Skip to toolbar

North Wales football results (Jan 18-19)

Y Fali and Cemaes Bay (white) battle for the ball. Picture: Edryd Jones

Saturday, January 18

JD Welsh Premier
Aberystwyth Town 1 Penybont 0, Bala Town 1 Cefn Druids 2, Barry Town United 7 Carmarthen Town 1, Cardiff Met University 2 Caernarfon Town 0, Newtown 0 Airbus UK Broughton 0, The New Saints 2 Connah’s Quay Nomads 1.

JD Cymru North
Buckley Town 0 Prestatyn Town 5, Colwyn Bay 2 Ruthin Town 1, Conwy Borough P Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant P, Corwen P Guilsfield P, Gresford Athletic 2 Penrhyncoch 1, Porthmadog 0 Llandudno 1, Rhyl 7 Llanfair United 1.

FAW Trophy round five
Llanrwst United 4 Holyhead Hotspur 5

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Cookson Challenge Cup semi-finals: Denbigh Town P Nantlle Vale P.
Division One: Llanberis 4 Blaenau Amateurs 4, Llanrug Utd 1 Bodedern Ath 4, Mynydd Llandegai 1 Glan Conwy 2, Prestatyn Sports 3 Llandudno Albion 5, St Asaph City 1 Llandyrnog Utd 1.
Division Two: Aberffraw 4 Amlwch Town 1, Gaerwen 0 Llannefydd 0, Kinmel Bay P Barmouth & Dyffryn P, Llandudno Junction 3 Gwalchmai 1, Mochdre Sports P Y Felinheli P, Penmaenmawr Phoenix 0 Pentraeth 0, Pwllheli 4 Llandudno Amateurs 1.
Reserves Division: Llangefni Town 1 Llanberis 1, Nantlle Vale P Bangor City P.

Guy Walmsley Welsh National League
Premier Division League Cup: Holywell Town P Llay Welfare P, Saltney Town P Plas Madoc P.
Premier Division: Cefn Albion 6 Chirk AAA 1, FC Queen’s Park 7 Castell Alun Colts 0, Mold Alexandra 2 Penycae 1, Rhos Aelwyd 2 Llanuwchllyn 0, Rhostyllen 7 Brickfield Rangers 2, Rhydymwyn 0 Brymbo 7.
Division One League Cup: Coedpoeth United P Mynydd Isa Spartans P.
Division One: Halkyn & Flint Mountain 0 Overton Recreation 1, Johnstown YFC 1 Llangollen Town 3.
Reserves Division League Cup: Penycae P Rhos Aelwyd P, Ruthin Town 1 Gresford Athletic 1 (Ruthin won on pens).
Reserves Division: Brickfield Rangers P Corwen P, Castell Alun Colts P Buckley Town P, Hawarden Rangers P Cefn Druids P, Llay Welfare P Holywell Town P.
Reserves & Colts League Cup: Brymbo 4 Rhydymwyn 1, Connah’s Quay Nomads 0 Cefn Mawr Rangers 1, Llay Welfare Colts 2 Mynydd Isa Spartans 1.
Reserves & Colts Division: Cefn Albion 2 Coedpoeth United 1, Llangollen Town 1 Johnstown YFC 1, Ruthin Town DS 0 Bala Town 7.

Adra Gwynedd League
Bethesda Athletic 2 Bangor 1876 10, Glantraeth 3 Caergybi 1, Nefyn United 6 Llanystumdwy 1, Talysarn Celts 2 Llangoed 0, Trearddur Bay Bulls 5 Bro Goronwy 1, Waunfawr 4 Llannerchymedd 1.

Salisbury and Co Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League
Premier Cup round two: CPD Bro Cernyw P Llandudno Athletic P, CPD Y Glannau 0 CPD Llansannan 7, Llanfairfechan Town 3 Abergele 1, Meliden 2 Cerrigydrudion 1.
REM Jones Cup round two: Llysfaen 7 Llanfairfechan Town Reserves 1, Machno United P Betws-y-Coed P, Rhyl All Stars 3 Denbigh Development 3 (aet – Denbigh win 5-4 on pens).
Premier Division: Rhos United P Llanelwy Athletic P.
Division One: Llandudno Amateurs Res 4 Henllan 1, Penrhyn Bay Dragons 2 NFA 2.

Top Mark Uniforms North East Wales League
NEWFA Horace Wynne Cup round one: Acton 1 Mynydd Isa Spartans 3, Borras Park Albion 2 Rhydymwyn 1, CPD Sychdyn P Brymbo Victoria P, Caerwys 1 Mold Town United 3, Chirk Town 9 Airbus U19 0, Flint Town U19 P Penyffordd Lions P.
Veterans Premier Division: Ruthin Town L FC Nomads L.

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Pentraeth Res 1 Llandegfan 2.
Dargie Cup round two: Arriva Bangor 3 Llanfairpwll 4, Cefni 2 Mountain Rangers 1, Y Fali 0 Cemaes Bay 2.

Friday, January 17

JD Cymru North
Bangor City 3 Llangefni Town 1.

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Dargie Cup round two: Holyhead Hotspur Res 6 Holyhead Town 0.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: