Get ready for one of the greatest days in Anglesey’s sporting history
Ynys Môn men meet Guernsey in the final on Friday. Pic: Island Games Association Facebook page

It promises to be one of the finest days in Anglesey sporting history.

Both the men’s and women’s football teams will feature in the finals of the Huws Gray 2019 Ynys Môn Inter-Island Games tournament at Holyhead Hotspur today (Friday, June 21).

The women, who had only won one of their previous 14 matches in the competition, have reached fresh and heady heights this week, topping Group A on goal difference and then pipping much-fancied Jersey 1-0 in Wednesday’s semi-final at Amlwch.

Rated as outsiders for a medal before the six-team tournament started, Ynys Môn’s females now have a live chance of going all the way and landing gold.

They face a tough test in the final against an Isle of Man outfit which has netted 10 times in their three ties and defeated Hitra 5-1 in the semis. The same Hitra side beat Ynys Môn 3-2 in the group stage.

Women’s squad

Nicky Davies (Sheffield United), Carol Lewis (Amlwch Town), Laura Eynon (Amlwch – capt), Paige Williams (Amlwch), Sara Furlong (Amlwch), Jordanne Greenough (Llandudno), Cerys Gadd (Amlwch), Ffion Owen (Caernarfon Town), Ceri Slaney (Caernarfon Town), Catrin Evans (Bethel), Lexi Crawley (Amlwch), Erin Maloney (Bethel), Ceri Lois (Bethesda Athletic), Angharad Evans (Bethesda Athletic), Beth Jones (Caernarfon Town Ladies), Emma Roberts (Cardiff Metropolitan), Ceri Pritchard (Amlwch Town Ladies), Charlotte Gill (Guiseley Vixens),

Ynys Môn men made it to their first final since 2001 on Thursday with a 2-1 victory over Shetland.

Four-time runners-up and gold medal winners for the only occasion in 1999, Môn look the strongest they have been for some time with their mix of experience and youth and boast a 100% record in the competition.

Caernarfon Town’s Sam Jones could be a man to watch, the young striker having scored three times in the tournament.

Opponents Guernsey showed what they are made of with a fine 3-2 success against a highly-rated Isle of Man in Thursday’s other semi.

Men’s squad

Paul Pritchard (Porthmadog – captain), Jordan Taylor (Bodedern Athletic), Gari Owen (Llangefni Town), Ryan Taylor (Bodedern Athletic), Guto Hughes (Conwy Borough), Tom Taylor (Bromsgrove Sporting), Tomos Clarke (Conwy Borough), Cai Powell-Roberts (Llangefni Town), Alex Jones (Holyhead Hotspur), Dan Thomas (Llangefni Town), Jay Gibbs (Porthmadog), Dean Garmey (Holyhead Hotspur), Dafydd Jones (Bodedern Athletic), Gerwyn Roberts (Mynydd Llandegai), Alex Boss (Aberystwyth Town), Liam Morris (Llangefni Town), Sam Jones (Caernarfon Town), Melvin McGinness (Holyhead Hotspur), John Littlemore (Porthmadog), Matthew Jones (Llangefni Town).

PATHS TO THE FINAL

Ynys Môn men

Group A
Ynys Môn 2 (Mel McGinness, Liam Morris) Western Isles 1
Ynys Môn 3 (Jay Gibbs, Mel McGinness, Sam Jones pen) Orkney 1
Ynys Môn 1 (Liam Morris) Jersey 0
Semi-final
Ynys Môn 2 (Sam Jones 2) Shetland 1

Guernsey men

Group C
Guernsey 2 (Keanu Marsh, Sam Hall) Shetland Islands 1
Guernsey 9 (Will Fazakerley 3, Marlon Jardim 2, Steve Renouf, Matt Loaring, Sam Hall, Thiago Rodriguez) St Helena 0
Semi-final
Isle of Man 2 Guernsey 3 (Will Fazakerley, Matt Loaring 2)

Ynys Môn women face the biggest game in their history on Friday when they take on Isle of Man in the Island Games final

Ynys Môn women

Group A
Ynys Môn 3 (Lexi Crawley 3) Western Isles 1
Ynys Môn 2 (Lexi Crawley, Jordanne Greenough) Hitra 3
Semi-final
Ynys Môn 1 (Lexi Crawley) Jersey 0

Isle of Man women

Group B
Isle of Man 3 (Eleanor Gawne pen, Becky Abbott, Sarah Wignall) Jersey 2
Isle of Man 2 (Kym Hicklin, Sarah Wignall) Gibraltar 1
Semi-final
Isle of Man 5 (Becky Corkish, Ellie Gawne, Jade Burden, Casey Halsall, Sarah Wignall) Hitra 1

Huws Gray 2019 Ynys Môn Inter-Island Games Finals Day schedule

Friday, June 21

Men’s Tournament

Bronze medal match – at Gwalchmai 2pm
Isle of Man v Shetland

Final – at Holyhead Hotspur 6.30pm
Ynys Môn v Guernsey

Women’s Tournament

Bronze medal match – at Amlwch Town 11.30am
Jersey v Hitra


Final – at Holyhead Hotspur 3.30pm
Ynys Môn v Isle of Man

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar