Skip to toolbar

Re-arranged Nick Beer 10k race was a great success

Harry Driscoll ran a season’s best at the Nick Beer 10k

North Wales Road Runners were finally able to stage the re-arranged Nick Beer 10k race last Saturday following a recent spate of storms that caused a postponement to the original date, and forced a change of route as the Great Orme was closed for safety reasons.

Team official Kay Hatton explained: “We had to change the route to a flat course, avoiding the Orme, and obtained all new certification in the final week. Most NWRRC members helped on the day and 430 runners supported the re-scheduled race.

“We would also like to express our thanks to race sponsors Toyota, Tom Owen and Son, Tesco, RS Scaffolding, Richard Williams Builders Merchants, Subway, and Decantae.”

Despite breezy conditions along Llandudno promenade and out towards West Shore, the re-arranged race was a huge success, won by Dilwyn Powell Jones (Eryri Harriers) in 34.51, with Ifan Dafydd (UA) unattached, 2nd in 35.06 and Stephen Skates (Prestatyn RC) 3rd in 35.23.

In the Ladies race, 1st place went to Lydia Sharpe (UA) in 39.08, with Andrea Rowlands (Eryri Harriers) 2nd in 41.31, and Rachel Shipley (Abergele Harriers) 3rd in 42.55. Eryri Harriers also won both the male and female team prizes.

Due to most NWRRC runners either helping to organise or marshal the event, just a handful of members competed amongst the 428 finishers.

Newcomer Josh Keogh enjoyed a steady run, finishing 11th overall and was 3rd in his (SM) senior men age category in 38.19.

Steve Bozier had a good run in the Nick Beer. Picture: SJ Photography

Teenage prospect Harry Driscoll recorded a season’s best result, finishing in 19th spot, and was 2nd MU20 cat in 39.34, with Stephen Bozier 26th and 3rd MV40 cat in 41.01, whilst Vicky Taylor was the 42nd female runner, and 209th overall in 52.36.

Vicky Taylor

Wrexham Freedom 20-miler – Green celebrates another great result

Martin Green celebrated another great result for the second successive week, this time finishing 3rd in the Freedom 20-miler at Wrexham on Sunday.

Martin completed the course in 1 hr 53 mins 13 secs, and won his MV45 age category.

Iwan Evans was the second club runner home in 41st place in 2.21.33, with John Dalzell 46th in 2.26.13.

Carla Green was 2nd in her age category, and was 8th female runner in 2.29.04, while Lesley Goodson and Jon Evans ran well together again, with Lesley winning her age category as 39th female, sharing the same time as Jon in 2.55.20, with Jon finishing 106th overall.

And Helen Hannam was pleased with her time of 3.25.31, admitting that she struggled for the last 8-miles, as part of her marathon build-up, but finished well as 85th female.

Rachel Morris, Helen Hannam and Joan Edwards at the Wrexham Freedom races

Wrexham Freedom 10 miler – Rugby ref Llyr on top of his game


Llyr ApGeraint-Roberts was on top of his game, and had a great run in the Freedom 10 miler on Sunday finishing 6th in just 1.01.50, whilst winning his MV45 cat.

The top rugby referee said it wasn’t an easy course with the wind, and came the day after a tough match on a very muddy pitch.

Kevin Higgins was the second club man back with a rare on-the-road appearance, finishing 28th in 1.24.43. Mandy Owen was the 29th female runner in 1.44.01, with Rachel Morris braving a few aches and pains before running home in 1.55.46. Joan Edwards was 45th female in 2.00.43.

Chester 10k

Steve Roberts (furthest right – in white) ran well at the hilly Aldi Chester 10k

Three club runners took part in the hilly Aldi Chester 10k on Sunday.

Steve Roberts was the pick of the trio finishing in 184th place and was 4th MV55 cat in 42.52. Kelly Alford and her partner Cai Roberts completed the course together in 53.12.

Parkrun round-up

Conwy

Mark Jessett continued his rapid improvement and claimed a great new PB at the Conwy Parkrun last Saturday.
Mark finished 4th overall and was 2nd SM30 cat in 18 mins 13 secs. He was one of 11 senior North Wales athletes and two juniors among the 276 finishers, with five runners also winning their age categories.

Steve Roberts was 13th and 1st MV55 cat winner in 20.48, with Karl Morris just three seconds adrift and 1st MV35 cat in 20.51.

Stuart Culverhouse and his young son Joe ran very well together, with Joe recording a new PB of 22.07 and was 1st JM10 winner in 26th place.

Gethin Jones was 35th in 23.24, and Sarah Ferguson Hudson was 37th overall, and 4th female athlete, winning her VW40 age cat in 23.34.

Promising junior Mia Morris finished 44th overall, and was 7th female runner and 1st JW11-14 in 23.55, with veteran Don Hale 46th overall and 1st MV65 cat in 23.59.

Hannah Griffith was 2nd VW45 cat and 10th female runner, 59th overall, in 24.56.

Len Jackson had a strong run in 69th place in 25.54, and Rachel Morris finished as 65th female and was 187th overall in 32.48, with Joan Edwards 77th female runner and 204th overall in 34.10.

Pont y Bala

Jon Evans finished 7th at the Pont y Bala Parkrun last weekend and was 1st MV50 cat winner in 23.35.

Juniors

Ben Spofforth was 22nd out of 44 runners at the Conwy Junior Parkrun last weekend, completing the 2k course in 14 mins 15 secs.

And in the Nick Beer fun-run Lucy and Amber Bozier were among many other junior runners who enjoyed a quick dash in the friendly 1k dash, in aid of St David’s Hospice.

You may have missed

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: