North Wales football results (Dec 6-7)
Bangor City (blue) take on Llanfair United. Picture: Andre Pepper, eventphotowales

Results – December 7

JD Welsh Cup round three
Abertillery Bluebirds 0 Connah’s Quay Nomads 3, Aberystwyth Town 2 Ruthin Town 1, Afan Lido 5 Llandudno 1, Barry Town United 0 Newtown 1, Cardiff Met University 1 Pontypridd Town 0, Carmarthen Town 0 Ammanford 4, Cefn Druids 2 Guilsfield 0, Colwyn Bay 1 Airbus UK Broughton 0, Flint Town United 2 Bala Town 0, Goytre United 0 Caernarfon Town 4, Penrhyncoch 1 Prestatyn Town 2, Penybont 2 Porthmadog 2 (abandoned in extra time), Pontardawe Town 3 Buckley Town 1, Rhyl 2 STM Sports 0, Swansea University 3 Cambrian and Clydach 0, The New Saints 9 Mold Alexandra 0.

JD Cymru North
Bangor City 1 Llanfair United 0, Gresford Athletic 1 Conwy Borough 2, Llangefni Town 0 Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant 3,

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance League
Division One: Blaenau Amateurs 3 Nantlle Vale 4, Glan Conwy 0 Holyhead Hotspur 1, Greenfield 1 Llanrwst Utd 2, Llanberis 3 Llandudno Albion 0, Llanrug Utd 0 Llandyrnog Utd 0, St Asaph City 1 Penrhyndeudraeth 0.
Division Two: Amlwch Town P Pwllheli P, Barmouth & Dyffryn 0 Llannefydd 1, Gaerwen 4 Llandudno Junction 1, Gwalchmai 2 Penmaenmawr Phoenix 2, Kinmel Bay 1 Llandudno Amateurs 1, Mochdre Sports 0 Aberffraw 3, Pentraeth 1 Y Felinheli 6.
Lock Stock Cookson Challenge Cup quarter-final: Denbigh Town 3 Bodedern Athletic 0.
Lock Stock Fireworks Challenge Cup round two: Nantlle Vale Res w/o St Asaph City Res (St Asaph unable to raise a team)
Reserves Division: Llanrwst United 2 Colwyn Bay 6, Penmaenmawr Phoenix P Llanberis P, Pwllheli P Kinmel Bay P (Kinmel unable to raise a team).

Guy Walmsley Welsh National League
Premier Division League Cup: Chirk AAA 0 Holywell Town 8, Plas Madoc 2 Brymbo 1.
Premier Division: Castell Alun Colts 1 Llay Welfare 2, FC Queen’s Park 4 Rhydymwyn 0, Llanuwchllyn 0 Saltney Town 4, Rhos Aelwyd 2 Brickfield Rangers 0, Rhostyllen 2 Penycae 2.
Division One: Johnstown YFC 0 Halkyn & Flint Mountain 5, Mynydd Isa Spartans 0 Cefn Mawr Rangers 2, New Brighton Villa 0 Hawarden Rangers 3, Overton Recreation 1 Lex XI 2, Rhosllanerchrugog P Llangollen Town P.
Reserves Division: Brickfield Rangers 2 Rhos Aelwyd 6, Buckley Town P Cefn Druids P, Hawarden Rangers 2 Mold Alexandra 3, Holywell Town 8 Castell Alun Colts 2, Llay Welfare 2 Gresford Athletic 1.
Reserves & Colts Division: Airbus UK Development 5 Cefn Mawr Rangers 4, Brymbo 6 Johnstown YFC 0, Rhydymwyn 5 Llay Welfare Colts 0, Saltney Town 1 Connah’s Quay Nomads 2.

Salisbury and Co (St Asaph) Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League
Premier Division: CPD Bro Cernyw P Abergele P, CPD Y Glannau 0 Rhuddlan Town 5, Cerrigydrudion P Meliden P.
Division One: Penrhyn Bay Dragons 0 Llanfairfechan Reserves 2.
Premier Cup round one: Llanfairfechan Town 4 Llanelwy Athletic 2, Rhos United 1 Llandudno Athletic 2.
REM Jones Cup round one: Llysfaen P Henllan P.

Adra Gwynedd League
Llanystumdwy P Bethesda Athletic P (Bethesda unable to raise a team), Nefyn United 2 Ogwen Tigers 1, Trearddur Bay Bulls 1 Bangor 1876 2.
Bob Owen Memorial Shield
Round one: Menai Bridge Tigers 3 Talysarn Celts 2. Round two: Bro Goronwy 2 Glantraeth 3, Waunfawr P Llangoed P.

Top Mark Uniforms North East Wales League
Bellevue 1 Acton 12, Borras Park Albion 3 Caerwys 4, Brymbo Victoria 4 Mold Town United 1, Sychdyn P Chirk Town P.

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Bodorgan Juniors 4 Cefni 2, Holyhead Hotspur Res 1 Cemaes Bay 1, Llanfairpwll P Pentraeth Res P, Mountain Rangers P C P D Y Fali P.

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar