Tier Three: Welsh Alliance/Welsh National League

Llandudno Amateurs edged a 5-4 win at Pentraeth

Welsh Alliance League

There was only one match in either Division One or Two today – but it was a nine-goal thriller.

Llandudno Amateurs celebrated a hard-fought 5-4 win at Pentraeth.

Scott Court, Nathan Bridges, Luke O’Mahoney, Aidan Bell and Stephen Penrose were on target for Sandy Malone’s side, Jack Walsh (2), Gethin Moore and Aled Jones replying for the Anglesey hosts.

The Amateurs completed a double over Pentraeth, having also beaten them 3-2 at home last month.

A brace from Piero Cauterucci ensured Bangor City Reserves reached the quarter-finals of the Lock Stock Fireworks Challenge Cup after a 2-1 victory at Colwyn Bay Reserves, who led through Frankie Arkwright’s goal.

In the Reserves Division, Llanrug United and Penmaenmawr Phoenix drew 4-4, Josh Robinson, Gareth Griffiths (2) and Sam Griffiths the home marksmen.

St Asaph City romped to a 4-0 success at Pwllheli.

Welsh National League

In the Reserves Division, Llay Welfare Reserves demolished Castell Alun Colts 12-2, Mikey Wright (4), George Finlay (3), Kevin Hope (2), Dean Morris, Callum Richardson and Lewis Edwards sharing the dozen.

Jake Jones (2) and Luke Wooley ensured Mold Alexandra Reserves edged a 3-2 victory over Cefn Druids Reserves.

Luke Price and James Jones netted for Cefn Mawr Rangers Reserves in a 2-0 beating of Coedpoeth United Reserves in the Reserves and Colts Division.

Results

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance

Division Two: Pentraeth 4 Llandudno Amateurs 5.
Lock Stock Fireworks Challenge Cup round one: Colwyn Bay Reserves 1 Bangor City Reserves 2.
Reserve Division: Llanrug United 4 Penmaenmawr Phoenix 4, Pwllheli 0 St Asaph City 4.

Guy Walmsley Welsh National League

Reserves Division: Buckley Town 2 Gresford Athletic 2, Castell Alun Colts 2 Llay Welfare 12, Mold Alexandra 3 Cefn Druids 2, Penycae 6 Brickfield Rangers 3.
Reserves & Colts Division: Cefn Mawr Rangers 2 Coedpoeth Utd 0, Johnstown YFC 2 Llangollen Town 0, Llay Welfare 1 Airbus UK 2, Mynydd Isa Spartans 5 Saltney Town 0, Rhydymwyn P Overton P.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: