Round-ups: Anglesey League, Gwynedd League and North East Wales League
Lewis Connor (red – second left) scores for Cemaes Bay against Holyhead Town Reserves. Picture: Edryd Jones

Anglesey League

Holyhead Hotspur Reserves celebrated a superb 4-1 win at Mountain Rangers in the Anglesey League Huws Gray Megan Cup second round.

Deian Parry (2), Kurt Williams and Casey Gregg ensured the visitors progressed, Osian Hughes Jones the only Rangers net-finder.

Three ties were played in the Lucas Oil Cup first round.

Arriva Bangor hammered Llandegfan 8-2, Scott Hughes (4), Dion Williams (3) and Sammy Williams with the home total, Paul Jones and Dale Rowlands hitting back.

Cemaes Bay took the honours 9-0 at Holyhead Town Reserves, Lewis Connor grabbing four goals, Luke McKittrick, Dan Jones, Steve Whittaker, Nick Owen and Ryan Folksman one apiece.

Cai Evans (2), Elliot Jones and Jack Davies were on the mark as Llanfairpwll edged a 4-3 verdict at Bodorgan, Luke Alllaway, Iwan Thomas and Aaron Owen for the hosts.

Just one Anglesey League match took place – Cefni defeated Pentraeth Reserves 2-0 thanks to goals from Ben Wright and Graham Jones.

North East Wales League

George Phoenix and Finley Dyer both hit four as undefeated leaders Brymbo Victoria dished out a 20-0 tanning at bottom side Bellevue.

Luke Peters delivered a hat-trick, Adam Lloyd and Paul Messham two apiece, Luke Reynolds, Declan Colbert, Danny Edwards, Scott Allen and Callum Williams one each.

Borras Park Albion emerged 4-0 victors from their visit to Bradley Park, Jack Hanley, Daniel McInnes (2) and Callum Jones doing the damage.

Caerwys v Chirk Town was much closer. After a fiesty encounter, Town finished up 3-2 winners.

Shaun Morris and Tom Freeman (2) were the Taverners goal-getters, Dylan Mackie with both for the hosts.

Postponed: Sychdyn v Mold Town United.

In the Veterans League Premier Division, Shotton Steel triumphed 4-1 at Connah’s Quay Nomads, Gary McConnell with a hat-trick and Jon Kenworthy the other for the Steelmen, Shaun Beck for the Quay.

Gwynedd League

Llangoed reached double figures in their home tussle with bottom side Llannerchymedd.

Wayne Thomas (2, 1 pen), Llion Roberts (2, 1 pen), Jay Finter, Sam Gregson, Matty Owen, Guy Hughes, Patrick Mee and Joseph Doohan split the goods in a 10-0 pasting.

Waunfawr outscored Ogwen Tigers 5-2, Rhodri Owen (2), Adam Lloyd, Meurig Parry and Dylan Hughes combining to secure three points for the Beganifs, Leon Owen with both for the visitors.

PostponedLeague: Talysarn Celts P Caergybi P; Bob Jones Memorial Shield round one: Bethesda Athletic P Trearddur Bay Bulls P, Bontnewydd P Glantraeth P.

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar