Can Ynys Môn create some magic? Inter-Island Games football tournament final preview

What chances of a medal for the men’s and women’s teams representing Ynys Môn in the 2019 Inter-Island Games?

The first balls will be kicked in the week-long tournament today, with Anglesey’s women and men taking on the Western Isles at Holyhead Hotspur’s New Stadium, kick-offs 1.30pm and 5pm respectively.

The men will be looking to repeat their success of 1999, when they won the International Island Games football competition for the only time.

Ynys Môn men

The Ynys Môn men’s squad meet Wales national team assistant-manager and Inter-Island Games ambassador Osian Roberts


Ten teams will battle it out in the men’s competition and looking at the quality of the Anglesey squad, it is hard to see them not being in contention for a medal.

Current champions Isle of Man, plus three-time tournament winners Jersey and Guernsey could prove a threat, but Campbell Harrison and Iwan Williams have selected a good mixture of experience and youth in a 20-man squad.

Captain and goalkeeper Paul Pritchard is coming off the back of a tremendous debut season with Porthmadog, while five members of Welsh Alliance champions Llangefni Town will bring a winning mentality to the camp.

Excitement surrounds the potential of lively youngsters Alex Boss and Sam Jones.

The absence of injured Danny Brookwell, such a star in Caernarfon Town’s comeback campaign in the Welsh Premier, is a blow, but there is plenty of talent in a squad capable of reaching the semi-finals at least.

Fixtures

Sunday, June 16: Ynys Môn vs Western Isles | Holyhead Hotspur FC, 17:00 KO
Monday, June 17: Ynys Môn vs Orkney | Gwalchmai FC, 18:30 KO
Tuesday, June 18: Ynys Môn vs Jersey | Llangefni FC, 19:30 KO
Thursday, June 20
Ninth-placed playoff game | Aberffraw FC, 11:30 KO
Seventh-placed playoff game | Glantraeth FC, 13:00 KO
Fifth-placed playoff game | Bodedern FC, 14:00 KO
Semi-final – Winner B vs Winner C | Gwalchmai FC, 16:30 KO
Semi-final – Winner A vs Best 2nd | Llangefni FC, 19:30 KO
Friday, June 21
Bronze Medal match | Gwalchmai FC, 14:00 KO
Final | Holyhead Hotspur FC, 18:30 KO

Squad

Paul Pritchard (Porthmadog – captain), Jordan Taylor (Bodedern Athletic), Gari Owen (Llangefni Town), Ryan Taylor (Bodedern Athletic), Guto Hughes (Conwy Borough), Tom Taylor (Bromsgrove Sporting), Tomos Clarke (Conwy Borough), Cai Powell-Roberts (Llangefni Town), Alex Jones (Holyhead Hotspur), Dan Thomas (Llangefni Town), Jay Gibbs (Porthmadog), Dean Garmey (Holyhead Hotspur), Dafydd Jones (Bodedern Athletic), Gerwyn Roberts (Mynydd Llandegai), Alex Boss (Aberystwyth Town), Liam Morris (Llangefni Town), Sam Jones (Caernarfon Town), Melvin McGinness (Holyhead Hotspur), John Littlemore (Porthmadog), Matthew Jones (Llangefni Town).

YNYS MON MEN’S FOOTBALL – ISLAND GAMES RESULTS 1989 – 2017

(scorers listed where available)

Faroe Islands 1989 (runners-up)
Faroe Islands 6 Ynys Mon 0
Aland 4 Ynys Mon 5 (Mark Gray 2, Jackie Welsh, Roberts, Owen)
Ynys Mon 3 (Gray, Roberts, 1 OG) Shetland 0
Ynys Mon 1 Greenland 0

Aland 1991 (runners-up)
Ynys Mon 1 (Colin Jones) Guernsey 0
Ynys Mon 5 (Peter Kasparek 2, Jackie Welsh 2, Bob Parry) Isle of Wight 1
Aland 0 Ynys Mon 1 (Bob Parry).
Final: Faroe Islands 2 Ynys Mon 0

Isle of Wight 1993 (sixth place)
Ynys Mon 0 Greenland 1
Ynys Mon 1 (Steve Humphreys) Gibraltar 0
Jersey 2 Ynys Mon 2 (Darren Baker, Roberts)
Fifth place match: Isle of Wight 1 Ynys Mon 1 (IoW won on pens)

Gibraltar 1995 (sixth)
Isle of Man 0 Ynys Mon 2 (Colin Redmayne, Darren Baker)
Greenland 1 Ynys Mon 2 (Eifion Williams, David Hughes)
Gibraltar 2 Ynys Mon 0
Fifth place match: Guernsey 4 Ynys Mon 2 (Eifion Williams, Turner).

Jersey 1997 (runners-up)
Ynys Mon 8 (Eifion Williams 4, Andrew Wagstaff 2, Campbell Harrison, Andrew Stewart) Hitra 0
Ynys Mon 4 (Eifion Williams 2, David Evans, Gerallt Jones) Shetland 0
Isle of Wight 0 Ynys Mon 0
Final: Jersey 1 Ynys Mon 0

Gotland 1999 (winners)
Ynys Mon 1 (Darren Pritchard) Rhodos 1
Guernsey 1 Ynys Mon 1 (Richard Hughes)

Semi-finals: Isle of Wight 1 Ynys Mon 3 (Aled Rowlands, Kyle Hazelaar)

Final: Isle of Man 0 Ynys Mon 1 (Steve Humphreys)

Squad: David Evans, Mark Gray, Campbell Harrison, Kyle Hazelaar, Richard Hughes, Arwyn Hughes, Steve Humphreys, Martin Jones, Gerallt Jones, Jonathan Parry, Dyfed Parry, Dylan Pritchard, Darren Pritchard, Mark Pritchard, Adam Roberts, Aled Rowlands, Mervyn Williams, Anthony Williams.

Isle of Man 2001 (runners-up)
Ynys Mon 4 (Tony Williams, Richard Hughes 2, Kevin Roberts) Saaremaa 1
Ynys Mon 1 (Mark Williams) Shetland 1.

Semi-finals: Ynys Mon 2 (Danny Hughes, Mark Williams) Jersey 2 (Mon won 4-3 on pens)
Final: Guernsey 0 Ynys Mon 0 (Guernsey won 3-1 pens)

Guernsey 2003 (fifth place)
Saaremaa 0 Ynys Mon 2 (Gerallt Jones 2)
Ynys Mon 1 (Richard Hughes) Isle of Man 2
Semi-final (places 5-8): Ynys Mon 2 (Gerallt Jones, 1 OG) Shetland 1
Fifth place match: Gibraltar 0 Ynys Mon 2 (Gerallt Jones, 1 OG).

Shetland 2005 (fifth place)
Greenland 0 Ynys Mon 0
Ynys Mon 2 (Robin Hodgkinson, Gareth Parry) Orkney 0
Western Isles 0 Ynys Mon 0
Guernsey 3 Ynys Mon 0

Fifth place match: Ynys Mon 3 (Darren Pritchard, Patrick Roberts 2) Saaremaa 2

Rhodos 2007 (11th place)
Ynys Mon 2 Bermuda 1
Ynys Mon 2 Aland 4
Semi-finals (9-11): Menorca 6 Ynys Mon 1

Aland 2009 (sixth place)
Ynys Mon 3 (Rhys Roberts, Mel McGinness 2) Froya 0
Guernsey 2 Ynys Mon 0
Ynys Mon 3 (Mel McGinness, Marc Evans 2) Gibraltar 1
Fifth place match: Rhodos 4 Anglesey 0

Isle of Wight 2011 (Ninth place)
Isle of Wight 4 Ynys Mon 0
Gibraltar 6 Ynys Mon 3 (Iwan Williams, Asa Thomas, Richard Hughes)
Alderney 0 Ynys Mon 5 (Rhys Roberts, Richard Hughes, Darren Gowans, Alex Jones, Asa Thomas).
Ninth place match: Gotland 1 Ynys Mon 2 (Asa Thomas 2).

Bermuda 2013 (did not enter)

Jersey 2015 (eighth place)
Gotland 2 Ynys Mon 3
Gibraltar 1 Ynys Mon 1
Ynys Mon 2 Guernsey 5
Seventh place match: Jersey 1 Ynys Mon 0.

Gotland 2017 (eighth place)
Ynys Mon 3 (Kenleigh Owen 3) Falkland Islands 0
Hitra 1 Ynys Mon 5 (Luke McGivern, Danny Brookwell, Craig Roberts, Kenleigh Owen 2)
Isle of Man 4 Ynys Mon 0.
Seventh place match: Ynys Mon 0 Aland 2.

Honours


Winners 1999
Runners-up 1989, 1991, 1997, 2001

Playing Record (1989-2017)

Matches 56
Wins 28
Draws 8
Lost 20
Goals For 98
Goals Against 85

Ynys Môn women

The Ynys Môn women’s football squad at the Inter-Island Games pre-event launch on Saturday


Unlike the men. Anglesey’s women have never pulled up any trees at the Island Games.

In four tournaments entered, they have won just one match and lost the other 13.

This time, however, with home advantage and a full squad available, they surely have their best chance to medal in the six-team competition.

In Wales international Nicky Davies, they surely possess the best keeper in the tournament, while the likes of Jordanne Greenough, Charlotte Gill and Emma Roberts all play football at a decent level.

Perhaps the most exciting aspect of the squad is the youth on show, with 16-year-old Catrin Evans, who scored 18 goals in 12 games for Bethel in North Wales Division One this season, one to watch.

Anglesey faced their opening opponents, Western Isles, in the 2017 Island Games and were beaten 4-1.

Fixtures

Sunday, June 16:
Ynys Môn v Western Isles | Holyhead Hotspur FC, 13:30 KO
Monday, June 17:
Ynys Môn v Hitra | Amlwch Town FC, 18:30 KO

Wednesday, June 19:
Fifth-placed playoff game | Bro Goronwy FC, 17:30 KO
Semi-final – Winner B v Runner-up A | Gaerwen FC, 18:00 KO
Semi-final – Winner A v Runner-up B | Amlwch Town FC, 18:30 KO
Friday, June 21:
Bronze Medal match | Amlwch Town FC, 11:30 KO
Final | Holyhead Hotspur FC, 15:30 KO

Squad

Nicky Davies (Sheffield United), Ceri Pritchard (Amlwch Town Ladies), Carol Lewis (Amlwch), Laura Eynon (Amlwch – captain), Paige Williams (Amlwch), Sara Furlong (Amlwch), Beth Jones (Caernarfon Town Ladies), Emma Roberts (Cardiff Metropolitan), Jordanne Greenough (Llandudno Ladies), Cerys Gadd (Amlwch), Charlotte Gill (Guiseley Vixens), Ffion Owen (Caernarfon Town), Ceri Slaney (Caernarfon Town), Angharad Evans (Bethesda Athletic), Catrin Evans (Bethel), Erin Maloney (Bethel), Lexi Crawley (Amlwch), Ceri Lois (Bethesda Athletic).

Ynys Môn Ladies Island Games football record

2001
Faroe Islands 7-0 Ynys Môn; Isle of Man 5-1 Ynys Môn. 6th place game: Guernsey 8-1 Ynys Môn.

2003
Guernsey 5-0 Ynys Môn; Ynys Môn 0-10 Gotland; Ynys Môn 2-0 Rhodos; 5th-6th place game: Ynys Môn 0-2 Isle of Wight.

2005, 2007, 2009, 2011 and 2013 – Did not enter

2015
Ynys Môn 2-5 Aland Islands; Isle of Wight 7-0 Ynys Môn; Guernsey 3-2 Ynys Môn. 9th place match: Greenland 4-0 Ynys Môn.

2017
Isle of Man 3-0 Ynys Môn; Ynys Môn 1-4 Aland Islands; Western Isles 4-1 Ynys Môn.

Record

Played: 14

Won: 1

Lost: 13

Goals For 10

Goals Against 67

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar