North Wales football results: Aug 9-10
Dave Webb of Trearddur Bay Bulls pressurises the Glantraeth defence (red). Bulls won 7-0 in their first match under a new name in the Gwynedd League. Picture: Wynne Evans

SATURDAY, AUGUST 10

Nathaniel MG Cars League Cup second round
Airbus UK Broughton 4 Llanfair United 0, Cefn Druids 1 Prestatyn Town 2, Corwen 0 Caernarfon Town 2. Flint Town United 5 Porthmadog 1, Guilsfield 1 Llandudno 0.

Welsh Alliance League
Division One: Denbigh Town 4 Mynydd Llandegai 1, Greenfield 3 Bodedern Athletic 1, Llanberis 2 Glan Conwy 1, Llandudno Albion 4 Penrhyndeudraeth 1, Nantlle Vale 1 St Asaph City 1, Prestatyn Sports 2 Holyhead Hotspur 9.
Division Two: Amlwch Town 4 Kinmel Bay 1, Gaerwen 6 Y Felinheli 0, Llandudno Junction 2 Pentraeth 2, Llannefydd 6 Barmouth & Dyffryn 0, Penmaenmawr Phoenix 1 Holyhead Town 2, Pwllheli 3 Aberffraw 1.

Welsh National (Wrexham Area) League
Premier Division: Brickfield Rangers A Cefn Albion A, Castell AC 1 Brymbo 7, Llanuwchllyn 1 Rhos Aelwyd 2, Queen’s Park 5 Plas Madoc 0, Saltney Town 1 Rhostyllen 3.
Reserves Division: Hawarden Rangers 2 Ruthin Town 0, Mold Alexandra 5 Buckley Town 1, Penycae 1 Queen’s Park 2, Rhos Aelwyd 4 Brickfield Rangers 0.
Reserves & Colts Division: Brymbo 1 Bala Town 1, Cefn Mawr Rangers 4 Airbus UK 3, Connah’s Quay Nomads 4 Llangollen Town 0, Johnstown YFC 3 Ruthin Town 4, Mynydd Isa Spartans 3 Coedpoeth Utd 1, Overton 4 Saltney Town 1, Rhydymwyn 4 Cefn Albion 1.

Gwynedd League
Bro Goronwy 5 Llanystumdwy 0, Glantraeth 0 Trearddur Bay Bulls 7, Llangoed 2 Caergybi 2, Menai Bridge Tigers 5 Waunfawr 1, Nefyn United 3 Bethesda Athletic 0, Ogwen Tigers 1 Bangor 1876 4.

North East Wales League
Bellevue 0 Chirk Town 15, Borras Park Albion 4 Bradley Park 1, CPD Sychdyn 6 Acton 4, Caerwys 2 Penyffordd Lions 1, Mold Town United 5 Brymbo Victoria 5.

Anglesey League
Arriva Bangor 8 Llandegfan 0, Holyhead Town Res 0 Mountain Rangers 8, Llanfairpwll 1 Holyhead Hotspur Res 1, Pentraeth Res 3 Bodorgan Juniors 3.

FRIDAY, AUGUST 9

Nathaniel MG Cars League Cup second round
Bala Town 7 Gresford Athletic 0

Welsh Alliance League
Division Two: Llandudno Amateurs 0 Gwalchmai 1

Welsh National (Wrexham Area) League
Premier Division: Chirk AAA 0 Penycae 1, Mold Alexandra 2 Llay Welfare 1
Reserves Division: Corwen 2 Cefn Druids 2, Holywell Town 2 Gresford Athletic 2, Llay Welfare 10 Castell AC 1.

Anglesey League
Cemaes Bay 4 Y Fali 3.

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar