Ynys Môn men and women select final squads for international football tournament
Ynys Môn women are targeting a medal at the Inter-Island Games soccer tournament

Ynys Môn have announced their final squads for a major international football competition beginning in just under a fortnight.

Anglesey will host the Huws Gray Ynys Môn 2019 Inter-Island Games soccer tournament from June 15-21.

Sixteen teams from 10 islands across the globe are set to arrive on Anglesey on June 15 for the week-long event – the first of its kind to take place on Ynys Môn – which is being hosted at 11 different venues across the island.

Men’s manager Campbell Harrison has announced a 20-man squad, while Karen Williams has 18 players in her women’s party.

Both managers said: “Ourselves, our staff, and our squads have been on such a fantastic journey over the last year or so building up to June 15 and to be at the point of announcing our final selections for this historic tournament is very exciting.

“What this journey has absolutely proved to both of us is that the talent and the passion from football players on the island is out there.

“Between us we’ve assessed well over 120 players as we’ve looked to build our squads for this tournament, and the quality of player we have on the island coupled with the desire to wear our shirt and represent our home has made coming to our final decisions very difficult.

“Cutting down our provisional squads proved very challenging, because every player worked so hard and gave their all, and we’ve had to make some tough decisions, but we feel with the 20 men’s and 18 women’s players selected that both our sides have realistic chances of winning a medal at this summer’s tournament.

“It will be a massive honour for us all to represent Ynys Môn on home turf this summer – we will be the first ever football teams to do it at this level – and we can’t wait to get going now. We’re going to do everything we can to make our island proud of us, and we would absolutely love to have their support.

“Our campaigns get underway on June 16 at Holyhead Hotspur, with the women’s kicking off at 1:30pm and the men’s at 5 – please come down and show your support – it would mean the world to us and our players.”


Men’s squad

Paul Pritchard (Porthmadog – captain), Jordan Taylor (Bodedern Athletic), Gari Owen (Llangefni Town), Ryan Taylor (Bodedern Athletic), Guto Hughes (Conwy Borough), Tom Taylor (Bromsgrove Sporting), Tomos Clarke (Conwy Borough), Cai Powell-Roberts (Llangefni Town), Alex Jones (Holyhead Hotspur), Dan Thomas (Llangefni Town), Jay Gibbs (Porthmadog), Dean Garmey (Holyhead Hotspur), Dafydd Jones (Bodedern Athletic), Gerwyn Roberts (Mynydd Llandegai), Alex Boss (Aberystwyth Town), Liam Morris (Llangefni Town), Sam Jones (Bangor City), Melvin McGinness (Holyhead Hotspur), John Littlemore (Porthmadog), Matthew Jones (Llangefni Town).

Women’s squad

Nicky Davies (Sheffield United), Ceri Pritchard (Amlwch Town Ladies), Carol Lewis (Amlwch), Laura Eynon (Amlwch – captain), Paige Williams (Amlwch), Sara Furlong (Amlwch), Beth Jones (Caernarfon Town Ladies), Emma Roberts (Cardiff Metropolitan), Jordanne Greenough (Llandudno Ladies), Cerys Gadd (Amlwch), Charlotte Gill (Guiseley Vixens), Ffion Owen (Caernarfon Town), Ceri Slaney (Caernarfon Town), Angharad Evans (Bethesda Athletic), Catrin Evans (Bethel), Erin Maloney (Bethel), Lexi Crawley (Amlwch), Ceri Lois (Bethesda Athletic).

2019 Inter Island Games Football Tournament schedule

MEN’S

Sunday, June 16:
Jersey v Orkney | Llangefni FC, 11:00 KO
St Helena v Shetland Isles | Aberffraw FC, 14:00 KO
Ynys Môn v Western Isles | Holyhead Hotspur FC, 17:00 KO
Alderney v Hitra | Cemaes Bay FC, 19:30 KO
Monday, June 17:
Ynys Môn v Orkney | Gwalchmai FC, 18:30 KO
Jersey v Western Isles | Glantraeth FC, 18:30 KO
Isle of Man v Hitra | Llangefni FC, 18:30 KO
Guernsey v Shetland Isles | Bodedern AFC, 15:30 KO
Tuesday, June 18:
Isle of Man v Alderney | Llanerchymedd FC, 18:00 KO
Guernsey v St. Helena | Holyhead Hotspur FC, 18:30 KO
Ynys Môn v Jersey | Llangefni FC, 19:30 KO
Western Isles v Orkney | Cemaes Bay FC, 19:30 KO
Thursday, June 20:
Ninth-placed playoff game | Aberffraw FC, 11:30 KO
Seventh-placed playoff game | Glantraeth FC, 13:00 KO
Fifth-placed playoff game | Bodedern FC, 14:00 KO
Semi-final – Winner B v Winner C | Gwalchmai FC, 16:30 KO
Semi-final – Winner A v Best 2nd | Llangefni FC, 19:30 KO
Friday, June 21:
Bronze Medal match | Gwalchmai FC, 14:00 KO
Final | Holyhead Hotspur FC, 18:30 KO

WOMEN’S


Sunday, June 16:
Ynys Môn v Western Isles | Holyhead Hotspur FC, 13:30 KO
Isle of Man v Jersey | Gaerwen FC, 13:30 KO
Monday, June 17:
Ynys Môn v Hitra | Amlwch Town FC, 18:30 KO
Isle of Man v Gibraltar | Llanerchymedd FC, 18:00 KO
Tuesday, June 18:
Jersey v Gibraltar | Glantraeth FC, 18:30 KO
Western Isles v Hitra | Bro Goronwy FC, 12:00 KO
Wednesday, June 19:
Fifth-placed playoff game | Bro Goronwy FC, 17:30 KO
Semi-final – Winner B v Runner-up A | Gaerwen FC, 18:00 KO
Semi-final – Winner A v Runner-up B | Amlwch Town FC, 18:30 KO
Friday, June 21:
Bronze Medal match | Amlwch Town FC, 11:30 KO
Final | Holyhead Hotspur FC, 15:30 KO

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar