Ynys Môn’s Dominic Breen-Turner sails into pole position on day four of the Island Games
Ynys Môn sailing star Dominic Breen-Turner

Day four of the 2019 International Island Games in Gibraltar saw Ynys Môn’s Dominic Breen-Turner move into pole position in the Laser Standard Rig Sailing competition ahead of the final day of the event today (Thursday).

Finishing second and first in Races Six and Seven on Wednesday, Breen-Turner flew to the top of the overall standings with 14 points, four ahead of Guernsey’s Andrew Bridgman and five in front of Saaremaa’s Peeter Kaju with Races Eight and Nine to come today and Race Ten unlikely to take place after a race had to be cancelled earlier in the week due to weather conditions.

Over at the Clay Shooting Range Ynys Môn had four shooters in action – Dave Jones, Stephen Hays, Iolo Edwards and Alex Sainsbury – across two events. Jones and Hays finished 10th and 11th respectively in the Olympic Skeet Individual event, with Sainsbury and Edwards 22nd and 26th in the Automatic Ball Trap Individual.

Edwards and Sainsbury will be in action again today, with Timothy Garner and Michael Harrison competing in the Olympic Trap Individual event.

Seven of the Ynys Môn Swimming team were in action up at Lathbury yesterday as Lauren Jones, Emily Williams, Llion Myers, Michael Leonard and Jac Jones-Hughes competed in various 100m events, with Leonard and Daniel Bennett also contesting the 50m Butterfly prelims and Jessica Parry competing in the 200m Backstroke prelims.

Places in the respective finals proved to be just out of reach of the Anglesey swimmers after reaching six finals across Days Two and Three, but with so many events being contested thick and fast, the team have done exceptionally well to compete in the way they have and continue to match or beat personal bests in a host of disciplines.

In the Ten-Pin Bowling it was time for the Team Events as the Men’s and Women’s squads took on their fourth straight day of non-stop competition!

And what was very impressive, showing just how much the team have benefitted from being involved in the Games, is that personal bests were set throughout the day for both teams.

It was quite the day in the Tennis as well, as four fixtures took place for Ynys Môn players – two Doubles matches and a Singles for both individual players.

The Doubles started bright and early down at Bayside against the Faroe Islands and, despite carrying injuries, Dave Parry and Sean Myers won in straight sets to progress to the quarter-finals that afternoon, eventually falling to Menorca.

In the Singles Plate competition, Parry won in three sets against another opponent from the Faroes, and Myers won by walkover against Jersey – both have matches to come on Day Five.

It was a very busy morning up at the track for our Athletics squad as Ynys Môn were represented nine times during the morning’s events.

Iolo Hughes booked a place in Friday’s 1500m Men’s Final with a superb second-placed finish in his semi – with the third-best time overall!

Zach Price stormed to first place in his Men’s 100m heat to book a place in the semi-final today, with Cameron Jones also qualifying for the semis with a fourth-placed finish in his heat.

Ffion Roberts continued her good form on the track by progressing to the 200m Women’s semi-final with a third-placed finish in her heat. Catrin Jones also ran well in the 200m Women’s event but just missed out on a place in the semi-finals after a fantastic run.

Shon Evans and Guto Tegid just missed out on places in the Men’s 400m Final, and Cameron Lawrence put in a huge performance in the 1500m Men’s event, but unfortunately couldn’t quite make the final.

Rounding off the day’s track action was Aled Jones in the 5,000m Men’s Final and he put in a massive effort to finish in the middle of a very competitive field.

Over in the Men’s Singles Badminton, Ynys Môn last man standing Mathew Rankenhohn fell in straight sets against one of the top seeds from Jersey, but a very tight second leg could have gone either way (Jersey taking it 21-19) and had that gone differently then a decider could have been very interesting.

Hannah Evans, Lowri Jones, Yvonne Matthews, Sion Matthews, Morgan Shaw and Hannah Lloyd competed in the plate competition, with the highlight being Lloyd’s win over an opponent from the Western Isles to secure a place in tomorrow’s quarter-finals.

There was no Cycling event yesterday, with both Men’s and Women’s squads taking a well-deserved rest after their gruelling Time Trials, but today the Road Race takes place where Ynys Môn will be in action again.

For a full list of results and times, head over to www.gibraltar2019results.com, where you can find records, schedules, fact-files and all sorts of information about the various events and get all the latest official results as they come in.

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar