North Wales football results (Jan 31-Feb 1)

Holywell celebrate a goal in their 4-0 victory over FC Queen’s Park. Picture: Lee Douglas

Saturday, February 1

Nathaniel MG Cup Final
Connah’s Quay Nomads 3 STM Sports 0

JD Cymru North
Corwen 1 Bangor City 1, Gresford Athletic 7 Porthmadog 1, Llanfair United 2 Llandudno 2, Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant 0 Colwyn Bay 1, Penrhyncoch 2 Llangefni Town 0, Ruthin Town 1 Prestatyn Town 4.

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One: Bodedern Ath 0 Llanrug Utd 3, Llandyrnog Utd 0 Llanberis 2, Nantlle Vale 2 Penrhyndeudraeth 3, Prestatyn Sports 0 Denbigh Town 4, St Asaph City 1 Llandudno Albion 1.
Division Two: Gaerwen 1 Penmaenmawr Phoenix 3, Llandudno Amateurs 6 Kinmel Bay 1, Llannefydd 2 Llandudno Junction 1, Pwllheli 2 Y Felinheli 2.
Lock Stock Cookson Cup semi-final: Greenfield 1 Holyhead Hotspur 2.
Mawddach Challenge Cup round one: Blaenau Amateurs 5 Mynydd Llandegai 6 (aet), Llanrwst Unted 5 Amlwch Town 2, Mochdre Sports 0 Barmouth & Dyffryn 2.
Take Stock Van Hire Challenge Cup semi-final: Aberffraw 2 Gwalchmai 0.
Reserves Division: Kinmel Bay 1 Llanrwst United 5, Llanberis 2 Bangor City 5, Llanrug United 0 Colwyn Bay 1, Penmaenmawr Phoenix A St Asaph City A.

Guy Walmsley Welsh National League
Premier Division: Brymbo 0 Llanuwchllyn 2, Castell Alun Colts 0 Penycae 2, Chirk AAA 3 Mold Alexandra 4, Holywell Town 4 FC Queen’s Park 0, Plas Madoc 1 Rhos Aelwyd 1, Rhostyllen 1 Llay Welfare 4, Saltney Town 8 Brickfield Rangers 4.
Division One: Coedpoeth United 3 Halkyn & Flint Mountain 2, Hawarden Rangers 4 Johnstown YFC 0, Llangollen Town 3 Lex XI 0, New Brighton Villa 4 Overton Recreation 0.
Reserves Division League Cup: Mold Alexandra 1 Buckley Town 0.
Reserves Division: Brickfield Rangers 0 Holywell Town 11, Cefn Druids 5 Castell Alun Colts 2, Hawarden Rangers 0 FC Queen’s Park 0, Llay Welfare 2 Ruthin Town 0, Penycae 0 Gresford Athletic 0, Rhos Aelwyd P Corwen P.
Reserves & Colts Division: Cefn Mawr Rangers 1 Cefn Albion 1, Coedpoeth United 0 Rhydymwyn 5, Johnstown YFC 1 Saltney Town 5, Llay Welfare Colts 2 Llangollen Town 3, Mynydd Isa Spartans 7 Ruthin Town DS 2.

Salisbury & Co (St Asaph) Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League
Premier Division: Llansannan 5 Llanelwy Athletic 2, Rhos United 0 Abergele 1 (abandoned 73 mins – result stands), Rhuddlan Town 4 Llanfairfechan Town 2.
Division One: Denbigh Development 2 Llanfairfechan Town Res 3, Henllan 3 Penrhyn Bay Dragons 5, Llandudno Amateurs Res 3 Llysfaen 3.

REM Jones Cup: Machno United 4 Betws-y-Coed 2.
Premier Cup round two: Bro Cernyw 2 Llandudno Athletic 1.
Presidents Cup round two: Cerrigydrudion 4 NFA 4 (aet – NFA win 3-0 on pens), Meliden 3 Rhyl All Stars 1 (aet).

Adra Gwynedd League
Bethesda Athletic 2 Bro Goronwy 1, Bontnewydd 2 Llangoed 4, Glantraeth 0 Nefyn United 5, Llannerchymedd 2 Waunfawr 8, Llanystumdwy 0 Bangor 1876 11, Menai Bridge Tigers 3 Caergybi 2, Trearddur Bay Bulls 0 Talysarn Celts 0.

Top Mark Uniforms North East Wales League
Acton P Caerwys P, Bellevue 1 Mold Town United 7, Borras Park Albion 2 Chirk Town 1.
NEWFA Horace Wynne Cup round one: Sychdyn 3 Brymbo Victoria 2, Flint Town U19 w/o Penyffordd Lions (Penyffordd unable to raise team – Flint awarded win).
Veterans Premier Division: Caerwys Vets 3 Ruthin Town Vets 2, Connah’s Quay Nomads Vets 8 Point of Ayr Vets 2.
Veterans Division One: Holt & Farndon Vets 2 Lex XI Vets 1.

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Llandegfan 1 Mountain Rangers 7.
Rawson Digital Elias Cup second round: Arriva Bangor 1 Bodorgan 2.
Huws Gray Megan Cup second round: Pentraeth Res P Cemaes Bay P.
Bwlch Car Boot Cup second round: Llanfairpwll 1 Cefni 3.

Friday, January 31

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance Reserves Division
Llangefni Town P Denbigh Town P.

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Holyhead Hotspur Res 4 Y Fali 1.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: