast Premier battle, Prestatyn Sports will be home to Penmaenmawr Phoenix.

Sports recently beat the same opponents at The Meadows 2-0.

NWCFA Intermediate Challenge Cup round one (last 32)
(ties to be played December 4, 2021)

Bangor 1876 v Llanfairfechan Town
Bro Cernyw v CPD Aberffraw
Glan Conwy v Mochdre Sports
Kinmel Bay v Glantraeth
Llandudno Junction v Menai Bridge Tigers
Llandyrnog United v Gwalchmai
Llanrug United v Gaerwen
Meliden v CPD Llanberis
CPD Mynydd Llandegai v CPD Llannefydd
CPD Nefyn United v CPD Y Rhyl 1879
Prestatyn Sports v Penmaenmawr Phoenix
CPD Pwllheli v Clwb Pel Droed Llansannan
Rhuddlan Town v CPD Pentraeth

Clubs receiving a bye:
Amlwch Town

Bodedern Athletic
CPD Penrhyndeudraeth

List of winners – North Wales Coast Amateur and Intermediate Cup

North Wales Coast Amateur Cup Finals
1894/95: Bangor 2 Llandudno Swifts 1
1895/96: Bangor 2 Llandudno Swifts 0
1896/97: Llandudno Swifts 5 Bangor 1
1897/98: Bangor 3 Holywell 0
1898/99: Bangor 4 Buckley Victoria 2
1899/1900: Llandudno 3 Buckley Victoria 0 (after 2-2 draw at Flint)
1900/01: Bangor 9 Buckley Victoria 1
1901/02: Rhyl 1 Caernarfon 0 (after 1-1 draw at Bangor)
1902/03: Bangor 3 Rhyl 1
1903/04: Llandudno 2 Bangor 1
1904/05: Bangor 1 Colwyn Bay 0
1905/06: Bangor Reserves 2 Flint 1
1906/07: Holyhead 3 Llandudno 0 (after two 1-1 draws at Bangor)
1907/08: Holyhead 3 Greenfield 0 (after 0-0 at Bangor, 2-2 and 1-1 at Llandudno)
1908/09: Caernarfon 1 Conway 0
1909/10: Flint 1 Pwllheli 0
1910/11: Caernarfon 1 Bangor Reserves 0 ( after 2-2 draw at Llandudno)
1911/12: Bangor 4 Holywell 0
1912/13: Rhyl 5 Holywell 0
1913/14: Holywell 1 Colwyn Bay 0
1919/20: Bagillt 2 Conway 1
1920/21: Holyhead Railway Institute 3 Holywell 1
1921/22: Holywell 1 Holyhead 0
1922/23: Caernarfon 2 Holyhead 1
1923/24: Denbigh 1 Barmouth 0
1924/25: Penmaenmawr 2 Denbigh 1
1925/26: Conway 5 Penmaenmawr 1
1926/27: Conway 2 Holyhead 1 (after 0-0 draw at Bangor)
1927/28: Llanfairfechan 4 Colwyn Bay Reserves 0
1928/29: Llandudno Reserves 4 Llanfairfechan 2
1929/30: Bettisfield (Bagillt) 3 Llanfairfechan 2
1930/31: Flint Town Amateurs 3 Llysfaen 0
1931/32: Flint Town Amateurs 2 Bethesda 1
1932/33: Flint Town Amateurs 5 Bethesda 0
1933/34: Flint Town Amateurs 4 Portmadoc 0
1934/35: Flint Town 2 Portmadoc 1
1935/36: Flint Town 1 Llanfairfechan 0
1936/37: Buckley Town 4 Blaenau Ffestiniog 1
1937/38: Portmadoc 2 Castle Fire Bricks 1
1938/39: Buckley Town 2 Blaenau Ffestiniog 1
1939/40: Flint Athletic 6 Penmaenmawr 1
1945/46: Conwy Borough 2 Portmadoc 1
1946/47: Caernarfon Town 4 Connah’s Quay Albion 3 (after 1-1 at Llandudno)
1947/48: Llandudno 3 Caernarfon Town 2 (after 1-1 at Bangor)
1948/49: Holywell 2 Barmouth 0
1949/50: Holyhead Town 2 Conway Borough 1
1950/51: Connah’s Quay Albion 3 Bethesda Athletic 1
1951/52: Connah’s Quay Juniors 2 Bethesda Athletic 0
1952/53: Connah’s Quay Nomads 4 Nantlle Vale 0
1953/54: Buckley Wanderers 2 UCNW Bangor 1
1954/55: Connah’s Quay Nomads 7 Buckley Wanderers 3
1955/56: Barmouth 1 Buckley Wanderers 0
1956/57: Portmadoc 2 Buckley Wanderers 1
1957/58: Holywell Town 6 Gwalchmai 0
1958/59: Portmadog 8 Holywell 3 (after 1-1 at Bangor)
1959/60: Bala Town 4 Peritus 0
1960/61: Newborough 2 Denbigh Town 1
1961/62: Llandudno 4 Rhuddlan 0
1962/63: Portmadoc 3 Holywell Town 0
1963/64: Peritus 4 Ruthin 1 (after 2-2 at Bangor)
1964/65: Llanberis 4 Buckley Rovers 1
1965/66: Buckley Wanderers 2 Newborough 1
1966/67: Ruthin 3 Flint Town United 1
1967/68: Llanberis Athletic 3 Denbigh Town 0
1968/69: Flint Town United 6 Llechid Celts 0
1969/70: Denbigh Town 3 Llanberis 1
1970/71: Llangoed & District 2 Mostyn YMCA 1
1971/72: Mostyn YMCA 1 Denbigh Town 0
1972/73: Ruthin 2 Llanberis 0
1973/74: Nantlle Vale 3 Aberffraw 0
1974/75: Nantlle Vale 2 Point of Ayr 1

NWCFA Intermediate Cup finals
1975/76: Nantlle Vale 2 Llanfairpwll 1
1976/77: Flint Town United 1 Courtaulds (Greenfield) 0
1977/78: Caernarfon Town 5 Beaumaris 0
1978/79: Courtaulds (Greenfield) 3 Connah’s Quay Nomads 1
1979/80: Llanberis 2 Connah’s Quay Nomads 1
1980/81: Connah’s Quay Nomads 2 Mold Alexandra 1
(competition suspended)

NWCFA Intermediate Cup finals
2008/09: Greenfield 2 Gwalchmai 1
2009/10: Prestatyn Town Reserves 2 Gwalchmai 1 (aet)
2010/11: Glantraeth 1 Beaumaris Town 1 (aet – Glantraeth won 4-1 on pens)
2011/12: Prestatyn Rovers 1 Rhyl Reserves 0
2012/13: Llansannan 1 St Asaph 0
2013/14: Caernarfon Town Res 2 Prestatyn Town Res 2 (Caernarfon won 4-2 pens)
2014/15: Prestatyn Sports 5 Waunfawr 1
2015/16: Llanystumdwy 3 Llandudno Albion 0
(competition suspended)

LIST OF WINNERS (85)

8 – Bangor
5 – Caernarfon Town
4 – Llandudno, Flint Town Amateurs, Portmadoc
3 – Holywell, Connah’s Quay Nomads, Nantlle Vale
2 – Rhyl, Holyhead, Denbigh Town, Conway, Flint Town, Buckley Town, Buckley Wanderers, Llanberis, Ruthin Town, Flint Town United
1 – Llandudno Swifts, Bangor Reserves, Caernarfon Town Res, Flint, Bagillt, Holyhead Railway Institute, Penmaenmawr, Llanfairfechan, Llandudno Reserves, Bettisfield (Bagillt), Flint Athletic, Conwy Borough, Connah’s Quay Albion, Connah’s Quay Juniors, Barmouth, Holywell Town, Bala Town, Newborough, Peritus, Llanberis Athletic, Llangoed & District, Mostyn YMCA, Courtaulds (Greenfield), Greenfield, Prestatyn Town Reserves, Caernarfon Town Reserves, Glantraeth, Prestatyn Rovers, Prestatyn Sports, Llansannan, Llanystumdwy.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: