Skip to toolbar

Today’s friendly results on the North Wales football scene (some unavailable)

Asa Thomas (left) began his stint as a Trearddur Bay Bulls player in typical fashion with a hat-trick against Llandegfan. Pic: Wynne Evans

Although only friendly matches took place on the North Wales football scene today, it did have a feel like our beloved game was back.

Here are all the results we’ve received so far, mini match reports to follow from some matches.

Anglesey results and scorers

Amlwch Town 3 (Ryan Rowlands 2, Rhys Roberts)
Cemaes Bay 5 (Andy Williams 2 Keenan Downey 2, Luke McKitrick)

Bro Goronwy 2 (Ally Issa, Jac Thomas pen)
Glantraeth 5 (Scott Hughes, Gethin Davies, Wisdom Janes, Brad Bland, Paris Hargraves)

Bodedern Athletic 6 (Tom Wood 3, Justin Williams 3)
Llanfairpwll 1 (Jay Finter)

Caergybi 2 (Marcus Bell, Mark Hamblin)
Holyhead Hotspur Reserves 4 (Mike Jones, Cameron Eaton 2, Tom Scott)

Gaerwen 3 (Lewis Owen 2 pens, Ryan Wood)
Bodorgan 1 (Luke Winter)

Gwalchmai 2 (Craig Evans, Jordan Jones)
Holyhead Town 2 (James Ryan 2)

Menai Bridge Tigers 5 (Dean Redmond, Sion Hogan, Callum Davidson, Paul Rowlands, Dion Williams)
Llangoed 2 (Dom Powell, Sam Gregson)

Pentraeth 4 (Marc Lock, Llyr Coyle, Geth Alston, Cai Evans-Hughes)
Llannerchymedd 2 (Matthew Jones 2, 1 pen)

Trearddur Bay Bulls 7 (Asa Thomas 3, Dave Webb 2, Gary Jo Owen, Iolo Jones)
Llandegfan 0

Rest of North Wales

Brickfield Rangers 4 (Aaron White 2, 1 pen, Lewis Parry, Nathan Pritchard, Coedpoeth United 5 (Dion Lewis 2, Luke Hall, Curt Griffiths 2)

Brymbo 2 (John Coady, Ryan Cullimore) Cefn Albion 6 (Jordan Jones, Alex Williams, Callum Mannion 2, Michael Latham, Torne Samuels)

Buckley Town Vets 3 Caerwys Vets 8 (Ant Weardon 3, Grae Davies, Gavin Hughes, Andy Booker, Chris Geary, Dai Jones)

Caerwys 0 Holywell Town Reserves 1

Cefn Albion Reserves 3 (Kade Sheady, Leighton Kendrick, Tom Miller) Rhostyllen Villa 3

Chirk AAA 6 Cefn Mawr Rangers 2

Connah’s Quay Town 2 (Tommy Leonard, Ryan Hewitt) Hawarden Rangers 0

Conwy Borough Reserves v Penrhyn Bay

CPD Caer Clwyd 4 (Joel Rowlands 2, Lloyd Hubbard, Craig Lavery) Denbigh Wanderers 1

CPD Y Rhyl 1879 0 St Asaph City 1

Glan Conwy v Abergele

Halkyn & Flint Mountain 4 Rhydymwyn Reserves 1

Holywell Town 6 Greenfield 2

Kinmel Bay Reserves 3 (Chris Buchanan 2, Jordan Guest) Penmaenmawr Reserves 5 (Harry Benjamin 2, Haydn Tidswell 2, Darren Hughes)

Llandudno Amateurs 5 (Mark Kelly, Tod Davis, Stoogie Collins, Ben Hayward, Chris Smyth) Rhuddlan Town 4 (Ryan Potts, Connor Bucknall, Ian Davenport, Harrison Bellis)

Llandudno Reserves v Llanfairfechan Town Reserves

Llanelwy 3 Kinmel Bay 3 (Dave Griffiths, Chris Marsden, Jordan Worthington)

Llay Welfare 3 (Mikey Wright, Jack Mountford, Elliott Bull) Lex XI 2 (friendly 1)

Llay Welfare 4 (Jared Taylor 2, Callum Richardson, 1 OG) Lex XI 3 (2nd friendly)

Mynydd Isa Spartans v AFC Bagillt

New Brighton Villa 5 (Scott Davies, Tez Pughe, 1 OG, Jack Neal, Liam Hett) Hawarden Reserves 3

Penmaenmawr Phoenix 2 (Dan Williams pen, Bill Bibby) Llandudno Junction 2 (Jack Williams, Kyle Cooper)

Porthmadog P Llanuwchllyn P

Prestatyn Sports Development 3 (Archie Jones pen, Lee Beattie, Steve Gilmour) Rhyl Dragons 1

Rhydymwyn 3 Sychdyn 0

Ruabon Rovers 5 (Owen Bather 2, Chris Bennion 2, Lewis Williams) Cefn Mawr Rangers Res 3

St Asaph XI v Meliden

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: