North Wales football results (Feb 8)

Prestatyn skipper Alex Jones (red) chases Porthmadog’s Jamie McDaid during today’s 2-2 draw at Bastion Gardens. Picture: John Pickles

RESULTS – Saturday, February 8

JD Cymru Premier

Championship Conference: Barry Town United 0 Connah’s Quay Nomads 1.
Play-Off Conference: Cardiff Met University 3 Aberystwyth Town 1.

JD Cymru North

Guilsfield 1 Gresford Athletic 0, Llandudno 0 Bangor City 2 (Fri), Llanfair United 2 Colwyn Bay 3, Llangefni Town 0 Flint Town United 5 (Fri), Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant 1 Buckley Town 2, Penrhyncoch 2 Rhyl 1, Prestatyn Town 2 Porthmadog 2, Ruthin Town 1 Conwy Borough 3.

FAW Trophy quarter-finals

Baglan Dragons 4 Denbigh Town 0, Brymbo 1 Penydarren BGC 2, Llandudno Albion 2 Risca United 0, Welshpool Town 0 Holyhead Hotspur 3.

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance

Division One: Llanberis P Bodedern Ath P, Llandyrnog Utd 0 Blaenau Amateurs 3, Llanrug Utd 0 Glan Conwy 2, Mynydd Llandegai 2 Penrhyndeudraeth 1, Prestatyn Sports 0 Greenfield 1, St Asaph City 0 Llanrwst Utd 2.
Division Two: Amlwch Town 3 Gaerwen 3, Gwalchmai 3 Llandudno Junction 4, Kinmel Bay 2 Aberffraw 1, Mochdre Sports 3 Llandudno Amateurs 2, Pentraeth 3 Barmouth & Dyffryn 3, Pwllheli P Llannefydd P, Y Felinheli 3 Penmaenmawr Phoenix 2.
Reserves Division: Bangor City 10 Kinmel Bay 0, Nantlle Vale A Pwllheli A (abandoned 58 min due to injury to Pwllheli player. Pwllheli were 1-0 up), Penmaenmawr Phoenix 0 Llanberis 3.

Guy Walmsley Welsh National League

Premier Division: Brickfield Rangers 1 Penycae 5, FC Queen’s Park 0 Llay Welfare 0, Llanuwchllyn P Chirk AAA P, Mold Alexandra 2 Castell Alun Colts 2, Rhos Aelwyd 1 Rhydymwyn 2, Rhostyllen P Holywell Town P, Saltney Town 0 Cefn Albion 1.
Division One: Llangollen Town 1 Coedpoeth United 4, Mynydd Isa Spartans 0 Hawarden Rangers 4, New Brighton Villa 0 Halkyn & Flint Mountain 2.
Reserves Division League Cup: Penycae 3 Rhos Aelwyd 0.
Reserves Division: Buckley Town 3 Brickfield Rangers 1, Castell Alun Colts 0 Ruthin Town 4, Corwen 1 Mold Alexandra 2, Gresford Athletic 1 Holywell Town 0, Hawarden Rangers 0 Cefn Druids 1, Llay Welfare 0 FC Queen’s Park 0.
Reserves & Colts Division: Cefn Mawr Rangers 2 Ruthin Town DS 0, Coedpoeth United 3 Llangollen Town 1, Connah’s Quay Nomads 3 Saltney Town 0, Johnstown YFC 1 Bala Town 1, Llay Welfare Colts 4 Mynydd Isa Spartans 4, Rhydymwyn 5 Brymbo 0.

Salisbury & Co (St Asaph) Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League

Premier Division: Bro Cernyw 1 Y Glannau 0, Rhuddlan Town 2 Abergele 0.
Division One: Betws-y-Coed P Penrhyn Bay Dragons P, Rhyl All Stars 3 Denbigh Development 5.
President’s Cup quarter-finals: Llandudno Amateurs Reserves 0 Llysfaen 2, Llanfairfechan Town 2 Llansannan 3, Meliden 1 Llandudno Athletic 2, NFA 3 Llanelwy Athletic 2.

Adra Gwynedd League

Gwynedd Cup first round: Bangor 1876 13 Ogwen Tigers 1, Bontnewydd 2 Waunfawr 3, Caergybi 1 Llangoed 3 (aet), Menai Bridge Tigers 5 Llannerchymedd 0, Nefyn United w/o Bro Goronwy, Talysarn Celts 6 Llanystumdwy 3, Trearddur Bay Bulls 3 Bethesda Athletic 0.

Top Mark Uniforms North East Wales League

Brymbo Victoria 3 Acton 0, Sychdyn 0 Chirk Town 1.
Top Mark Uniforms Premier Cup preliminary round: Penyffordd Lions 4 Mold Town United 2.
Mike Beech Memorial Trophy preliminary round two: Caerwys 4 Borras Park Albion 2.

Lucas Oil Anglesey League

Lucas Oil Dargie Cup: Cefni 1 Cemaes Bay 3 (aet).
Bwlch Car Boot Cup second round: Bodorgan 4 Pentraeth Res 2 (aet), CPD Y Fali 2 Holyhead Town 3.
Huws Gray Megan Cup second round: Llandegfan 0 Arriva Bangor 2.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: