Skip to toolbar

Friday night football – Bala hit seven in Nathaniel MG Cup while Mold and Penycae start on winning note

Bala celebrate a goal against Gresford

Nathaniel MG Cup

Louis Robles scored a debut hat-trick as Bala Town romped to a 7-0 home victory over Gresford Athletic in the Nathaniel MG Cup.

The Cymru Premier side proved too strong for their Cymru North visitors, who had upset Colwyn Bay with a 1-0 triumph in the previous round.

Goals from Steven Leslie and Robles handed the Lakesiders a 2-0 half time lead and the second period saw Colin Caton’s men run riot.

The classy Robles completed his treble, Chris Venables and Lee Molyneux found the net and Henry Jones rounded things off in this second round tussle with a penalty.

Welsh Alliance League

Mark Jones grabbed the only goal in the closing minutes as Gwalchmai edged a 1-0 victory at Llandudno Amateurs in a battle of two promoted sides at Maesdu Park.

In a tight contest, it was pretty obvious one goal would be enough to win it, and it was Craig Evans’ side who delivered.

Welsh National League

Ryan Jones’ magnificent long range free kick in the fourth minute was enough to seal Penycae a 1-0 verdict at Chirk AAA in the Premier Division.

Mold Alexandra began the campaign with a narrow 2-1 home win against Llay Welfare.

Tom Wells handed Llay a fifth-minute lead, but Danny Warren levelled before the break from the penalty spot.

Both sides threatened regularly in the second half, but Alex notched the all-important decider when Kevin Day lashed home in the 72nd minute.

Warren rattled the underside of the bar for Mold, as Welfare had done earlier in the game.

Anglesey League

Steven Whittaker marked his return to Cemaes Bay with a double inside the first seven minutes of a thrilling 4-3 victory against CPD Y Fali.

Andy Williams also bagged a pair for the Bay, while Casey Boylan grabbed all three for Fali, two from the penalty spot.

Results – Friday, August 9

Nathaniel MG Cup second round
Bala Town 7 (Steven Leslie, Louis Robles 3, Chris Venables, Lee Molyneux, Henry Jones pen) Gresford Athletic 0

Welsh Alliance League
Division Two: Llandudno Amateurs 0 Gwalchmai 1 (Mark Jones)

Welsh National (Wrexham Area) League
Premier Division
Chirk AAA 0 Penycae 1 (Ryan Jones)
Mold Alexandra 2 (Danny Warren, Kevin Day) Llay Welfare 1 (Tom Wells).
Reserves Division
Corwen 2 (Huw Sadler, Owen Cordiner) Cefn Druids 2 (Jaden Jones, Darren Evans)
Holywell Town 2 (Sam Edwards 2) Gresford Athletic 2 (Taylor Williams, Owen Davies)
Llay Welfare 10 (Kevin Hope 5, Dan Richardson 2, Callum Richardson, Mikey Wright, John Rhys Edwards) Castell AC 0.

Anglesey League
Cemaes Bay 4 (Steven Whitaker 2, Andy Williams 2) Y Fali 3 (Casey Boylan 3, 2 pens)

You may have missed

Copyright Dave Jones © All rights reserved. CoverNews by AF themes.
%d bloggers like this: