Wednesday football: Peter Jones hits four in Llandudno Albion rout
Holyhead Town line up in those kits everyone is talking about. The Harbourmen beat Llandudno Amateurs 6-3 to make it two wins from two matches in Division Two of the Welsh Alliance

Welsh Alliance

Peter Jones was a four-goal star as Llandudno Albion maintained their strong start to the Division One campaign with a 5-0 away drubbing of Llanrwst United.

Jones’ quadruple included two penalties with club record goalscorer Dave Maddock also on target for the visitors.

Albion keeper Liam Jones also saved a penalty.

Blaenau Amateurs looked awesome in their 4-2 victory at Llanrug United, star summer signing Meilir Williams with a hat-trick, Sion Jones adding a single, Kevin Lloyd and Owain Owen responding for the hosts.

Penrhyndeudraeth and Nantlle Vale shared a 3-3 draw, Steve Jones, Liam Watson and Adam Griffiths netting for the home side, Tom Mahoney, Cai Henshaw and Aaron Hughes for the travellers.

Division Two action saw Holyhead Town on fire as they thrashed Llandudno Amateurs 6-3.

Gary Jo Owen (2, 1 pen), Jordie Murphy (2) and Asa Thomas (2) combining to seal the Harbourmen maximum points, Mark Cook, Aiden Bell and Michael Lauchlan replying.

Gaerwen made it two straight wins with a 2-1 result at Gwalchmai, Darren Lewthwaite and Sean Pritchard on the mark for the visitors, Mark Jones having put Gwalch in front.

Alfie Caldecott was on target twice for Penmaenmawr Phoenix in their 4-3 triumph at Pentraeth, Thomas Prince and Daniel Hughes adding singles, Gwyndaf Hughes and Ryan Wood (2) ensuring the Anglesey side went close.

Welsh National League

Cefn Albion edged a 3-2 verdict over Penycae, Kien Morris, Callum Mannion and Paul Griffiths for the winning side, Andrew Swarbrick and Antony Dunleavy with late replies.

Brymbo narrowly beat Brickfield Rangers 2-1, Andy Noonan and Jordan Deer netting for the Steelmen, George Baxter bringing Gareth Rhys Roberts’ side level in the first half.

Chirk AAA and Rhos Aelwyd played out a 2-2 draw.

Joe Roberts and Louie Middlehurst scored for the Colliers, James Haynes and Iolo Hughes for the visitors.

In the Reserves Division, Aiden Farren’s goal earned Holywell Town a point in a 1-1 split at Buckley Town, Henry Jones having struck first for the Globe Way men.

Sam Giles, Rhys Powell and Matt Wareham shared the goals in Brickfield Rangers’ 4-0 win at Castell AC, while Queen’s Park overcame Cefn Druids 3-1, Charley Rowley (pen) and Josh Betterley (2) for the home team.

Llay Welfare pinched a 3-2 result at Mold Alexandra, Mikey Wright (2) and Callum Richardson pocketing the away goals, Cam Gardner and Jake Selvester the home hitmen.

Pat Davey, Nathan Jones and Jack Bradshaw secured Mynydd Isa Spartans a 3-0 decision over Llay Welfare Colts in the Reserves and Colts Division.

Despite goals from Andy Hession and Dave Wilkins, Ruthin Town were thrashed 6-2 at home by Rhydymwyn.

Ryan Cullimore bagged both in Brymbo’s 2-2 draw at Coedpoeth United.

Lucas Oil Anglesey League

Lewis Owen’s hat-trick guided Pentraeth Reserves to a 7-1 victory at Llandegfan.

Matt Williams, Aled Sion Jones, Bradley Pickavance and Sam Lee Hennessey added singles for the winning team, Dave Parry with the home consolation.

Sam Williams (2) and Simon Kay (pen) made sure Mountain Rangers took the spoils 3-1 at Llanfairpwll, Cai Evans the sole home scorer.

CPD Y Fali outscored Bodorgan 3-1, Ryan Heywood, Andrew Bailey and Casey Boylan for the home side, Kieran Munson responding.

Results – Wednesday, August 14

Lock Stock Welsh Alliance
Division One: Llanrug Utd 2 Blaenau Amateurs 4, Llanrwst Utd 0 Llandudno Albion 5, Penrhyndeudraeth 3 Nantlle Vale 3. Division Two: Gwalchmai 1 Gaerwen 2, Holyhead Town 6 Llandudno Amateurs 3, Pentraeth 3 Penmaenmawr Phoenix 4.

Guy Walmsley Welsh National League
Premier Division: Brymbo 2 Brickfield Rangers 1, Cefn Albion 3 Penycae 2, Chirk AAA 2 Rhos Aelwyd 2.
Reserves Division: Buckley Town 1 Holywell Town 1, Castell AC 0 Brickfield Rangers 4, Mold Alexandra 2 Llay Welfare 3, Queen’s Park 3 Cefn Druids 1.
Reserves & Colts: Coedpoeth Utd 2 Brymbo 2, Mynydd Isa Spartans 3 Llay Welfare Colts 0, Ruthin Town 2 Rhydymwyn 6.

Lucas Oil Anglesey League
Llandegfan 1 Pentraeth Res 7, Llanfairpwll 1 Mountain Rangers 3, Y Fali 3 Bodorgan 1.

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar