Skip to toolbar

North Wales football results (Sep 6-7)

Corrig McGonigle (sky blue) threats for Conwy against Llandudno. Pic: Aled Jones

Tunnock’s Caramel Wafer Challenge Cup third round

Connah’s Quay Nomads 1 Cove Rangers 0, Stenhousemuir 1 The New Saints  1 (AET – Stenhousemuir win 3-1 pens), Wrexham 1 Ayr United 1 (Wrexham won 6-5 pens).

JD Cymru Premier League

Aberystwyth Town 1 Airbus UK Broughton 2, Barry Town United 0 Caernarfon Town 0, Carmarthen Town 2 Cardiff Met 2, Penybont 1 Bala Town 6.

JD Cymru North

Flint Town United 3 Porthmadog 1, Llandudno 0 Conwy Borough 1, Llanfair United 2 Corwen 2, Llangefni Town 2 Buckley Town 2, Llanrhaeadr 2 Rhyl 1, Penrhyncoch 1 Guilsfield 3, Prestatyn Town 3 Colwyn Bay 1, Ruthin Town 1 Gresford Athletic 1.

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance

Division One: Denbigh Town 1 Glan Conwy 0, Greenfield 2 Holyhead Hotspur 3.

Division Two: Amlwch Town 2 Llandudno Junction 1, Kinmel Bay 4 Pentraeth 2.

Reserves Division: Penmaenmawr Phoenix 2 Llangefni Town 2, Pwllheli 6 Colwyn Bay 1, St Asaph City 0 Bangor City 6.

Guy Walmsley Welsh National League

Premier Division: Brickfield Rangers 1 Rhostyllen 5, Brymbo 3 Penycae 0, Castell Alun Colts 1 Rhydymwyn 3, Holywell Town 4 Plas Madoc 0, Llanuwchllyn 3 Mold Alexandra 3, Rhos Aelwyd 2 Llay Welfare 2, Saltney Town 1 FC Queen’s Park 1.

Division One: Cefn Mawr Rangers 1 Hawarden Rangers 3, Lex XI 3 Rhosllanerchrugog 3, Mynydd Isa Spartans 4 Johnstown YFC 0, New Brighton Villa P Overton Recreation P.

Reserves Division: Cefn Druids 10 Holywell Town 0, Hawarden Rangers P Corwen P, Mold Alexandra 0 FC Queen’s Park 5, Penycae 11 Castell Alun Colts 1.

Reserves & Colts Division: Airbus UK Broughton 5 Ruthin Town 0, Bala Town P Cefn Mawr Rangers P, Cefn Albion 1 Mynydd Isa Spartans 4, Coedpoeth Utd 2 Llay Welfare 3, Llangollen Town P Connah’s Quay Nomads P, Overton Recreation 0 Brymbo 6, Rhydymwyn 6 Saltney Town 2.

Salisbury and Co (St Asaph) Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League

Premier Division: CPD Llansannan 5 Llandudno Athletic 1, Cerrigydrudion 1 CPD Bro Cernyw 0, Llanelwy Athletic 3 Rhos United 0, Meliden v1 Abergele 1, Rhuddlan Town 8 CPD Y Glannau 3.

Division One: Betws-y-Coed 2 Denbigh Development 1, Henllan 3 Machno United 1, Llanfairfechan Reserves 8 Rhyl All Stars 0, Llysfaen 2 Llandudno Amateurs Reserves 2, NFA 5 Penrhyn Bay Dragons 3.

Cartrefi Cymunedol Gwynedd League

Menai Bridge Tigers 2 Nefyn United 5.

Top Mark Uniforms North East Wales League

Acton 3 Mold Town United 3, Borras Park Albion 1 CPD Sychdyn 3, Brymbo Victoria 6 Bradley Park 1, Caerwys P Bellevue P, Penyffordd Lions 2 Chirk Town 2.  

Lucas Oil Anglesey League

C P D Y Fali 3 Arriva Bangor 2, Llanfairpwll 0 Cemaes Bay 3, Holyhead Hotspur Res 8 Llandegfan 1, Mountain Rangers 3 Bodorgan 1, Pentraeth Res 4 Cefni 1.

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: