Skip to toolbar

North Wales football results: Aug 23-24

An astonishing piece of camera work as Wynne Evans catches the ball in mid-air on its way to testing Trearddur Bay Bulls keeper Anton Williams

Saturday, August 24, 2019

JD Cymru North
Buckley Town 3 Porthmadog 2, Conwy Borough 0 Bangor City 0, Guilsfield 0 Llanrhaeadr 2, Llandudno 1 Gresford Athletic 4, Penrhyncoch 1 Ruthin Town 2.

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One: Blaenau Amateurs 2 Llanrwst Utd 4, Bodedern Athletic 3 Prestatyn Sports 1, Glan Conwy 3 Mynydd Llandegai 4, Holyhead Hotspur 2 Denbigh Town 1, Llandyrnog Utd 1 Nantlle Vale 4, Llanrug Utd 3 Llandudno Albion 1, Penrhyndeudraeth 1 Greenfield 3, St Asaph City 0 Llanberis 1.
Division Two: Aberffraw 0 Penmaenmawr Phoenix 3, Barmouth & Dyffryn 3 Llandudno Amateurs 1, Gaerwen 1 Mochdre Sports 0, Gwalchmai 2Y Felinheli 4, Holyhead Town 6 Amlwch Town 5, Kinmel Bay 3 Pwllheli 1, Pentraeth 1 Llannefydd 4.

Guy Walmsley Welsh National League
Premier Division: Brymbo 5 Queen’s Park 2, Llanuwchllyn 2 Llay Welfare 1, Mold Alexandra P Brickfield Rangers P, Penycae 0 Saltney Town 1, Plas Madoc 3 Cefn Albion 3, Rhos Aelwyd 0 Holywell Town 0, Rhostyllen 4 Castell AC 2.
Division One: Halkyn & Flint Mountain 2 Llangollen Town 1, Lex XI 4 Overton 2, New Brighton Villa 2 Cefn Mawr Rangers 4, Rhosllanerchrugog 2 Mynydd Isa Spartans 2.
Reserves Division: Brickfield Rangers P Buckley Town P, Castell AC 1 Corwen 3, Cefn Druids 6 Ruthin Town 2, Hawarden Rangers 0 Rhos Aelwyd 0, Queen’s Park 3 Gresford Athletic 1.
Reserves & Colts Division: Airbus UK 8 Llangollen Town 0, Connah’s Quay Nomads 12 Johnstown YFC 0, Llay Welfare Colts 1 Brymbo 5, Mynydd Isa Spartans 1 Bala Town 1, Overton 1 Coedpoeth Utd 1, Saltney Town P Ruthin Town P.

Cartrefi Cymundeol Gwynedd League
Bangor 1876 3 Nefyn United 1, Bro Goronwy P Glantraeth P, Llannerchymedd P Bethesda Athletic P, Llangoed 1 Menai Bridge Tigers 1, Llanystumdwy 3 Bontnewydd 9, Ogwen Tigers 2 Caergybi 2, Trearddur Bay Bulls 4 Waunfawr 0.

Salisbury & Co (St Asaph) Vale of Clwyd and Conwy League
Premier Division: CPD Bro Cernyw P Llanelwy Athletic P, CPD Llansannan 2 Rhuddlan Town 2, Cerrigydrudion 1 CPD Y Glannau 1, Meliden 2 Llanfairfechan Town 0, Rhos United 0 Llandudno Athletic 1.
Division One: Llanfairfechan Reserves 3 Penrhyn Bay Dragons 3, Llysfaen 7 Henllan 2, Rhyl All Stars 0 NFA 7.

Top Mark Uniforms North East Wales League
Bellevue 1 Bradley Park 6, Chirk Town 3 Borras Park Albion 2.

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Mountain Rangers 4 Holyhead Hotspur Res 2, Y Fali 5 Llanfairpwll 0.

Friday, August 23

JD Cymru Premier
Bala Town 3 The New Saints 1, Barry Town United 3 Aberystwyth Town 1, Caernarfon Town 0 Connah’s Quay Nomads 0, Carmarthen Town 1 Newtown 2, Cefn Druids 3 Airbus UK Broughton 1, Penybont 1 Cardiff Metropolitan 3. 

JD Cymru North
Corwen 1 Prestatyn Town 6, Rhyl 2 Llangefni Town 1.

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Reserves Division: Denbigh Town 4 Prestatyn Town 1, Llangefni Town 2 Colwyn Bay 3, Llanrug Utd 2 Pwllheli 1, Nantlle Vale 1 Porthmadog 4, St Asaph City 4 Llanrwst Utd 2.

Guy Walmsley Welsh National League
Reserves Division: Llay Welfare 0 Penycae 5.

Top Mark Uniforms North East Wales League
Acton 3 Brymbo Victoria 4, Mold Town United 1 Sychdyn 2.

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Arriva Bangor 3 Bodorgan 3, Cemaes Bay 20 Holyhead Town Res 0, Llandegfan 1 Cefni 4.

You may have missed

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: