Skip to toolbar

Cymru Premier: Champions Nomads host Bala in opening fixture

Nomads lift the 2019-20 JD Cymru Premier championship trophy. Pic: Nik Mesney, NCM Media

Connah’s Quay Nomads begin their defence of the JD Cymru Premier League title with a tough home clash against fellow Europa League competitors Bala Town on Saturday, September 12.

Last season, which was curtailed in early March due to Covid-19, saw Nomads beat the Lakesiders home and away, 2-1 and 1-0 respectively in phase one, then the teams drew 2-2 at Maes Tegid in the second phase with the fourth scheduled meeting never taking place.

Quay and Town are both in Monday’s second qualifying round draw of the Europa League.

Elsewhere on the opening day of the 2020-21 campaign, newly-promoted Flint Town United will host Newtown, while Caernarfon Town welcome Penybont to The Oval.

Cefn Druids travel to new boys Haverfordwest County, The New Saints are away to Barry Town United and Aberystwyth Town will entertain Cardiff Met University at Park Avenue.

FIRST PHASE FIXTURES

Saturday, September 12 (2.30 pm kick-offs unless stated)

Aberystwyth Town v Cardiff Met University, Barry Town United v The New Saints, Caernarfon Town v Penybont, Connah’s Quay Nomads v Bala Town (5.45 pm), Flint Town United v Newtown, Haverfordwest County v Cefn Druids.

Tuesday, September 15 (7.45 pm)

Cardiff Met University v Haverfordwest County, Cefn Druids v Flint Town United, Newtown v Caernarfon Town, Penybont v Aberystwyth Town.

Friday, September 18 (7.45 pm)

Aberystwyth Town v Flint Town United.

Saturday, September 19 (2.30 pm unless stated)

Barry Town United v Caernarfon Town, Haverfordwest County v Newtown (5.45 pm)

Sunday, September 20 (2.30 pm)

Bala Town v Cefn Druids, Connah’s Quay Nomads v Penybont, The New Saints v Cardiff Met University.

Friday, September 25 (7.45 pm)

Newtown v Aberystwyth Town

Saturday, September 26 (2.30 pm)

Cefn Druids v Cardiff Met University, Flint Town United v Barry Town United.

Sunday, September 27 (2.30 pm)

Caernarfon Town v The New Saints, Haverfordwest County v Connah’s Quay Nomads, Penybont v Bala Town.

Tuesday, September 29 (7.45 pm)

Newtown v Cefn Druids

Wednesday, September 30 (7.45 pm)

Bala Town v The New Saints, Barry Town United v Haverfordwest County, Caernarfon Town v Flint Town United, Connah’s Quay Nomads v Aberystwyth Town, Cardiff Met University v Penybont.

Saturday, October 3 (2.30 pm)

Aberystwyth Town v Barry Town United, Bala Town v Haverfordwest County, Cardiff Met University v Caernarfon Town, Cefn Druids v Connah’s Quay Nomads, Penybont v Newtown, The New Saints v Flint Town United.

Tuesday, October 6 (7.45 pm)

Barry Town United v Cardiff Met University, Cefn Druids v Aberystwyth Town, Connah’s Quay Nomads v Caernarfon Town, Flint Town United v Bala Town, Haverfordwest County v Penybont, The New Saints v Newtown.

Friday, October 9 (7.45 pm)

Bala Town v Aberystwyth Town, Caernarfon Town v Cefn Druids.

Saturday, October 10 (2.30 pm)

Cardiff Met University v Connah’s Quay Nomads, Flint Town United v Haverfordwest County, Newtown v Barry Town United, Penybont v The New Saints.

Tuesday, October 13 (7.45 pm)

Bala Town v Barry Town United, The New Saints v Connah’s Quay Nomads

Friday, October 16 (7.45 pm)

Aberystwyth Town v The New Saints.

Saturday, October 17 (2.30 pm)

Barry Town United v Connah’s Quay Nomads, Cardiff Met University v Flint Town United, Cefn Druids v Penybont, Haverfordwest County v Caernarfon Town, Newtown v Bala Town.

Friday, October 23 (7.45 pm)

Caernarfon Town v Aberystwyth Town, Connah’s Quay Nomads v Newtown.

Saturday, October 24 (2.30 pm)

Bala Town v Cardiff Met University, Cefn Druids v Barry Town United, Penybont v Flint Town United, The New Saints v Haverfordwest County.

Friday, October 30 (7.45 pm)

Aberystwyth Town v Penybont, Flint Town United v Caernarfon Town.

Saturday, October 31 (2.30 pm)

Barry Town United v Bala Town, Cardiff Met University v Cefn Druids, Connah’s Quay Nomads v The New Saints, Newtown v Haverfordwest County.

Friday, November 6 (7.45 pm)

Aberystwyth Town v Newtown, Cefn Druids v Bala Town.

Saturday, November 7 (2.30 pm)

Caernarfon Town v Barry Town United, Flint Town United v The New Saints, Haverfordwest County v Cardiff Met University, Penybont v Connah’s Quay Nomads.

Friday, November 13 (7.45 pm)

Caernarfon Town v Connah’s Quay Nomads, Cardiff Met University v Aberystwyth Town.

Saturday, November 14 (2.30 pm)

Bala Town v Penybont, Cefn Druids v Haverfordwest County, Newtown v Flint Town United, The New Saints v Barry Town United.

Friday, November 20 (7.45 pm)

Aberystwyth Town v Bala Town, Connah’s Quay Nomads v Cefn Druids.

Saturday, November 21 (2.30 pm)

Barry Town United v Newtown, Cardiff Met University v The New Saints, Haverfordwest County v Flint Town United, Penybont v Caernarfon Town.

Friday, November 27 (7.45 pm)

Bala Town v Newtown.

Saturday, November 28 (2.30 pm)

Caernarfon Town v Haverfordwest County, Connah’s Quay Nomads v Barry Town United, Flint Town United v Cardiff Met University, Penybont v Cefn Druids, The New Saints v Aberystwyth Town.

Friday, December 4 (7.45 pm)

Aberystwyth Town v Connah’s Quay Nomads, Cefn Druids v Caernarfon Town.

Saturday, December 5 (2.30 pm)

Barry Town United v Flint Town United, Cardiff Met University v Bala Town, Haverfordwest County v The New Saints, Newtown v Penybont.

Friday, December 18 (7.45 pm)

Caernarfon Town v Newtown.

Saturday, December 19 (2.30 pm)

Barry Town United v Cefn Druids, Connah’s Quay Nomads v Cardiff Met University, Flint Town United v Aberystwyth Town, Haverfordwest County v Bala Town, The New Saints v Penybont.

Saturday, December 26 (2.30 pm)

Aberystwyth Town v Haverfordwest County, Bala Town v Caernarfon Town, Flint Town United v Connah’s Quay Nomads, Newtown v Cardiff Met University, Penybont v Barry Town United, The New Saints v Cefn Druids.

Tuesday, December 29 (7.45 pm)

Barry Town United v Penybont, Caernarfon Town v Bala Town, Cardiff Met University v Newtown, Cefn Druids v The New Saints, Connah’s Quay Nomads v Flint Town United, Haverfordwest County v Aberystwyth Town.

Friday, January 1, 2021 (2.30 pm)

Aberystwyth Town v Caernarfon Town, Bala Town v Connah’s Quay Nomads, Flint Town United v Cefn Druids, Haverfordwest County v Barry Town United, Newtown v The New Saints, Penybont v Cardiff Met University.

Friday, January 22 (7.45 pm)

Cefn Druids v Newtown

Saturday, January 23 (2.30 pm)

Barry Town United v Aberystwyth Town, Caernarfon Town v Cardiff Met University, Connah’s Quay Nomads v Haverfordwest County, Flint Town United v Penybont, The New Saints v Bala Town.Friday, January 29 (7.45 pm)

Friday, January 29 (7.45 pm)

Aberystwyth Town v Cefn Druids, Bala Town v Flint Town United, Cardiff Met University v Barry Town United, Newtown v Connah’s Quay Nomads, Penybont v Haverfordwest County, The New Saints v Caernarfon Town.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: