Skip to toolbar

North Wales cricket: Tudno win derby while Ryder hits ton for Quay 2nds

Matty Humphreys hit 74 in a losing effort for Mochdre

North Wales Cricket League

Group A

Opener Dan Evans’ crucial knock of 80 guided Llandudno to a five-wicket win in their Group A derby at Mochdre.

After winning the toss and electing to bat, the hosts finished on 159-9 off 40 overs, skipper Matty Humphreys leading the charge with 74 not out, while Oliver Hughes claimed 3-23 for Tudno.

In reply, the visitors posted 160-5 in 35.3, Matthew Lambe adding a useful 33 to Evans’ match-clinching effort. Points: Llandudno 13-2.

Conwy romped to their victory target of 129 in just 18 overs as they swept aside visitors Bethesda by eight wickets.

Pesda won the toss and chose to bat, managing just 129 all out in 33 overs, Jonathan Williams best with 37, while Graham Boase scooped 4-21 and Graham Meredith 3-20 for the hosts.

Set a revised target of 129 in 40 overs, Anthony Thorp (64 no) and Jonathon Davies (41 no) inspired Conwy to 135-2 in less than half their allocation to seal a 14-1 verdict.

Group B

Matthew Cree and Matthew Thompson both notched half-centuries as narrow Group B leaders Gresford outscored Denbigh at Clappers Lane.

Put in by their opponents, the Colliers set 233-6 off their 40 overs, Cree 53, Thompson 51, Daniel Williams 35 and Gareth Bell 33 no.

Denbigh’s response ended at 185-6, Jack Griffiths 32 no. Points: 12-3 Gresford.

Brymbo triumphed by six wickets in a low-scorer at home to Northop.

The Flintshire travellers were put in and sent packing for 120, Chris Brooks top-scoring with 33, Gareth Boys 3-15 and Mohamed Nilam Jayman 3-18 for the Steelmen, who hit back with 122-4 in 30.4, David Blackwell 35 no in a 13-2 points split.

Pontblyddyn edged an eight-run (11-4) triumph at Hawarden Park.

Inserted by the hosts, Pont chalked up 150-7 in 40 overs, Glenn Chambers best with 27, Ian Martin 3-20 for the hosts, who were limited to 142-8, Martin 35.

Jack Billington scooped 5-30 and Jack Aplin 3-14 as Llay Welfare bowled out Gwersyllt Park for just 112, Lewis Cole 35.

Llay got home on 114-6, opener Jack Parry a priceless 48 no, Jake James an admirable 5-24 for the visitors. Points: 11-4 Llay.

Group C

Leaders Connah’s Quay made it three straight wins in Group C with a 49-run victory at Abergele.

Invited to take first knock by their hosts, the Quay piled up 199-8 off 40 overs, skipper Tom Hooson the star man with 81, Joshua Clarke adding 38, while Karl Higgins snapped up an impressive 4-25 for Gele, including the prized scalp of the captain.

Abergele were restricted to a battling 150-8 in reply, Gareth Edwards 28 and Lewis Tolond 26, as the visitors took the honours 13-2.

Samuel Edwards cracked 71 as Buckley concocted 142-5 at home to Halkyn.

Jack Whitley then snared 3-12 and Rhys Jones 3-21 as the visitors were dismissed for just 73, Bucks securing a 13-2 points outcome.

Carmel’s attack combined well to keep Mold down to 162-9 off 40 overs at Chester Road, Richard Crane 32 for the home team.

Daniel Sim and Henry Davies then both contributed vital scores of 36, the latter not out, as Carmel made it to 165-7 for an 11-4 decision.

Harry Pooler carried his bat for 53 no in Ruthin’s effort of 196 all out at home to Marchwiel & Wrexham, Nathan Mathews 3-32 for the opposition.

The visitors were then all back in the hutch for 120, Joshua Duckworth a superb 5-26 and Pooler 3-25 for the hosts, George Forgrave (43) doing well for M & W. Points: 13-2 Ruthin.

Group D

Llandudno 2nds (1) 113-10 (Zachary Sardar 5-14) Mochdre 2nds (14) 114-2 (Scott Roberts 50)

Menai Bridge 2nds (3) 0-0 Dolgellau 2nds (3) 0-0 – cancelled

Mynydd Isa & Maeshafn (11) 140-8 (Will Webster 40) Conwy 2nds (4) 126-8 (Lewis Jones 52, Rahul Patil 3-18)

Group E

Denbigh 2nds (0) Gresford 2nds (15)

Gwersyllt Park 2nds (10) Llay Welfare 2nds (-15 cancelled)

Northop 2nds (11) 178-7 (Josh Griffiths 41, Nathan Pierce 42, Gareth Roberts 3-31) Brymbo 2nds (4) 155-10 (George Bourne 47, Joe Griffiths 4-32)

Pontblyddyn 2nds (2) 108-10 Hawarden Park 2nds (13) 110-4 (Craig Wilson 54 no)

Group F

Carmel 2nds (3) 145-10 (Nigel Evans 37, Lewis Pringle 3-6) Mold 2nds (12) 175-9 (Ewan Hill 43, Luca Davies 34, Connor Hughes 33, Ieuan Jones 3-5)

Connah’s Quay 2nds (14) 235-5 (Rhys Ryder 101, Gareth Evans 50, Chetan Upadhyaha 3-29) Abergele 2nds (1) 144-9 (Nalin Wadhwa 50, Daniel Graham 3-23).

Halkyn 2nds (2) 129-10 (Ranajoy Dey 37 no, Holly Mayers 4-17) Buckley 2nds (13) 130-5 (Seren Smale 46 no, Anthony Green 4-29)

Marchwiel & Wrexham 2nds (1) 88-10 (Gareth Evans 33, Alun Jones 4-8) Ruthin 2nds (14) 142-10 (Murray Whitehead 37, Gareth Evans 4-24).

SHROPSHIRE CRICKET LEAGUE

Scores of 40 from Mark Shaw and 31 by Nick Flack helped Chirk set a winning total of 193-7 at Alberbury in John Rees Division One.

The North Walians then dismissed the hosts for 112, Andrew Swarbrick 2-15, Billy Swarbrick 2-16, Luke Gardner 2-21 and Flack 2-23. Points: 20-4 Chirk.

Chirk 2nds mighty effort of 220-4 was not enough to see off the challenge of Alberbury 2nds in the Border Division.

Dale Randall finished 82 no, skipper Ian Skinner made 40 and Liam Walker 38 in the home side’s formidable score.

However, Alderbury reached 221-3 off 38.1 overs to take the points 20-6, Jonathan Green 83.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: