Skip to toolbar

North Wales football results (March 6-7)

Bangor City (blue) take on Ruthin Town. Picture: Andre Pepper @eventphotowales

Saturday, March 7

JD Cymru Premier
Play-Off Conference: Carmarthen Town 1 Airbus UK Broughton 3.

JD Cymru North
Bangor City 1 Ruthin Town 0, Buckley Town 1 Penrhyncoch 0, Conwy Borough 1 Guilsfield 2, Flint Town United 2 Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant 1, Porthmadog 1 Llanfair United 3, Rhyl 1 Gresford Athletic 2.

FAW Trophy semi-finals
Baglan Dragons 1 Penydarren 2, Llandudno Albion 1 Holyhead Hotspur 1 (aet – Albion won 4-3 on penalties)

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One: Greenfield 2 Llanrug Utd 0, Llanberis 1 Llandyrnog Utd 2, Llanrwst Utd 3 Prestatyn Sports 1, Penrhyndeudraeth 3 Blaenau Amateurs 2, St Asaph City 2 Mynydd Llandegai 2.
Division Two: Aberffraw 1 Gwalchmai 2, Mochdre Sports 1 Penmaenmawr Phoenix 1, Pentraeth 2 Amlwch Town 0, Pwllheli 2 Kinmel Bay 2, Y Felinheli 2 Gaerwen 2.
Reserves Division: Denbigh Town 2 Pwllheli 0, Kinmel Bay 2 St Asaph City 2, Llangefni Town P Penmaenmawr Phoenix P, Llanrug Utd 4 Porthmadog 0.
Barritt/Mawddach Challenge Cup round three: Glan Conwy 2 Bodedern Athletic 0.
Barritt/Mawddach Challenge Cup round two: Llandudno Junction 3 Barmouth & Dyffryn Utd 1.
Lock Stock Cookson Challenge Cup semi-final: Nantlle Vale 2 Denbigh Town 4.

Guy Walmsley Welsh National League
Premier Division: Brymbo 1 Mold Alexandra 3, Castell Alun Colts 3 Plas Madoc 4, Holywell Town 0 Cefn Albion 1, Llay Welfare 3 Brickfield Rangers 1, Rhos Aelwyd 0 FC Queen’s Park 2, Rhostyllen 3 Saltney Town 1, Rhydymwyn 1 Penycae 0.
Division One League Cup: Coedpoeth United 1 Mynydd Isa Spartans 0.
Division One: Cefn Mawr Rangers 2 Overton Recreation 1, Hawarden Rangers 3 Llangollen Town 1, New Brighton Villa 7 Lex XI 0.
Reserves Division: Brickfield Rangers 2 Llay Welfare 4, Cefn Druids 1 Mold Alexandra 1, Corwen 6 Hawarden Rangers 3, Gresford Athletic 3 FC Queen’s Park 0, Penycae 4 Holywell Town 1, Ruthin Town P Castell Alun Colts P.
Reserves & Colts League Cup: Llay Welfare Colts 2 Saltney Town 1.
Reserves & Colts Division: Cefn Albion P Bala Town P, Connah’s Quay Nomads 9 Coedpoeth United 0, Johnstown YFC 1 Rhydymwyn 1, Llangollen Town 0 Mynydd Isa Spartans 3, Ruthin Town DS L Brymbo L.

NWCFA Junior Cup quarter-finals
Abergele 4 Llangoed & District 3, Llansannan 3 Trearddur Bay Bulls 2, Llysfaen 0 Bangor 1876 5, Talysarn Celts 1 Menai Bridge Tigers 2.

Semi-final draw (April 4): Bangor 1876 v Llansannan, Menai Bridge Tigers v Abergele.

Adra Gwynedd League
Bethesda Athletic P Caergybi P, Bontnewydd 3 Glantraeth 1, Ogwen Tigers 2 Llannerchymedd 1, Waunfawr 3 Nefyn United 1.

Salisbury & Co Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League
Premier Division: Llandudno Athletic 2 Y Glannau 3, Meliden 2 Rhuddlan Town 1, Rhos United 4 Llanelwy Athletic 2.
Division One: Denbigh Development 4 Betws-y-Coed 1, NFA 8 Machno United 0, Rhyl All Stars 2 Llandudno Amateurs Reserves 5.

Top Mark Uniforms North East Wales League
Brymbo Victoria 5 Penyffordd Lions 1, Caerwys 2 Sychdyn 2, Chirk Town 9 Bellevue 2.
Veterans Premier Division: Point of Ayr Vets 0 Caerwys Vets 8.

Unite the Union Anglesey League
Cefni v Bodorgan, Mountain Rangers 5 Arriva Bangor 1.
Unite the Union Dargie Cup semi-finals: Llanfairpwll 1 Holyhead Hotspur Res 2.
Huws Gray Megan Cup round two: Pentraeth Res P Cemaes Bay P, Y Fali 4 Holyhead Town 2.

Friday, March 6

JD Cymru Premier
Championship Conference: Bala Town 2 Connah’s Quay Nomads 2, Caernarfon Town 3 Newtown 1, The New Saints 2 Barry Town United 2.
Play-Off Conference: Cefn Druids 2 Aberystwyth Town 2, Penybont 2 Cardiff Met University 0.

JD Cymru North
Colwyn Bay 2 Corwen 0, Llangefni Town 0 Prestatyn Town 3.

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance Division Two
Llandudno Amateurs 0 Llannefydd 5.

You may have missed

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: