Weekend football fixtures (Feb 22-23 including latest postponements)

There are likely to be more postponements…..we’ll keep updating this list as and when call-offs occur and will probably also compile a list of games ON Saturday morning/lunchtime


Saturday, February 22

JD Cymru Premier (2.30 pm)

Championship Conference: Barry Town United v Caernarfon Town, Newtown v Bala Town.

Play-Off Conference: Cardiff Met v Airbus UK, Carmarthen Town v Cefn Druids.

JD Cymru North (2.30 pm)

Corwen P Rhyl P, Guilsfield v Colwyn Bay, Llandudno v Llangefni Town, Llanfair United v Buckley Town, Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant P Bangor City P, Penrhyncoch v Conwy Borough, Prestatyn Town v Flint Town United, Ruthin Town v Porthmadog.

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance

Division One: Bodedern Athletic v Penrhyndeudraeth, Nantlle Vale v Prestatyn Sports.

Division Two: Mochdre Sports v Penmaenmawr Phoenix, Pentraeth P Pwllheli P.

Reserves Division: Denbigh Town v Llanberis, Llanrug Utd v St Asaph City, Pwllheli v Kinmel Bay.

Mawddach Challenge Cup second round: Barmouth & Dyffryn v Llandudno Junction, Gaerwen v Denbigh Town, Gwalchmai v Llanrug Utd, Llanberis v Kinmel Bay (to be played on Bangor City 3G, 2pm), Llannefydd v Aberffraw, Llanrwst Utd v Holyhead Hotspur (now being played at Holyhead Hotspur), Mynydd Llandegai v Greenfield.

Guy Walmsley Welsh National League (2.30 pm)

Premier Division: Brymbo v Plas Madoc, Chirk AAA v Brickfield Rangers, FC Queen’s Park v Holywell Town, Llanuwchllyn P Rhostyllen P, Llay Welfare v Cefn Albion, Mold Alexandra P Rhydymwyn P, Rhos Aelwyd v Penycae, Saltney Town v Castell Alun Colts.
Division One: Halkyn & Flint Mountain P Cefn Mawr Rangers P, Johnstown YFC v New Brighton Villa, Lex XI P Mynydd Isa Spartans P, Overton Recreation v Llangollen Town.
Reserves Division League Cup: Holywell Town v FC Queen’s Park.
Reserves Division: Gresford Athletic v Cefn Druids, Hawarden Rangers P Llay Welfare P, Penycae v Corwen.
Reserves & Colts Division: Bala Town v Brymbo, Cefn Mawr Rangers v Saltney Town, Coedpoeth United P Cefn Albion P, Llangollen Town v Connah’s Quay Nomads, Llay Welfare Colts v Johnstown YFC, Mynydd Isa Spartans P Airbus UK Development P, Rhydymwyn v Ruthin Town DS.

NWCFA Junior Cup round three (1.30 pm)

Abergele v Caergybi, Llandudno Amt Res v Trearddur Bay Bulls, Llansannan v Rhos United, Mountain Rangers v Talysarn Celts, Nefyn United v Llysfaen.

Salisbury & Co (St Asaph) Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League

Premier Division: Bro Cernyw v Llanfairfechan Town (1.30 pm), Y Glannau P Meliden P, Llandudno Athletic P Cerrigydrudion P, Rhuddlan Town P Llanelwy Athletic P.
Division One: Machno United v Denbigh Development, Rhyl All Stars P Henllan P.

Adra Gwynedd League (2 pm)

Glantraeth v Llannerchymedd, Llanystumdwy v Llangoed, Waunfawr v Bethesda Athletic.

Top Mark Uniforms North East Wales League (2 pm)

Mold Town United v Acton


NEWFA Horace Wynne Cup round two: Penyffordd Lions v Chirk Town, Sychdyn v Caerwys.

Anglesey League (2 pm)

Bodorgan v Pentraeth Res, Holyhead Town v Cemaes Bay, Llandegfan v Y Fali.

Sunday, February 23

FAW Women’s Welsh Cup quarter-final (2.30 pm)

Llandudno v Abergavenny

North Wales Women’s League 

Division One (4.45 pm at Maes Tegid, Bala Town)

Corwen v Bethel

Division Two (1 pm)

Connah’s Quay Nomads v Caernarfon Town, Llanberis v Mountain Rangers (at Ysgol Brynrefail, Llanrug), NFA v Holywell Town.

Betty Pickering Cup quarter-finals (1 pm)

Northop Hall v Airbus, Pwllheli v Rhyl, Wrexham v Denbigh Town.

You may have missed

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar