Skip to toolbar

Bangor City progress in Nathaniel MG Cup, Buckley and Druids through in NEWFA knockout

Bangor City line up before their recent game against Buckley Town. Picture: Bangor City FC Facebook page

Nathaniel MG Cup

Conwy Borough 0 Bangor City 1

Full-back Eugenio Dalia’s 79th minute strike was enough to secure Bangor a tie with The New Saints in the next stage of the Nathaniel MG Cup.

This much-delayed first round tie was settled when Dalia’s ghosted in at the back post and rifled home from an angle.

Conwy had the strong wind at their backs in the first half but failed to make the most of it.

Bangor went closest to scoring with a Francesco Serafino effort which just cleared the bar.

After the break substitute Harry Blackburn missed a golden chance for the visitors and Rob Jones went close for the hosts before Dalia struck the vital goal.

Conwy’s misery was made complete when goalkeeper Huw Shaw was red-carded in added time for a challenge on Blackburn.

Northern Section – third round draw (ties to be played week commencing September 23)
Guilsfield v Connah’s Quay Nomads
Caernarfon Town v Prestatyn Town
Flint Town United v Airbus UK Broughton
Bala Town v Bangor City/The New Saints

Southern Section – third round
Briton Ferry Llansawel v Carmarthen Town
Newtown v Penybont
STM Sports v Haverfordwest County
Cardiff Metropolitan (holders) v Aberystwyth Town

Nathaniel MG Cup results 2019-20
Round two north

Airbus UK Broughton 4 (Gethin Stephens OG, Steve Tomassen, Matthew Sargeant, Alex Darlington) Llanfair United 0
Bala Town 7 (Louis Robles 3, Steven Leslie, Chris Venables, Lee Molyneux, Henry Jones pen) Gresford Athletic 0
Cefn Druids 1 (Ryan Kershaw) Prestatyn Town 2 (Ian Griffiths, Rob Hughes)
Bangor City v The New Saints
Corwen 0 Caernarfon Town 2 (Gareth Evans, Noah Edwards)
Flint Town United 5 (Alex Titchiner 2, Nathan Brown, Andy Brown, Mark Cadwallader) Porthmadog 1 (Sion Parry)
Guilsfield 1 (Adam Jenkins) Llandudno 0
Rhyl 0 Connah’s Quay Nomads 2 (Nathan Woolfe, Ryan Wignall)

Round one north
Berriew 0 Corwen 2 (Tom Williams, Sam Henry)
Buckley Town 0 Rhyl 2 (Danny Sullivan, Tom Creamer)
Conwy Borough 0 Bangor City 1 (Eugenio Dalia)
Gresford Athletic 1 (Jordan MacCarter) Colwyn Bay 0
Llanfair United 3 (Karl Seliaerts, Josh Astley, Ashley Davies) Llangefni Town 1 (Craig Roberts)
Prestatyn Town 4 (Ian Griffiths, Rob Hughes, Michael Parker, Kyham Wyton own goal) Llanrhaeadr 2 (Mattie Jones 2, 1 pen)
Guilsfield 3 (Jake Cooke, Stuart Rogers, Jack Richards) Ruthin Town 0

NEWFA Challenge Cup second round

Buckley Town 4 Corwen 0

Three late first-half goals put Buckley in an almost unassailable position in this all-Cymru North NEWFA Challenge Cup second round tie at Globe Way.

In windy conditions, a turgid opening period looked destined to end 0-0 before Aled Bellis broke the deadlock, then Sam Spridgeon struck twice for the home team.

Bucks cemented their success in the second half when Adam Eden made it 4-0 after the interval.

Cefn Druids 3 Caerwys 0

Holders Druids were given a great battle by a Caerwys side ranked five levels below them on the Welsh pyramid.

The Welsh Premier hosts, who were at full strength, advanced to the last eight, but the North East Wales League visitors, in action just four days after a difficult 6-0 Welsh Cup hammering at Penycae, did themselves and their division proud.

Seb Czubaj had a great game in goal for the visitors. With two key attacking players missing, Caerwys far from disgraced themselves against strong opposition.

Tyrone Ofori (2) and Matty Owen provided the Druids goals.

You may have missed

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: