Skip to toolbar

10 Welsh Premier surname XI’s picked – but which is the best?

Bangor City's Les Davies (left) battles with HJK Helsinki's Moren Valtteri during the UEFA Champions League Second Qualifying Round match at Farrar Road, Bangor. (Photo by Martin Rickett/PA Images via Getty Images)

Bangor City’s Les Davies (left) battles with HJK Helsinki’s Moren Valtteri. Les is one of the greatest players to feature in the Welsh Premier – but where does his Davies team rank in the All-Time Surnames XI’s ? (Photo by Martin Rickett/PA Images via Getty Images)

Over the past few weeks, Grassroots North Wales has been choosing All-Time Welsh Premier XI’s based on players’ surnames.

We’ve picked 10 popular names to form our teams and now it’s time to decide which is the best.

Personally, with their amazing strike force, I cannot look beyond the Williams team to finish top of the surnames league.

The Jones’s are also very handy, though, while my own Dave XI are no slouches!


Here’s a rundown of the teams.

The club in brackets alongside player names is the one they are best known for, or made the most appearances for in the WPL.

Team Davies

Oliver Davies (Llanelli Town), Chris Davies (Prestatyn Town), Cledan Davies (Aberystwyth Town), John Davies (Airbus), Keston Davies (TNS), Jordan Davies (Bangor City), Simon Davies (Bangor City), Les Davies (Bangor City), Calvin Davies (Welshpool), Mattie Davies (Cwmbran), Neil Davies (Holywell Town).

Team Hughes

Andy Hughes (Airbus), Iolo Hughes (Bangor City), Danny Hughes (Porthmadog), Adam Hughes (TNS), Richard Hughes (Carmarthen), Glyndwr Hughes (Aberystwyth), Danny Hughes (Llandudno), Gareth Hughes (Newtown), Robbie Hughes (Rhyl/Prestatyn/Nomads), Jamie Hughes (Connah’s Quay), Peter Hughes (Connah’s Quay).

Team Owen

Phil Owen (Caernarfon Town), Kane Owen (Penybont), Cai Owen (Bangor City), Lyn Owen (Rhayader Town), Richard Owen (Porthmadog), James Owen (Connah’s Quay) Matty Owen (Newtown), Dylan Owen (Caernarfon Town), Gareth Owen (Rhyl/Airbus), John Owen (Bangor City), Carl Owen (Porthmadog).

Team Griffiths

Rhys Griffiths

Neil Griffiths (Conwy United), Dale Griffiths (Haverfordwest), Antony Griffiths (Caersws), Huw Griffiths (Bangor City), Ashley Griffiths (Inter Cardiff), Andy Griffiths Connah’s Quay), Martyn Griffiths (Aberystwyth), Josh Griffiths (Cefn Druids), Daniel Griffiths (Penybont), Ian Griffiths (Prestatyn Town), Rhys Griffiths (Llanelli).

Team Edwards

David Edwards (Holywell Town), Ryan R Edwards (Airbus), Tim Edwards (Rhyl), Kai Edwards (TNS), Gareth Edwards (Caernarfon Town), Zyaac Edwards (Airbus), Aeron Edwards (TNS), Ryan J Edwards (Connah’s Quay), Noah Edwards (Caernarfon Town), Sion Edwards (Bangor City), Andrew Edwards (Flint Town United).

Team Evans

Owen Evans (Rhyl), Steve Evans (TNS), David Evans (Bangor City), Terry Evans (Barry Town), Jordan Evans (Bala Town), Ricky Evans (TNS), Gareth Evans (Llandudno), Wayne Evans Welshpool), Alun Evans (Bangor City), Graham Evans (Caersws), Paul Evans (Inter Cardiff).

Team Roberts

Rhys Roberts

Connor Roberts (Bangor City), Chris Roberts (Bangor City), Callum Roberts (Connah’s Quay), Rhys Roberts (Porthmadog), Paul Roberts (Caernarfon Town), Gary Roberts (Bangor City), Tom Roberts (TNS), Owain Roberts (Bala Town), Kevin Roberts (Caernarfon Town), Paul D Roberts (Bangor City), Neil Roberts (Rhyl).

Team Williams

Lee Williams (TNS), Mike Williams (Llandudno), Craig T Williams (Newtown), Joe Williams (Caernarfon Town), Emrys Williams (Caernarfon Town), Danny Williams (Rhyl), Craig Williams (Aberystwyth), Marc Williams (Llandudno), Marc Lloyd Williams (Bangor City), Eifion Williams (Caernarfon Town), Matthew Williams (TNS).

Team Jones

Dave Jones (Newtown), Kevin Jones (Bangor City), Stuart Jones (Bala Town), Stuart J Jones (Llanelli), Mark Jones (Bala Town), Henry Jones (Bala Town), Craig Jones (TNS), Owain Tudur Jones (Bangor City), Chris G Jones (Bangor City), Chris Jones (Neath), Sam Jones (Caernarfon Town).

Team Dave

David Hayes

Dave Roberts (Airbus), Dave Swanick (Bangor City), Dave Norman (Rhyl), Dave Artell (Bala Town), Dave Hayes (Prestatyn Town), Dave Morley (Bangor City), Dave Thompson (Bala Town), Dave Barnett (Bangor City), Dave O’Gorman (Barry Town), Dave Cameron (Rhyl), Dave Taylor (Porthmadog).

You may have missed

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: