Friday football extra: Sychdyn triumph in the Mold-area derby
Sychdyn were 2-1 winners at Mold Town United. Pic: Sychdyn FC Facebook page

North East Wales League

The village boys won the derby as goals from Ryan Williams and Nathan Howartson earned Sychdyn a 2-1 result at Mold Town United, Aaron North replying.
Brymbo Victoria edged a 4-3 verdict at Acton, Kenny Roberts, Danny Edwards, Joe Humphreys and Adam Lloyd (pen) for the visitors, who bagged two late goals to nick the points, Steve Powell and Tommy Hallam (2) replying.

Anglesey League

Cemaes Bay rattled up a 20-0 victory over Holyhead Town Reserves.
Todd Cusick (5), Andy Williams (5), Keenan Downey (3, 1 pen), Dafydd Jones (3, 1 pen), Ryan Folksman (2), Lewis Connor and Chris Hughes split the goals.
Cefni recorded a 4-1 triumph at Llandegfan, Mark Thomas (2), Hugh Alan and Gwion Williams sharing the away tally.
Arriva Bangor were held 3-3 by Bodorgan, Aaron Jones (2) and Matt Lawson for the visitors.

Welsh National League

Penycae romped to a 5-0 result at Llay Welfare in the Reserves Division, Tom Edwards, Evan Woodall, Alex Rowlands (2) and Leighton Kendrick all on target.

Results – Friday, August 23

JD Cymru Premier
Bala Town 3 The New Saints 1, Barry Town United 3 Aberystwyth Town 1, Caernarfon Town 0 Connah’s Quay Nomads 0, Carmarthen Town 1 Newtown 2, Cefn Druids 3 Airbus UK Broughton 1, Penybont 1 Cardiff Metropolitan 3.

JD Cymru North
Colwyn Bay 0 Flint Town United 1, Corwen 1 Prestatyn Town 6, Rhyl 2 Llangefni Town 1.

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Reserves Division: Denbigh Town 4 Prestatyn Town 1, Llangefni Town 2 Colwyn Bay 3, Llanrug Utd 2 Pwllheli 1, Nantlle Vale 1 Porthmadog 4, St Asaph City L Llanrwst Utd L.

Guy Walmsley Welsh National League
Reserves Division: Llay Welfare 0 Penycae 5.

Top Mark Uniforms North East Wales League
Acton 3 Brymbo Victoria 4, Mold Town United 1 Sychdyn 2.

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Arriva Bangor 3 Bodorgan 3, Cemaes Bay 20 Holyhead Town Res 0, Llandegfan 1 Cefni 4.

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar