Skip to toolbar

North Wales football pyramid update: how all the tiers presently look

CPD Aberffraw and Llanrug United (light green) can look forward to meeting in the North Wales Coast West Premier Division. Picture: Wynne Evans

TIER 1

Cymru Premier 2020-21 (12 teams)

Aberystwyth Town, Bala Town, Barry Town United, Caernarfon Town, Cardiff Metropolitan University, Cefn Druids, Connah’s Quay Nomads, Flint Town United, Haverfordwest County, Newtown, Pen-y-Bont, The New Saints.

TIER 2

Cymru North 2020-21 (16 teams)

Airbus UK Broughton, Bangor City, Buckley Town, Colwyn Bay, Conwy Borough, Gresford Athletic, Guilsfield, Holyhead Hotspur, Holywell Town, Llanidloes Town, Llandudno, Llangefni Town, Llanrhaeadr, Penrhyncoch, Prestatyn Town, Ruthin Town.

TIER 3

North East (16 teams)

Berriew, Bow Street, Caersws, Carno, Cefn Albion, Chirk AAA, Corwen, Four Crosses, Kerry, Llanfair United, Machynlleth, Montgomery Town, Penparcau, Penycae, Rhos Aelwyd, Welshpool Town.

North West (16 teams)

Blaenau Amateurs, Brickfield Rangers, Brymbo, Denbigh Town, Llandudno Albion, Llanrwst United, Llanuwchllyn, Llay Welfare, Mold Alexandra, Nantlle Vale, Porthmadog, Rhostyllen, Rhydymwyn, Saltney Town, St Asaph City, Y Felinheli.

Reserve Divisions (TO BE CONFIRMED)

TIER 4

North East Wales League Premier Division (16 teams)

Acton FC, Brymbo Victoria, Castell Alun, Cefn Mawr Rangers, Chirk Town, Coedpoeth United, FC Queen’s Park, Greenfield, Halkyn & Flint Mountain, Hawarden Rangers, Johnstown Youth, Lex XI, Llangollen Town, Mynydd Isa Spartans, New Brighton Villa, Overton Recreational.

North Wales Coast East Premier Division (16 teams)

Bro Cernyw ***, CPD Y Rhyl 1879, Glan Conwy, Kinmel Bay, Llandudno Athletic, Llandudno Junction, Llandyrnog United, Llanfairfechan Town, Llannefydd, Llansannan, Meliden, Mochdre Sports, NFA FC ***, Penmaenmawr Phoenix, Prestatyn Sports, Rhuddlan Town ***
*** = subject to ground criteria work being carried out to the requirements of the NWCFA steering committee

North Wales Coast West Premier Division (16 teams)

CPD Aberffraw, Amlwch Town, Bangor 1876, Barmouth & Dyffryn United, Bodedern Athletic, Gaerwen, Gwalchmai, Llanberis, Llanrug United, Menai Bridge Tigers, Mynydd Llandegai, Nefyn United, Penrhyndeudraeth, Pentraeth, Pwllheli, Trearddur Bay Bulls.

TIER 5

North East Wales League Championship (12 teams)

AFC Bagillt, CPD Bellevue, Borras Park Albion, CPD Caerwys, Connah’s Quay Town, Deeside FC, Llanfarthin FC, Mold Town United, Penyffordd Lions, Railway Rovers, Ruabon Rovers, CPD Sychdyn.

North Wales Coast East Division One (15 teams)

Abergele FC, Betws-y-Coed, Caer Clwyd, Cerrigydrudion, Denbigh Development, Henllan, Llandudno Amateurs, Llanelwy Athletic, Llysfaen, Machno United, Penrhyn Bay Dragons, Rhos United, Rhyl All Stars, Rhyl Dragons, Y Glannau.

North Wales Coast West Division One (19 teams)

Arriva Bangor, Bethesda Athletic, Bodorgan Juniors, Bontnewydd, Bro Goronwy, Caergybi, Cemaes Bay, CPD Cefni, CPD Y Fali, Glantraeth (appealing to FAW against placing), Holyhead Town, Llandegfan, Llanfairpwll, Llangoed, Llannerchymedd, Llanystumdwy, Mountain Rangers, Talysarn Celts, Waunfawr.

RESERVE LEAGUES

North East Wales (13 teams)

CPD Caerwys, Castell Alun, Cefn Mawr Rangers, Coedpoeth, FC Queen’s Park, Hawarden Rangers, Johnstown Youth, Lex XI, Llangollen Town, Llay Welfare Colts, Mynydd Isa Spartans, Overton Recreational, Ruthin Town Colts.

North Wales Coast

Still under discussion.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: