Skip to toolbar

Results from North Wales football – Saturday, November 2

Alan Mark Owen (Alan Blacks – No9) heads home Llanrug’s winner at Aberffraw in the Welsh Cup. Picture: Wynne Evans

Saturday, November 2 – Results

JD Cymru Premier
Airbus UK Broughton 1 Aberystwyth Town 5, Caernarfon Town 4 Barry Town United 1, Carmarthen Town 1 Cefn Druids 2.

JD Cymru North
Bangor City 0 Guilsfield 2, Buckley Town P Gresford Athletic P, Conwy Borough 2 Rhyl 1, Flint Town United 3 Penrhyncoch 1, Llandudno 1 Ruthin Town 0, Porthmadog 1 Corwen 2, Prestatyn Town 5 Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant 0.

FAW Trophy round three
Bodedern 4 Llanberis 2, Brymbo 4 Holywell Town 2, Gaerwen 4 Brickfield Rangers 2 (aet), Greenfield 0 Cefn Mawr Rangers 2, Lex XI 3 Menai Bridge Tigers 1 (aet), Llanrwst United 4 Bangor 1876 1, Llay Welfare 9 Llandudno Athletic 1, Mold Alexandra 4 New Brighton Villa 1, Nefyn United P CPD Llannefydd P, Penrhyndeudraeth P Holyhead Hotspur P, Rhostyllen 2 Rhos Aelwyd 4.

Welsh Cup round one
Aberffraw 0 Llanrug United 1, Llanfair United 5 Mynydd Isa Spartans 3.

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance (2 pm)
Division One: Blaenau Amateurs P St Asaph City P, Glan Conwy 1 Denbigh Town 2, Llandyrnog Utd 5 Prestatyn Sports 2, Mynydd Llandegai 4 Nantlle Vale 4.
Division Two: Barmouth & Dyffryn P Amlwch Town P, Gwalchmai 3 Mochdre Sports 1, Kinmel Bay 3 Y Felinheli 3, Pentraeth 5 Llandudno Junction 3, Pwllheli P Holyhead Town P.
Reserves Division: Penmaenmawr Phoenix 4 Kinmel Bay 1.
Lock Stock Fireworks Challenge Cup round two: Llanrug United P Denbigh Town P.

Guy Walmsley Welsh National League (Wrexham Area)
Premier Division: Castell Alun Colts 1 Llanuwchllyn 2, Chirk AAA 1 Cefn Albion 3, Rhydymwyn 2 Plas Madoc 1.
Premier Division League Cup: Penycae 2 FC Queen’s Park 3.
Division One: Johnstown YFC 2 Rhosllanerchrugog 1, Llangollen Town 1 Hawarden Rangers 0, Overton Recreation 3 Coedpoeth United 7.
Reserves Division League Cup: Corwen P Buckley Town P.
Reserves Division: Brickfield Rangers 1 Hawarden Rangers 3, Cefn Druids P Rhos Aelwyd P, FC Queen’s Park 7 Castell Alun Colts 1, Gresford Athletic 4 Mold Alexandra 1, Holywell Town P Penycae P, Ruthin Town 4 Llay Welfare 0.
Reserves & Colts Division: Cefn Albion P Cefn Mawr Rangers P, Coedpoeth United P Connah’s Quay Nomads P, Johnstown YFC P Overton Recreation P, Llay Welfare Colts P Bala Town P, Saltney Town 5 Mynydd Isa Spartans 2.

Salisbury & Co (St Asaph) Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League
Premier Division: Abergele 3 Rhuddlan Town 3, CPD Bro Cernyw 2 Meliden 1, CPD Llanelwy Athletic 0 Llanfairfechan Town 8, Llansannan 4 CPD Y Glannau 2.
Division One: Denbigh Development 3 Machno United 2, Henllan 1 Betws-y-Coed 6, Llandudno Amateurs Reserves 5 Rhyl All Stars 2, Llanfairfechan Reserves 1 Llysfaen 9.
REM Jones Cup round one: NFA 11 Penrhyn Bay Dragons 1.

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League
Llangoed 10 Llannerchymedd 0, Talysarn Celts P Caergybi P, Waunfawr 5 Ogwen Tigers 2.
Bob Jones Memorial Shield round one: Bethesda Athletic P Trearddur Bay Bulls P, Bontnewydd P Glantraeth P.

Top Mark Uniforms North East Wales League
Bellevue 0 Brymbo Victoria 20, Bradley Park 0 Borras Park Albion 4, CPD Sychdyn P Mold Town United P, Caerwys 2 Chirk Town 3.

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Cefni 2 Pentraeth Reserves 0.
Lucas Oil Cup round one: Arriva Bangor 8 Llandegfan 2 (Fri), Bodorgan 3 Llanfairpwll 4, Holyhead Town Res 0 Cemaes Bay 9.
Huws Gray Megan Cup second round: Mountain Rangers 1 Holyhead Hotspur Res 4.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: