Back in time: Greenfield snatch it late – NWCFA Intermediate Cup final 2008/09

Tony Hogan (No 8) fires in the winner for Greenfield at the 2008-09 Intermediate Cup Final. Picture supplied by Greenfield FC. The press at the time credited the goal to Wayne Bayliss and that name still appears in back reports, but Johnny Haseldin, a Greenfield player that day confirmed it was definitely Hogan who bagged the decider.

Greenfield 2 (Pritchard 72, Hogan 90)
Gwalchmai 1 (Sinnott 58)
NWCFA Intermediate Cup Final – 2008/09

After a 27-year absence from the fixture calendar, the North Wales Coast FA Intermediate Cup returned in 2008/09 and the first winners were Greenfield of the Clwyd League Premier Division.

Their opponents in the final at Maesdu Park, Llandudno, were Gwalchmai, a strong outfit from the Gwynedd League who had lifted the Anglesey League title the previous season.

The game was hardly a classic, but Gwalch had enjoyed the upper hand before striker Corey Sinnott put them ahead in the 58th minute.

Goal king Lee Taylor in possession for Greenfield. Pic: Dai Sinclair (Gwalchmai FC)

Barry Ainsworth’s side rallied and substitute Mark Pritchard made it all-square in the 72nd minute.

The game was heading for extra time before Tony Hogan grabbed the 90th minute clincher.

Matty Bennett takes a shot for Greenfield. Pic: Dai Sinclair (Gwalchmai FC)

Greenfield also lifted the Premier Division Cup this season, making it five trophies in four years since forming in 2005/06.

The Holywell area side had previously scooped the Halkyn Cup and REM Jones Cup before being crowned Clwyd League Division One champions as invincibles over 24 matches in 2007/08.

The Intermediate Cup began life as the North Wales Coast Amateur Cup back in 1894/95.

Its name changed to the NWCFA Intermediate Cup in 1975-76. Fixture congestion led to the demise of the cup in 1981, but it returned in 2008-09 when Greenfield put their name on the trophy.

Corey Sinnott (stripes) puts Gwalchmai ahead. Keeper Dave Moore is beaten. Pic: Dai Sinclair (Gwalchmai FC)

Courtaulds Greenfield, the predecessor club in the village, won the cup in 1978-79, beating Connah’s Quay Nomads 3-1 in the final.
The last winners of the competition were Llanystumdwy in 2015-16.

It has been suspended since then, but was due to return this season, only for coronavirus to scupper that plan.

Gwalchmai’s Craig Evans challenges Greenfield keeper Dave Moore in the air. Pic: Dai Sinclair (Gwalchmai FC)

ROLL OF HONOUR

North Wales Coast Amateur Cup Finals

1894/95: Bangor 2 Llandudno Swifts 1
1895/96: Bangor 2 Llandudno Swifts 0
1896/97: Llandudno Swifts 5 Bangor 1
1897/98: Bangor 3 Holywell 0
1898/99: Bangor 4 Buckley Victoria 2
1899/1900: Llandudno 3 Buckley Victoria 0 (after 2-2 draw at Flint)
1900/01: Bangor 9 Buckley Victoria 1
1901/02: Rhyl 1 Caernarfon 0 (after 1-1 draw at Bangor)
1902/03: Bangor 3 Rhyl 1
1903/04: Llandudno 2 Bangor 1
1904/05: Bangor 1 Colwyn Bay 0
1905/06: Bangor Reserves 2 Flint 1
1906/07: Holyhead 3 Llandudno 0 (after two 1-1 draws at Bangor)
1907/08: Holyhead 3 Greenfield 0 (after 0-0 at Bangor, 2-2 and 1-1 at Llandudno)
1908/09: Caernarfon 1 Conway 0
1909/10: Flint 1 Pwllheli 0
1910/11: Caernarfon 1 Bangor Reserves 0 ( after 2-2 draw at Llandudno)
1911/12: Bangor 4 Holywell 0
1912/13: Rhyl 5 Holywell 0
1913/14: Holywell 1 Colwyn Bay 0
1919/20: Bagillt 2 Conway 1
1920/21: Holyhead Railway Institute 3 Holywell 1
1921/22: Holywell 1 Holyhead 0
1922/23: Caernarfon 2 Holyhead 1
1923/24: Denbigh 1 Barmouth 0
1924/25: Penmaenmawr 2 Denbigh 1
1925/26: Conway 5 Penmaenmawr 1
1926/27: Conway 2 Holyhead 1 (after 0-0 draw at Bangor)
1927/28: Llanfairfechan 4 Colwyn Bay Reserves 0
1928/29: Llandudno Reserves 4 Llanfairfechan 2
1929/30: Bettisfield (Bagillt) 3 Llanfairfechan 2
1930/31: Flint Town Amateurs 3 Llysfaen 0
1931/32: Flint Town Amateurs 2 Bethesda 1
1932/33: Flint Town Amateurs 5 Bethesda 0
1933/34: Flint Town Amateurs 4 Portmadoc 0
1934/35: Flint Town 2 Portmadoc 1
1935/36: Flint Town 1 Llanfairfechan 0
1936/37: Buckley Town 4 Blaenau Ffestiniog 1
1937/38: Portmadoc 2 Castle Fire Bricks 1
1938/39: Buckley Town 2 Blaenau Ffestiniog 1
1939/40: Flint Athletic 6 Penmaenmawr 1
1945/46: Conwy Borough 2 Portmadoc 1
1946/47: Caernarfon Town 4 Connah’s Quay Albion 3 (after 1-1 at Llandudno)
1947/48: Llandudno 3 Caernarfon Town 2 (after 1-1 at Bangor)
1948/49: Holywell 2 Barmouth 0
1949/50: Holyhead Town 2 Conway Borough 1
1950/51: Connah’s Quay Albion 3 Bethesda Athletic 1
1951/52: Connah’s Quay Juniors 2 Bethesda Athletic 0
1952/53: Connah’s Quay Nomads 4 Nantlle Vale 0
1953/54: Buckley Wanderers 2 UCNW Bangor 1
1954/55: Connah’s Quay Nomads 7 Buckley Wanderers 3
1955/56: Barmouth 1 Buckley Wanderers 0
1956/57: Portmadoc 2 Buckley Wanderers 1
1957/58: Holywell Town 6 Gwalchmai 0
1958/59: Portmadog 8 Holywell 3 (after 1-1 at Bangor)
1959/60: Bala Town 4 Peritus 0
1960/61: Newborough 2 Denbigh Town 1
1961/62: Llandudno 4 Rhuddlan 0
1962/63: Portmadoc 3 Holywell Town 0
1963/64: Peritus 4 Ruthin 1 (after 2-2 at Bangor)
1964/65: Llanberis 4 Buckley Rovers 1
1965/66: Buckley Wanderers 2 Newborough 1
1966/67: Ruthin 3 Flint Town United 1
1967/68: Llanberis Athletic 3 Denbigh Town 0
1968/69: Flint Town United 6 Llechid Celts 0
1969/70: Denbigh Town 3 Llanberis 1
1970/71: Llangoed & District 2 Mostyn YMCA 1
1971/72: Mostyn YMCA 1 Denbigh Town 0
1972/73: Ruthin 2 Llanberis 0
1973/74: Nantlle Vale 3 Aberffraw 0
1974/75: Nantlle Vale 2 Point of Ayr 1

NWCFA Intermediate Cup finals

1975/76: Nantlle Vale 2 Llanfairpwll 1
1976/77: Flint Town United 1 Courtaulds (Greenfield) 0
1977/78: Caernarfon Town 5 Beaumaris 0
1978/79: Courtaulds (Greenfield) 3 Connah’s Quay Nomads 1
1979/80: Llanberis 2 Connah’s Quay Nomads 1
1980/81: Connah’s Quay Nomads 2 Mold Alexandra 1
(competition suspended)

NWCFA Intermediate Cup finals

2008/09: Greenfield 2 Gwalchmai 1
2009/10: Prestatyn Town Reserves 2 Gwalchmai 1 (aet)
2010/11: Glantraeth 1 Beaumaris Town 1 (aet – Glantraeth won 4-1 on pens)
2011/12: Prestatyn Rovers 1 Rhyl Reserves 0
2012/13: Llansannan 1 St Asaph 0
2013/14: Caernarfon Town Res 2 Prestatyn Town Res 2 (Caernarfon won 4-2 pens)
2014/15: Prestatyn Sports 5 Waunfawr 1
2015/16: Llanystumdwy 3 Llandudno Albion 0
(competition suspended)

LIST OF WINNERS (85)

8 – Bangor
5 – Caernarfon Town
4 – Llandudno, Flint Town Amateurs, Portmadoc, Holywell,
3 – Connah’s Quay Nomads, Nantlle Vale
2 – Rhyl, Holyhead, Denbigh Town, Conway, Flint Town, Buckley Town, Buckley Wanderers, Llanberis, Ruthin Town, Flint Town United
1 – Llandudno Swifts, Bangor Reserves, Flint, Bagillt, Holyhead Railway Institute, Penmaenmawr, Llanfairfechan, Llandudno Reserves, Bettisfield (Bagillt), Flint Athletic, Conwy Borough, Connah’s Quay Albion, Connah’s Quay Juniors, Barmouth, Bala Town, Newborough, Peritus, Llanberis Athletic, Llangoed & District, Mostyn YMCA, Courtaulds (Greenfield), Greenfield, Prestatyn Town Reserves, Caernarfon Town Reserves, Glantraeth, Prestatyn Rovers, Prestatyn Sports, Llansannan, Llanystumdwy.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: