Goals for Girls: Good week for Bethel striker Erin Maloney

Erin Maloney of Bethel banged in a hat-trick against Corwen to move up to 19 goals. Picture: Kyla Cain

Erin Maloney of Bethel was the most significant achiever in the Goals for Girls chart this week as her fourth hat-trick of the season boosted her total up to 19.

Denbigh Town’s Rosie Hughes notched her first goal for a while, the decider in a 1-0 win over Wrexham taking her up to 18.

After 15 weeks without a game, Mountain Rangers were glad to just be back playing, and in typical style their top-scorer Katie Bowe grabbed a late equaliser in a 3-3 draw against Llanberis for her 11th goal of the campaign.

Goalscorer charts (up to and including February 23, 2020)

Division One (league goals only)

11 – Gemma Jones (Llanfair)

7 – Ceri Purvis (Rhyl), Erin Maloney (Bethel)

6 – Sophie Cook (Llanfair)

5 – Sarah Ellis (Llanfair),  Tegan Hewitt (Airbus),  Ffion Williams (Bethel),  Katie Midwinter (Bethel)

4 – Rosie Hughes (Denbigh), Becky Lees (Airbus)

3 –  Mary Griffiths (Llanfair), Nia Ellis (Llanfair), Natalie Harrison (Rhyl), Alaw Davies-Smith (Corwen)

2 – Zoe Williams (Corwen) Eleanor Thomas (Northop Hall), Rebecca Hughes (Northop Hall), Nia Ellis (Llanfair), Sian Smith (Airbus), Jade Scott (Airbus), Lexie Smith (Denbigh), Gwawr Williams (Denbigh), Emma Roden (Denbigh), Ffion Barnett (Llanfair), Gwenno Gibbard-Bolton (Bethel), Katie Armstrong (Corwen),  Lauren Reese (Wrexham), Clare Hannigan (Northop Hall), Anest Roberts (Bethel)

1 – Llywela Edwards (Corwen), Elisa Williams (Corwen), Chelsea Evans (Northop Hall), Angharad Davies (Llanfair), Mary Bailey (Llanfair), Hannah Jones (Bethel), Ffion Evans (Corwen), Alice O’Shaughnessy (Airbus), Sioned Hughes-Williams (Bethel), Maria Laffey (Denbigh), Catrin Davies (Rhyl), Charley Skeffington (Rhyl), Annest Jones (Airbus), Abbie Holland (Northop Hall), Kathryn Jones (Denbigh), Emma Hazel (Wrexham), Amelia Evans (Corwen), Katie Houghton (Bethel), Jody Cain (Bethel), Chelsea Williams (Denbigh Town), Megan Buckley (Wrexham), Brygida Gorecka (Northop Hall), Alison Leonard (Northop Hall)

Division Two (league goals only)

19 – Ffion Owen (Amlwch)

16 – Lexi Crawley (Amlwch)

12 –  Stacey Sansome (Pwllheli), Catrin Evans (Amlwch)

11 – Katie Bowe (Mountain Rangers)

10 – Emily Jones (NFA)

9 –  Amy Webster (NFA), Cerys Gadd (Amlwch), Candice Nellist (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Mia Rawling (Penrhyn Bay)

7 – Meinir Thomas (Amlwch), Amy Roberts (Pwllheli), Ffion Evans (Penrhyn Bay), Molly Watkinson (Penrhyn Bay)

6 – Amy Webster (NFA), Gail Manning (Amlwch), Lowri Hughes (Pwllheli), Ffion Roberts (Llanberis), Lisa Thomas (Mountain Rangers)

5 – Sioned Phillips (Llanberis), Rachel Lloyd (NFA),  Elena Julio (Mountain Rangers), Danielle Barnfield (Mountain Rangers), Ceri Slaney (Amlwch), Tonicha Dickens (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Hannah Smith (Penrhyn Bay)

4 –  Awel Fflur Ellis (Llanberis), Ashleigh Mills (NFA), Jasmin Dutton (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Indie Hassall (Llanberis), Hannah Jones (Penrhyn Bay), Sioned Mair Jones (Pwllheli)

3 –  Carol Lewis (Amlwch), Jordan Roberts (Caernarfon Town), Charley Davies (Llanberis), Lisa Jones (Caernarfon Town),  Jennifer Haynes (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Lois Thomas (Pwllheli), Shannon Thomas (Amlwch), Rachael Nattrass (Connah’s Quay Nomads)

2 –  Amy Chesters (NFA), Shannon Hobbs (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Georgia Bain (Caernarfon Town), Katie Horne (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Ellie Sandiford (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Ruby McGilloway (Holywell Town), Sara Williams (Mountain Rangers), Siwan Williams (Mountain Rangers), Magi Hughes (Pwllheli), Ela Roberts (Penrhyn Bay), Paige Williams (Amlwch)

1 – Shona Roberts (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Sophie Lewis (Caernarfon Town), Erin Heathcote (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Rebecca Morris (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Nia Owen (Llanberis), Diana Roberts (Llanberis), Ffion Bee (Llanberis), Caitlin Hadaway (Holywell), Leah Davies-Williams (Holywell), Jessica Mills (NFA), Becca Bannister (NFA), Elin Brown (Pwllheli), Sarah Massey (Holywell), Beth Smith (Amlwch), Lia Roberts (Pwllheli), Ashleigh Jones (Amlwch), Sophie Baker (Llanberis), Chloe Small (Llanberis), Sioned Bohana (Mountain Rangers)

Goals in all competitions combined
(League, Welsh Cup, NEWFA Cup, Betty Pickering Cup)

20 – Lexi Crawley (Amlwch)

19 – Ffion Owen (Amlwch), Erin Maloney (Bethel)

18 – Rosie Hughes (Denbigh Town)

14 –  Catrin Evans (Amlwch Town), Candice Nellist (Connah’s Quay Nomads)

13 – Stacey Sansome (Pwllheli)

12 –  Cerys Gadd (Amlwch), Gemma Jones (Llanfair)

11 –  Katie Bowe (Mountain Rangers), Ffion Williams (Bethel),  Lowri Hughes (Pwllheli)

10 – Emily Jones (NFA)

9 –  Amy Roberts (Pwllheli),  Mia Rawling (Penrhyn Bay)

8 – Ceri Purvis (Rhyl), Amy Webster (NFA), Tegan Hewitt (Airbus), Sarah Ellis (Llanfair), Ffion Evans (Penrhyn Bay)

7 –  Becky Lees (Airbus), Ceri Slaney (Amlwch Town), Chelsea Williams (Denbigh Town), Meinir Thomas (Amlwch), Jordanne Greenough (Llandudno), Ffion Roberts (Llanberis),  Lisa Thomas (Mountain Rangers)

6 –  Gail Manning (Amlwch), Sophie Cook (Llanfair), Emma Roden (Denbigh Town), Tonicha Dickens (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Molly Watkinson (Penrhyn Bay)

5 – Sioned Phillips (Llanberis), Rachel Lloyd (NFA), Awel Fflur Ellis (Llanberis), Natalie Harrison (Rhyl), Jennifer Haynes (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Elena Julio (Mountain Rangers),  Danielle Barnfield (Mountain Rangers), Jasmin Dutton (Connah’s Quay Nomads),  Hannah Smith (Penrhyn Bay), Kate Horne (Connah’s Quay Nomads),  Nia Ellis (Llanfair),  Shannon Hobbs (Connah’s Quay Nomads),  Sioned Mair Jones (Pwllheli), Katie Midwinter (Bethel), Charley Davies (Llanberis)

4 – Stacey Tradewell (Llandudno), Mary Griffiths (Llanfair), Lauren Reese (Wrexham), Niomi Taylor (Rhyl),  Shannon Thomas (Amlwch),  Lois Thomas (Pwllheli),  Indie Hassall (Llanberis), Mary Bailey (Llanfair), Rebecca Bannister (Connah’s Quay Nomads – 3 for NFA)

3 –  Carol Lewis (Amlwch), Alaw Davies-Smith (Corwen), Rachael Nattrass (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Kelsey Davies (Llandudno), Ffion Barnett (Llanfair), Rebecca Hughes (Northop Hall), Lisa Jones (Caernarfon Town), Jordan Roberts (Caernarfon Town),  Eleanor Thomas (Northop Hall),  Lani Bouckley (Connah’s Quay Nomads)

2 – Amy Chesters (NFA), Amber Hellon (Denbigh Town). Zoe Williams (Corwen), Katelyn Tilston (Airbus), Sofie Owen (Llandudno), Abbie Holland (Northop Hall), Gemma Hardman (Penrhyn Bay), Gwawr Williams (Denbigh Town), Lexie Smith (Denbigh Town), Sara Williams (Mountain Rangers), Siwan Williams (Mountain Rangers), Sian Smith (Airbus), Jade Scott (Airbus), Magi Hughes (Pwllheli), Georgia Bain (Caernarfon Town), Ellie Sandiford (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Ruby McGilloway (Holywell Town), Catrin Davies (Rhyl), Ela Roberts (Penrhyn Bay), Leah Davies-Williams (Holywell), Paige Williams (Amlwch), Shannon Jones (Bethel),  Llywela Edwards (Corwen), Elisa Williams (Corwen),  Katie Houghton (Bethel), Gemma E Jones (Llanfair), Mabli Johnson (Llanfair), Clare Hannigan (Northop Hall), Anest Roberts (Bethel), Sioned Bohana (Mountain Rangers – 1 for Llandudno), Erin Parry (Pwllheli)

1 – Sophie Lewis (Caernarfon Town), Erin Heathcote (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Rebecca Morris (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Nia Owen (Llanberis), Diana Roberts (Llanberis), Ffion Bee (Llanberis), Ashleigh Mills (NFA), Caitlin Hadaway (Holywell), Hannah Jones (Penrhyn Bay), Bess Roberts (Pwllheli), Elen Mair Jones (Denbigh), Sade Benjamin (Rhyl), Courteney Page (Airbus), Rebecca Jarvis-Evans (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Catrin Thomas (Llandudno). Sophie Hodson (Corwen), Amelia Evans (Corwen), Fflur Williams (Llandudno), Jessica Mills (NFA), Natalie Williams (Mountain Rangers), Katie Sharp (Wrexham), Bethany Durrant (Wrexham), Elin Jones (Pwllheli), Sarah Massey (Holywell), Chelsea Evans (Northop Hall), Sophie Haywood (Rhyl), Beth Smith (Amlwch), Lia Roberts (Pwllheli), Beca Williams (Bethel), Jenna Allsup (Bethel), Shona Roberts (Connah’s Quay Nomads), Leanne Hughes (Pwllheli), Jody Cain (Bethel), Ashleigh Jones (Amlwch), Sophie Baker (Llanberis), Chloe Small (Llanberis), Oceia Thomas (Wrexham), Alison Leonard (Northop Hall), Brygida Gorecka (Northop Hall), Joy Jamieson (Rhyl), Llio Meleri (Pwllheli).

Hat-Tricks

Sep 8
Gemma Jones 4 goals (Wrexham 1 Llanfair 12)
Candice Nellist 3, Jennifer Haynes 3 (Holywell 0 Connah’s Quay 12)
Ffion Owen 3, Lexi Crawley 3 (NFA 0 Amlwch 9)

Sep 15
Katie Bowe 7, Lisa Thomas 3 (Mountain Rangers 14 Holywell 1)  
Emily Jones 3 (Caernarfon 1 NFA 7)
Ffion Owen 3, Lexi Musgrave 3 (Pwllheli 3 Amlwch 8)

Sep 22
Erin Maloney 4 (Bethel 5 NFA 2)
Becky Lees 3 (Penrhyn Bay 3 AIRBUS 5)

Sep 29
Rosie Hughes 4 (Denbigh 9 Northop Hall 0)
Molly Watkinson 3 (Caernarfon 1 Penrhyn Bay 7)
Elena Julio 3 (Mountain Rangers 9 Llanberis 0)

Oct 6
Ffion Williams 3 (Bethel 7 Corwen 2)
Danielle Barnfield 3 (Penrhyn Bay 3 MOUNTAIN RANGERS 5)

Oct 13
Gemma Jones 3, Sophie Cook 3, Sarah Ellis 3 (Northop Hall 0 Llanfair 10)
Catrin Evans 3, Lexi Crawley 3 (Amlwch 10 Caernarfon 2)

Oct 20
Rosie Hughes 6 (Denbigh 8 Northop Hall 2)

Oct 27
Jordanne Greenough 4 (Corwen 1 Llandudno 9)

Nov 3
Gemma Jones 3 (Llanfair 5 Airbus 1)
Ffion Owen 4, Lexi Crawley 3 (Amlwch 9 Llanberis 2)
Amy Webster 3 (NFA 6 Penrhyn Bay 3)

Nov 10
Rosie Hughes 6 (Mountain Rangers 2 Denbigh Town 12)
Emma Roden 3  (Mountain Rangers 2 Denbigh Town 12)
Chelsea Williams 3  (Mountain Rangers 2 Denbigh Town 12)
Lowri Hughes 5 (Pwllheli 9 Northop Hall 1)
Lauren Reese 3 (Wrexham 5 Llanberis 1)  

Nov 17
Lowri Hughes 5 (Pwllheli 18 Holywell 1)
Stacey Sansome 5 (Pwllheli 18 Holywell 1)
Amy Roberts 4 (Pwllheli 18 Holywell 1)
Sioned Mair Jones 3 (Pwllheli 18 Holywell 1)

Nov 24
Kate Horne 3 (Connah’s Quay 8 Denbigh Town 3)
Lani Bouckley 3 (Connah’s Quay 8 Denbigh Town 3)
Ffion Williams 3 (Bethel 4 Rhyl 3)
Ffion Owen 3 (Penrhyn Bay 1 Amlwch 6)

Dec 1
Catrin Evans 4 (Amlwch 20 Holywell 0)
Meinir Thomas 4 (Amlwch 20 Holywell 0)
Awel Fflur Ellis 4 (Llanberis 5 Pwllheli 4)
Stacey Sansome 3 (Pwllheli 4 Llanberis 5)

Dec 15
Ffion Williams 3 (Bethel 8 Nomads 0)
Erin Maloney 3 (Bethel 8 Nomads 0)
Cerys Gadd 3 (Amlwch 9 Caernarfon 0)

Jan 19
Erin Maloney 3 (Bethel 9 Denbigh Town 1)
Katie Midwinter 3 (Bethel 9 Denbigh Town 1)
Ashleigh Mills 3 (NFA 6 Caernarfon 1)

Jan 26
Candice Nellist 3 (Pwllheli 1 Connah’s Quay Nomads 4)
Cerys Gadd 4 (Caernarfon 0 Amlwch 16)
Gail Manning 3 (Caernarfon 0 Amlwch 16)

Feb 23
Erin Maloney 3 (Corwen 1 Bethel 4)
Ffion Roberts 3 (Llanberis 3 Mountain Rangers 3)

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: